Major race results from September

By Cycle Sport staff

Vuelta a Espana (GT) Spain

See Results, August 2011

Giro della Romagna (1.1) Italy

Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri

GP Jef Scherens (1.1) Belgium

Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step

Tour du Doubs (1.1) France

Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ

Giro di Padania (2.1) Italy

Stage one: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage two: Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Stage three: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage four: Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Stage five: Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri

Overall winner: Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen (1.1) Belgium

Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano

GP de Québec (WT) Canada

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank

3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky

Paris-Brussels (1.HC) Belgium

Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha

GP de Fourmies (1.HC) France

Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller

GP de Montréal (WT) Canada

1 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar

2 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ

3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage one: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad

Stage two: race cancelled

Stage three: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank

Stage four: Thor Hushovd (Nor) Garmin-Cervélo

Stage five: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad

Stage six: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank

Stage seven: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly

Stage eight (a): Alex Dowsett (GB) Sky

Stage eight (b): Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad

Overall winner: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank

GP de Wallonie (1.1) Belgium

Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

GP de la Somme (1.1) France

Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (1.1) Belgium

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano

GP Industria e Commercio di Prato (1.1) Italy

Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

GP d'Isbergues (1.1) France

Aaen Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard

World time trial championships, Denmark

1 Tony Martin (Germany)

2 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

3 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)

World road race championships, Denmark

1 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)

2 Matt Goss (Australia)

3 André Greipel (Germany)

Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde (1.1) Belgium

Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step

Circuit Franco-Belge (2.1) Belgium

Stage one: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack

Stage two: Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky

Stage three: Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano

Stage four: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack

Overall winner: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack