Chris Froome, Tom Dumoulin, and Fabio Aru all on the start list

The 2018 edition of the Giro d’Italia will feature an impressive eight summit finishes and two time trials. Organisers have now released the full start list, with the race kicking off in Jerusalem on May 4 until May 27.

As expected, the biggest GC contenders on the Giro d’Italia start list are defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), four-time Tour de France winner Chris Froome (Team Sky), and Italian national champion Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates).

They are joined by the likes of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), both of whom impressed at the recent Tour of the Alps, while other riders to keep an eye on include Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), and Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing).

>>> Giro d’Italia 2018 live TV guide

As for the sprinters, the tough parcours means that the field is a little less deep than what we might expect to see at the Tour de France, but the home fans should still have plenty to cheer for with the in-form Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) and two-time points classification winner Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo).

All eighteen UCI WorldTour teams receive automatic invites – and organisers RCS​ ​Sport​ ​has selected four wildcard teams to feature.

The Israel Cycling Academy has gained an invite, a logical inclusion with the start hosted in Israel – kicking off with a time trial in Jerusalem. The other three winners in the wildcard competition are Italian pro-conti teams Androni–Sidermec–Bottecchia, Bardiani–CSF  and Wilier Triestina–Selle Italia.


Giro d’Italia route 2018


Giro d’Italia 2018 start list

Team Sunweb

1 DUMOULIN Tom
2 CURVERS Roy
3 HAGA Chad
4 HAMILTON Christopher
5 HOFSTEDE Lennard
6 OOMEN Sam
7 TEN DAM Laurens
8 VERVAEKE Louis
D.S. REEF Marc

Ag2r La Mondiale

11 GENIEZ Alexandre
12 BIDARD François
13 CHÉREL Mikael
14 DENZ Nico
15 DUPONT Hubert
16 JAUREGUI Quentin
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo
18 VENTURINI Clement
D.S. BIONDI Laurent

Androni-Sidermec

21 GAVAZZI Francesco
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 BELLETTI Manuel
24 CATTANEO Mattia
25 FRAPPORTI Marco
26 MASNADA Fausto
27 TORRES Rodolfo
28 VENDRAME Andrea
D.S. SAVIO Gianni

Astana

31 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
32 BILBAO Pello
33 HIRT Jan
34 KANGERT Tanel
35 LUTSENKO Alexey
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
37 VILLELLA Davide
38 ZEITS Andrey
D.S. SHEFER Alexandr

Bahrain-Merida

41 POZZOVIVO Domenico
42 BOARO Manuele
43 BONIFAZIO Niccolò
44 MOHORIC Matej
45 NIBALI Antonio
46 NOVAK Domen
47 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
48 VISCONTI Giovanni
D.S. VOLPI Alberto

Bardiani CSF

51 CICCONE Giulio
52 ANDREETTA Simone
53 BARBIN Enrico
54 GUARDINI Andrea
55 MAESTRI Mirco
56 SENNI Manuel
57 SIMION Paulo
58 TONELLI Alessandro
D.S. CUCINOTTA Claudio

BMC Racing

61 DENNIS Rohan
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro
63 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
64 FRANKINY Kilian
65 ROCHE Nicolas
66 ROELANDTS Jurgen
67 VENTOSO Francisco
68 VLIEGEN Loïc
D.S. SCIANDRI Maximilian

Bora-Hansgrohe

71 FORMOLO Davide
72 BENEDETTI Cesare
73 BENNETT Sam
74 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
75 KONRAD Patrick
76 PFINGSTEN Christoph
77 SELIG Rüdiger
78 SCHILLINGER Andreas
D.S. POMER Christian

Groupama-FDJ

81 PINOT Thibaut
82 BONNET William
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
84 MORABITO Steve
85 PREIDLER Georg
86 REICHENBACH Sébastien
87 ROUX Anthony
88 ROY Jérémy
D.S. JOLY Sebastien

Israel Cycling Academy

91 HERMANS Ben
92 BOIVIN Guillaume
93 DEMPSTER Zakkari
94 NEILANDS Krists
95 NIV Guy
96 PLAZA Ruben
97 SBARAGLI Kristian
98 SAGIV Guy
D.S. CARLSTROM Kjell

Lotto-Fix All

101 WELLENS Tim
102 ARMÉE Sander
103 BAK Lars
104 CAMPENAERTS Victor
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
106 FRISSON Frederick
107 HANSEN Adam
108 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
D.S. LEYSEN Bart

Mitchelton-Scott

111 CHAVES Esteban
112 BEWLEY Sam
113 HAIG Jack
114 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
115 KREUZIGER Roman
116 NIEVE Mikel
117 TUFT Svein
118 YATES Simon
D.S. WHITE Matthew

Movistar

121 BETANCUR Carlos
122 CARAPAZ Richard
123 DE LA PARTE Victor
124 FERNANDEZ Ruben
125 PEDRERO Antonio
126 QUINTANA Dayer
127 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
128 VALLS Rafeal
D.S. GARCIA Jose Vicente

Quick-Step Floors

131 VIVIANI Elia
132 CAPECCHI Eros
133 CAVAGNA Rémi
134 MØRKØV Michael
135 SABATINI Fabio
136 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
137 SENECHAL Florian
138 STYBAR Zdenek
D.S. BRAMATI Davide

Dimension Data

141 MEINTJES Louis
142 ANTON Igor
143 BERHANE Natnael
144 GIBBONS Ryan
145 KING Benjamin
146 O’CONNOR Ben
147 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
148 VENTER Jaco
D.S. FERNANDEZ Bingen

EF Education First-Drapac

151 BROWN Nathan
152 CARTHY Hugh
153 DOCKER Mitchell
154 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
155 MODOLO Sacha
156 SCULLY Tom
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom
158 WOODS Michael
D.S. GUIDI Fabrizio

Katusha-Alpecin

161 BELKOV Maxim
162 DOWSETT Alex
163 GONÇALVES José
164 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
165 LAMMERTINK Maurits
166 MARTIN Tony
167 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
168 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz
D.S. COZZI Claudio

LottoNL-Jumbo

171 BATTAGLIN Enrico
172 BENNETT George
173 BOUWMAN Koen
174 VAN EMDEN Jos
175 GESINK Robert
176 VAN HOECKE Gijs
177 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
178 VAN POPPEL Danny
D.S. ENGELS Addy

Team Sky

181 FROOME Chris
182 DE LA CRUZ David
183 ELISSONDE Kenny
184 HENAO Sergio
185 KIRYIENKA Vasil
186 KNEES Christian
187 POELS Wout
188 PUCCIO Salvatore
D.S. PORTAL Nicolas

Trek-Segafredo

191 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
192 DIDIER Laurent
193 EG Niklas
194 IRIZAR Markel
195 MULLEN Ryan
196 PANTANO Jarlinson
197 PEDERSEN Mads
198 VAN POPPEL Boy
D.S. BAFFI Adriano

UAE Team Emirates

201 ARU Fabio
202 ATAPUMA Darwin
203 CONTI Valerio
204 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
205 MARCATO Marco
206 MORI Manuele
207 POLANC Jan
208 ULISSI Diego
D.S. SCIREA Mario

Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia

211 MARECZKO Jakub
212 BERTAZZO Liam
213 COLEDAN Marco
214 FONZI Giuseppe
215 MOSCA Jacopo
216 POZZATTO Filippo replaced by TURRIN Alex
217 ZARDINI Edoardo
218 ZHUPA Eugert
D.S. SCINTO Luca