Confirmed list of riders and teams taking part in the 2017 Tour of Flanders on Sunday, April 2

Twenty five teams, each with eight riders, will line up for the Tour of Flanders on Sunday, April 2.

Defending champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) lines up wearing the number one bib.

The Slovakian will face competition from key rivals such as Olympic champion and Ghent-Wevelgem winner Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors), Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin), Sep Vanmarcke (Cannondale-Drapac), Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

>>> Tour of Flanders 2017: Preview, latest news and more

Tour of Flanders 2017 confirmed start list

Bora–Hansgrohe (GER)

1. SAGAN, Peter (SVK)
2. PFINGSTEN, Christoph (GER)
3. BURGHARDT, Marcus (GER)
4. PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas (AUS)
5. SAGAN, Juraj (SVK)
6. BODNAR, Maciej (POL)
7. SELIG Rüduger (AUT)
8. SCHILLINGER, Andreas (GER)

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

11. BOONEN, Tom (BEL)
12. GAVIRIA, Fernando (COL)
13. GILBERT, Philippe (BEL)
14. KEISSE, Iljo (BEL)
15. LAMPAERT, Yves (BEL)
16. STYBAR, Zdenek (CZE)
17. TERPSTRA, Niki (NED)
18. TRENTIN, Matteo (ITA)

Lotto-Soudal (BEL)

21. BENOOT, Tiesj (BEL)
22. DEBUSSCHERE, Jens (BEL)
23. GALLOPIN, Tony (FRA)
24. GREIPEL, André (GER)
25. MAES, Nikolas (BEL)
26. ROELANDTS, Jurgen (BEL)
27. SIEBERG, Marcel (GER)
28. DE BUYST, Jasper (BEL)

BMC Racing Team (USA)

31. VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BEL)
32. DILLIER, Silvan (SUI)
33. DRUCKER, Jean-Pierre (LUX)
34. ELMIGER, Martin (SUI)
35. KÜNG, Stefan (SUI)
36. QUINZIATO, Manuel (ITA)
37. OSS, Daniel (ITA)
38. VENTOSO, Francisco (ESP)

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

41. VANMARCKE, Sep (BEL)
42. VAN ASBROECK, Tom (BEL)
43. LANGEVELD, Sebastian (NED)
44. BETTIOL, Alberto (ITA)
45. PHINNEY, Taylor (USA)
46. SCULLY, Thomas (NZl)
47. MULLEN, Ryan (IRL)
48. VAN BAARLE, Dylan (NED)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

51. STUYVEN, Jasper (BEL)
52. THEUNS, Edward (BEL)
53. DE KORT, Koen (NED)
54. FELLINE, Fabio (ITA)
55. RAST, Gregory (SUI)
56. REIJNEN, Kiel (USA)
57. DEGENKOLB, John (GER)
58. VAN POPPEL, Boy (NED)

Orica-Scott (AUS)

61. HAYMAN, Mathew (AUS)
63. DURBRIDGE, Luke(AUS)
64. DOCKER, Mitchell(AUS)
65. BEWLEY, Sam (NZl)
66. EDMONDSON, Alexander(AUS)
67. MEZGEC, Luka (SLO)
68. CORT NIELSEN, Magnus (DEN)

Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA)

71. NAESEN, Oliver (BEL)
72. VANDENBERGH, Stijn (BEL)
73. BAGDONAS, Gediminas (LTU)
74. DENZ, Nico (GER)
75. DUVAL, Julien (FRA)
76. HOULE, Hugo (CAN)
77. GOUGEARD, Alexis (FRA)
78. BARBIER, Rudy (FRA)

Team Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

81. KRISTOFF, Alexander (NOR)
82. MARTIN, Tony (GER)
83. HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (SUI)
84. PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (BEL)
85. ZABEL, Rick (Ger)
86. HALLER, Marco (AUT)
87. MORKOV, Michael (DEN)
88. POLITT, Nils (GER)

Astana (KAZ)

91. BRESCHEL, Matti (DEN)
92. DE VREESE, Laurens (BEL)
93. GATTO, Oscar (ITA)
94. GRIVKO, Andriy (UKR)
95. GRUZDEV, Dmitriy (KAZ)
96. BIZHIGITOV, Zhandos (KAZ)
97. LUTSENKO, Alexey (KAZ)
98. VALGREN, Michael (DEN)

Team Sky (GBR)

101. STANNARD, Ian (GBR)
102. ROWE, Luke (GBR)
103. MOSCON, Gianni (ITA)
104. PUCCIO, Salvatore (ITA)
105. KNEES, Christian (GER)
106. DOULL, Owain (GBR)
107. DIBBEN, Jonathan (GBR)
108. WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (POL)

Team Dimension Data (RSA)

111. BOASSON HAGEN, Edvald (NOR)
112. DOUGALL, Nicolas (RSA)
113. EISEL, Bernhard (AUT)
114. FARRAR, Tyler (USA)
115. JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Reinardt (RSA)
116. REGUIGUI, Youcef (ALG)
117. THOMSON, Jay (RSA)
118. THWAITES, Scott (GBR)

