Full start list for the 2017 Giro d'Italia (May 5-28), with race numbers

The hundredth edition of the Giro d’Italia promises to deliver with a 2017 start list that boasts a host of star studded names.

Whilst the race is always guaranteed to provide exciting racing,  sometimes the strength and depth of the field can leave a little to be desired – not so this year.

The two biggest names on the start list are Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar), a duo with three Giro wins and six Grand Tour victories between them.

Vincenzo Nibali has been listed on the 2017 Giro d’Italia start list and has a history with the race

Logic would dictate that the race winner will come from those two, but there are plenty of other strong riders who could step up to the place if the leading trio falter.

Team Sky bring a strong team, with Mikel Landa and Sebastian Henao being the most talented climbers, although the race’s two time trials could well play into the hands of Geraint Thomas.

Both on the 2017 Giro d’Italia start list, Thomas and Landa will lead Team Sky together

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) will also return to the race in 2017 after narrowly missing out on the podium in 2016.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) will all be looking to transfer previous impressive results in the Tour de France across the Italian Grand Tour.

There are only a few sprinters who have indicated that they will be riding the Giro in 2017, with Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors), Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) and André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) the pick of them.

Two riders from Pro Continental outfit Bardiani-CSF, Stefano Pirazzi and Nicola Ruffoni, failed doping tests on the eve of the race, leaving their team down to seven on the start line.

The 2017 Giro d’Italia gets underway on Friday, May 5, in Alghero on the island of Sardinia, and finishes on Sunday, May 28, with a time trial into Milan.

Giro d’Italia 2017 start list

Bahrain-Merida (Bahrain)

1 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
2 AGNOLI Valverio (ITA)
3 BOARO Manuele (ITA)
4 GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
5 MORENO Javier (ESP)
6 PELLIZOTTI franco (ITA)
7 PIBERNIK Luka (SLO)
8 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin (BLR)
9 VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (FRA)

11 POZZOVIVO Domenico (ITA)
12 BÉRARD Julien (FRA)
13 BIDARD François (FRA)
14 CHEVRIER Clément (FRA)
15 DUPONT Hubert (FRA)
16 GASTAUER Ben (LUX)
17 GENIEZ Alexandre (FRA)
18 JAUREGUI Quintin (FRA)
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)

Astana (KAZ)

21
22 CATALDO Dario (ITA)
23 BILBAO Pello (ESP)
24 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos (KAZ)
25 HANSEN Jesper (DEN)
26 KANGERT Tanel (EST)
27 SANCHEZ Luis Leon (ESP)
28 TIRALONGO Paolo (ITA)
29 ZEITS Andrey (KAZ)
Note: Michele Scarponi has not been replaced in Astana’s roster, so the team starts with eight riders.

Bardiani-CSF (Italy)

31 PIRAZZI Stefano (ITA) Suspended
32 ALBANESE Vincenzo (ITA)
33 ANDREETA Simone (ITA)
34 BARBIN Enrico (ITA)
35 BOEM Nicola (ITA)
36 CICCONE Giulio (ITA)
37 MAESTRI Mirco (ITA)
38 ROTA Lorenzo (ITA)
39 RUFFONI Nicola (ITA) Suspended

BMC Racing (USA)

41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)
42 DENNIS Rohan (AUS)
43 DILLIER Silvan (SUI)
44 HERMANS Ben (BEL)
45 QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA)
46 ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)
47 SENNI Manuel (ITA)
48 TEUNS Dylan (BEL)
49 VENTOSO Francisco (ESP)

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)

51 BARTA Jan (CZE)
52 BENEDETTI Cesare (ITA)
53 BENNETT Sam (IRL)
54 KONRAD Patrick (AUT)
55 MENDES José (POR)
56 MÜHLBERGER Gregor (AUT)
57 PELUCCHI Matteo (ITA)
58 PÖSTLEBERGER Lukas (AUT)
59 SELIG Rudi (GER)

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

61 ROLLAND Pierre (FRA)
62 CARTHY Hugh (GBR)
63 DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
64 FORMOLO Davide (ITA)
65 HOWES Alex (USA)
66 KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
67 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte (NED)
68 VILLELLA Davide (ITA)
69 WOODS Michael (CAN)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (POL)

71 HIRT Jan (CZE)
72 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin (POL)
73 GROSSCHARTNER Felix (AUT)
74 OWSAIN Lukasz (POL)
75 PATERSKI Matiej (POL)
76 PONZI Simone (ITA)
77 SAMOILAU Branislau (BLR)
78 SCHLEGEL Michal (CZE)
79 TRATNIK Jan (SLO)

FDJ (FRA)

81 PINOT Thibaut (FRA)
82 BONNET William (FRA)
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias (SWE)
85 MOLARD Rudy (FRA)
86 MORABITO Steve (SUI)
87 REICHENBACH Sebastien (SUI)
88 ROY Jérémy (FRA)
89 VAUGRENARD Benoit (FRA)

Gazprom-RusVelo (RUS)

