Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2017 Tour of Oman (February 14-19)

TAGS:

The 2017 Tour of Oman (February 14-19) provisional start list has been released.

Defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) will not take part, although there are some good GC riders ready to contest the overall title, with Fabio Aru (Astana) and Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) on the provisional start list.

Classics riders are also very much in evidence, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors), Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) all lining up.

Each squad will consist of eight riders, with a number of WorldTour teams expected to head to the Middle East for some early season climbing in good conditions.

NB: Start list may be subject to change.

>>> Tour of Oman 2017: Latest news, previews and reports

Astana (KAZ)

ARU, Fabio (ITA)
FOMINYKH, Daniil (KAZ)
FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)
KANGERT, Tanel (EST)
KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar (KAZ)
LUTSENKO, Alexey (KAZ)
STALNOV, Nikita (KAZ)
ZEITS, Andrey (KAZ)

Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA)

BARDET, Romain (FRA)
DOMONT, Axel (FRA)
ENGER, Sondre Holst (NOR)
FRANK, Mathias (SUI)
GOUGEARD, Alexis (FRA)
HOULE, Hugo (CAN)
NAESEN, Oliver (BEL)
VANDENBERGH, Stijn (BEL)

Aqua Blue Sport (IRL)

BLYTHE, Adam (GBR)
BRAMMEIER, Matthew (IRL)
CHRISTIAN, Mark (GBR)
DENIFL, Stefan (AUT)
FENN, Andrew (GBR)
HANSEN, Lasse Norman (DEN)
PEARSON, Daniel (GBR)
WARBASSE, Lawrence (USA)

Bahrain-Merida (BHR)

VISCONTI, Giovanni (ITA)
AGNOLI, Valerio (ITA)
BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (ITA)
COLBRELLI, Sonny (ITA)
FENG, Chun Kai (TWN)
GRMAY, Tsgabu Gebremaryam (ETH)
INSAUSTI, Jon (ESP)
WANG, Meiyin (CHN)

BMC Racing (USA)

VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BEL)
DRUCKER, Jean-Pierre (LUX)
ELMIGER, Martin (SUI)
FRANKINY, Kilian (SUI)
HERMANS, Ben (BEL)
KUENG, Stefan (SUI)
OSS, Daniel (ITA)
SCHÄR, Michael (SUI)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (POL)

KACZMAREK, Jakub (POL)
KUREK, Adrian (POL)
MIHAYLOV, Nikolay (BUL)
PALUTA, Michal (POL)
PONZI, Simone (ITA)
SAMOILAU, Branislau (BLR)
SISR, Frantisek (CZE)
STOSZ, Patryk (POL)

Delko Marseille Provence KTM (FRA)

DIAZ, Daniel (ARG)
FERNANDEZ CRUZ, Delio (ESP)
GIRAUD, Benjamin (FRA)
HUPOND, Thierry (FRA)
KRAGH ANDERSEN, Asbjorn (DEN)
LAAS, Martin (EST)
LEMARCHAND, Romain (FRA)
RODRIGUEZ, John Anderson (Col)

Dimension Data (RSA)

DEBESAY, Mekseb (ERI)
FARRAR, Tyler (USA)
HAAS, Nathan (AUS)
KUDUS, Merhawi (ERI)
MORTON, Lachlan David (AUS)
REGUIGUI, Youcef (ALG)
SBARAGLI, Kristian (ITA)
THOMSON, Jay Robert (RSA)

Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

KRISTOFF, Alexander (NOR)
HALLER, Marco (AUT)
HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (SUI)
KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav (RUS)
MAMYKIN, Matvey (RUS)
MORKOV, Michael (DEN)
POLITT, Nils (GER)
TAARAMÄE, Rein (EST)

Nippo-Vini Fantini (ITA)

ARREDONDO, Julian (COL)
BAGIOLI, Nicola (ITA)
CANOLA, Marco (ITA)
GROSU, Eduard Michael (BEL)
KUBOKI, Kazushige (JPN)
MARANGONI, Alan (ITA)
SANTAROMITA, Ivan (ITA)
UCHIMA, Kohei (JPN)

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

BOONEN, Tom (BEL)
CAPECCHI, Eros (ITA)
DE LA CRUZ, David (ESP)
DE PLUS, Laurens (BEL)
JUNGELS, Bob (NED)
KEISSE, Iljo (BEL)
LAMPAERT, Yves (BEL)
TERPSTRA, Niki (NED)

Team Sunweb (GER)

ANDERSEN, Søren Kragh (DEN)
CURVERS, Roy (NED)
DE BACKER, Bert (BEL)
SINKELDAM, Ramon (NED)
STAMSNIJDER, Tom (NED)
TEUNISSEN, Mike (NED)
WAEYTENS, Zico (BEL)
WALSCHEID, Maximilian (GER)

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise (BEL)

VAN HECKE, Preben (BEL)
DECLERCQ, Benjamin (BEL)
DEGENDT, Aimé (BEL)
NOPPE, Christophe (BEL)
SPRENGERS, Thomas (BEL)
STEELS, Stijn (BEL)
VAN GESTEL, Dries (BEL)
VAN LERBERGHE, Bert (BEL)

UAE Abu Dhabi (UAE)

COSTA, Rui (POR)
AIT EL ABDIA, Annas (MOR)
FERRARI, Roberto (ITA)
KUMP, Marko (SLO)
MARCATO, Marco (ITA)
MIRZA ALHAMMADI, Yousif (UAE)
MODOLO, Sacha (ITA)
ZURLO, Federico (ITA)

UnitedHealthcare (USA)

ACEVEDO CALLE, Janier Alexis (COL)
CATAFORD, Alexander (CAN)
CLARKE, Jonathan (AUS)
EATON, Daniel (USA)
HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian (ARG)
JONES, Christopher (USA)
MANNION, Gavin (USA)
NORRIS, Lachlan (AUS)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (BEL)

ANTONINI, Simone (ITA)
DE HAES, Kenny (BEL)
DOUBEY, Fabien (FRA)
KREDER, Wesley (NED)
LEVARLET, Guillaume (FRA)
MARTIN, Guillaume (FRA)
NAPOLITANO, Danilo (ITA)
STENUIT, Robin (BEL)

WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect (BEL)

DERUETTE, Thomas (BEL)
HABEAUX, Gregory (BEL)
JANS, Roy (BEL)
MASSON, Christophe (FRA)
PARDINI, Olivier (BEL)
PEYSKENS, Dimitri (BEL)
SPENGLER, Lukas (SUI)
STASSEN, Julien (BEL)

Wilier Triestina (ITA)

POZZATO, Filippo (ITA)
ANDRIATO, Rafael (BRA)
BELLETTI, Manuel (ITA)
CECCHIN, Alberto (ITA)
FONZI, Giuseppe (ITA)
KOSHEVOY, Ilia (BLR)
MARECZKO, Jakub (ITA)
MOSCA, Jacopo (ITA)