Movistar (ESP)

121. BETANCUR, Carlos (COL)
122. ARCAS, Jorge (ESP)
123. CARRETERO, Hector (ESP)
124. OLIVEIRA, Nelson (POR)
125. ERVITI, Imanol (ESP)
126. BICO, Nuno (POR)
127. DOWSETT, Alex (GBR)
128. SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (GER)

Bahrain-Merida (BAH)

131. INSAUSTI, Ion Ander (ESP)
132. BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (ITA)
133. BOZIC, Borut (SLO)
134. GARCIA, Ivan (ESP)
135. COLBRELLI, Sonny (ITA)
136. FENG, Chun Kai (TAI)
137. WANG, Meijin (CHN)
138. PIBERNIK, Luka (SLO)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo (NED)

141. BOOM, Lars (NED)
142. CASTELIJNS, Twan (NED)
143. JANSEN, Amund Grondahl (NOR)
144. TANKINK, Bram (NED)
145. VAN HOECKE, Gijs (BEL)
146. VAN EMDEN, Jos (NED)
147. LAMMERTINK, Steven (NED)
148. WYNANTS, Maarten (BEL)

FDJ (FRA)

151. DÉMARE, Arnaud (FRA)
152. DELAGE, Mickael (FRA)
153. GUARNIERI, Jacopo (ITA)
154. LE BON, Johan (FRA)
155. KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas (LTU)
156. LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FRA)
157. LE GAC, Olivier (FRA)
158. SARREAU, Marc (FRA)

Team Sunweb (GER)

161. ANDERSEN, Søren Kragh (NOR)
162. ARNDT, Nikias (GER)
163. BAUHAUS, Phil (GER)
164. CURVERS, Roy (NED)
165. DE BACKER, Bert (BEL)
166. SINKELDAM, Ramon (NED)
167. TEUNISSEN, Mike (NED)
168. WAEYTENS, Zico (BEL)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

171. CONSONNI, Simone (ITA)
172. GUARDINI, Andres (ITA)
173. KUMP, Marko (SLO)
174. LAENGEN, Vegard Stake (NOR)
175. MARCATO, Marco (ITA)
176. MODOLO, Sacha (ITA)
177. TROIA, Oliviero (ITA)
178. ZURLO, Federico (ITA)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise (BEL)

181. VAN HECKE, Preben (BEL)
182. PLANCKAERT, Edward (BEL)
183. RICKAERT, Jonas (BEL)
184. VAN GESTEL, Dries (BEL)
185. SPRENGERS, Thomas (BEL)
186. VAN ROOY, Kenneth (BEL)
187. STEELS, Stijn (BEL)
188. VAN LERBERGHE, Bert (BEL)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (BEL)

191. VAN KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume (BEL)
192. BACKAERT, Frederik (BEL)
193. KREDER, Wesley (NED)
194. OFFREDO, Yoann (FRA)
195. MCNALLY, Mark (GBR)
196. PASQUALON, Andrea (ITA)
197. VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter (BEL)
198. VEUCHELEN, Frederik (BEL)

Vérandas Willems-Crelan (BEL)

201. DEVOLDER, Stijn (BEL)
202. BILLE, Gaetan (BEL)
203. CORDEEL, Sander (BEL)
204. DE BONDT, Dries (BEL)
205. DUIJN, Huub (NED)
206. VERGAERDE, Otto (BEL)
207. VAN ZUMMEREN, Stef (BEL)
208. GOOLAERTS, Michael (BEL)

Direct Energie (FRA)

211. CARDIS, Romain (FRA)
212. COQUARD, Bryan (FRA)
213. CHAVANEL, Sylvain (FRA)
214. DUCHESNE, Antoine (CAN)
215. GENE, Yohann (FRA)
216. MORICE, Julien (FRA)
217. PETIT, Adrien (FRA)
218. PICHOT, Alexandre (FRA)

Cofidis (FRA)

221. CHETOUT, Loic (FRA)
222. CLAEYS, Dimitri (BEL)
223. HOFSTETTER, Hugo (FRA)
224. LAPORTE, Christophe (FRA)
225. LEMOINE, Cyril (FRA)
226. SÉNÉCHAL, Florian (FRA)
227. VAN STAEYEN, Michael (BEL)
228. VANBILSEN, Kenneth (BEL)

Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij (NED)

231. ASSELMAN, Jesper (NED)
232. DE VRIES, Berden (NED)
233. LIGTHART, Pim (NED)
234. MOURIS, Jens (NED)
235. VAN DER HOORN, Taco (NED)
236. REINDERS, Elmar (NED)
237. VAN GOETHEM, Brian (NED)
238. WEENING, Pieter (NED)

Wilier Triestina (ITA)

241. POZZATO, Filippo (ITA)
242. BERTAZZO, Liam (ITA)
243. DRAPERI, Matteo (ITA)
244. FONZI, Giuseppe (ITA)
246. ANDRIATO, Rafael (BRA)
247. TURRIN, Alex (ITA)
248. ZHUPA, Eugert (ALB)