91 FIRSANOV Sergey (RUS)
92 BRUTT Pavel (RUS)
93 FOLIFOROV Alexander (RUS)
94 KOZONCHUK Dmitry (RUS)
95 LAGUTIN Sergey (RUS)
96 ROVNY Ivan (RUS)
97 SAVITSKIY Ivan (RUS)
98 SHALUNOV Evgeny (RUS)
99 TSATEVICH Alexey (RUS)

Lotto-Soudal (BEL)

100 GREIPEL André (GER)
101 BAK Lars (Den)
102 DE BIE Sean (BEL)
103 DE BUYST Jasper (BEL)
104 DE CLERCQ Bart (BEL)
105 HANSEN Adam (AUS)
106 HOFLAND Moreno (NED)
107 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (POL)
109 MONFORT Maxime (BEL)

Movistar (ESP)

111 QUINTANA Nairo (COL)
112 AMADOR Andrey (CRC)
113 ANACONA Winner (COL)
114 BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
115 DE LA PARTE Victor (ESP)
116 HERRADA José (ESP)
117 IZAGIRRE Gorke (ESP)
118 ROJAS Juan José (ESP)
119 SUTHERLAND Rory (AUS)

Orica-Scott (AUS)

121 YATES Adam (GBR)
122 EDMONDSON Alexander (AUS)
123 EWAN Caleb (AUS)
124 HEPBURN Michael (AUS)
125 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher (DEN)
126 MEZGEC Luka (SLO)
127 PLAZA Riben (ESP)
128 TUFT Svein (CAN)
129 VERONA Carlos (ESP)

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

131 JUNGELS Bob (LUX)
132 CAPECCHI Eros (ITA)
133 DE PLUS Laurens (BEL)
134 DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
135 GAVIRIA Fernando (COL)
136 KEISSE Iljo (BEL)
137 MARTINELLI Davide (ITA)
138 RICHEZE Maximiliano (ARG)
139 SERRY Pieter (BEL)

Dimension Data (RSA)

141 HAAS Nathan (AUS)
142 ANTON Igor (ESP)
143 BERHANE Natnael (ERI)
144 FRAILE Omar (ESP)
145 GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
146 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques (RSA)
147 SBARAGLI Kristian (ITA)
148 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel (ERI)
149 VAN ZYL Johann (RSA)

Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

151 ZAKARIN Ilnur (RUS)
152 BELKOV Maxim (RUS)
153 GOLÇALVES José (POR)
154 KISERLOVSKI Robert (CRO)
155 KOCHETKOV Pavel (RUS)
156 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav (RUS)
157 LOSADA Alberto (ESP)
158 MAMYKIN Matvey (RUS)
159 VICIOSO Angel (ESP)

LottoNL-Jumbo (NED)

161 KRUIJSWIJK Steven (NED)
162 BATTAGLIN Enrico (ITA)
163 CAMPENAERTS Victor (BEL)
164 CASTELIJNS Twan (NED)
165 CLEMENT Stef (NED)
166 KEIZER Martijn (NED)
167 TANKINK Bram (NED)
168 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL)
169 VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)

Team Sky (Great Britain)

171 LANDA Mikel (ESP)
172 DEIGNAN Philip (IRL)
173 ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
174 GOLAS Michal (POL)
175 HENAO Sebastian (COL)
176 KIRYIENKA Vasil (BLR)
177 PUCCIO Salvatore (ITA)
178 ROSA Diego (ITA)
179 THOMAS Geraint (GBR)

Team Sunweb (GER)

181 DUMOULIN Tom (NED)
182 BAUHAUS Phil (GER)
183 GESCHKE Simon (GER)
184 HAGA Chad (USA)
185 KELDERMAN Wilco (NED)
186 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad (NOR)
187 PREIDLER Georg (AUT)
188 STAMSNIJDER Tom (NED)
189 TEN DAM Laurens (NED)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

191 MOLLEMA Bauke (NED)
192 ALFACI Eugenio (ITA)
193 BERNARD Julien (FRA)
194 DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
195 HERNANDEZ Jesus (ESP)
196 NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
197 PEDERSEN Mads (DEN)
198 STETINA Peter (USA)
199 STUYVEN Jasper (BEL)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

201 COSTA Rui (POR)
202 CONTI Valerio (ITA)
203 FERRARI Roberto (ITA)
204 MARCATO Marco (ITA)
205 MODOLO Sacha (ITA)
206 MOHORIC Matej (SLO)
207 RAVASI Edward (ITA)
208 PETILLI Simone (ITA)
209 POLANC Jan (SLO)

Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia (ITA)

211 POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
212 AMEZQUETA Julen (ESP)
213 BUSATO Matteo (ITA)
214 FONZI Giuseppe (ITA)
215 KOSHEVOY Ilia (BLR)
216 MARECZKO, Jakub (ITA)
217 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe (COL)
218 RODRIGUEZ Cristian (ESP)
219 ZHUPA Eugert (ALB)