When the Tour Down Under starts on January 20, 19 teams and 133 riders will be on the start line in Adelaide, South Australia.

The team list is littered with big names from the world of professional cycling: Tour de France winners, Classics victors, World Champions… it’s probably the most star-studded start list the race has had since it first ran in 1999.

Although there are plenty of English speaking riders in the bunch, there isn’t a single British rider on the start list. British former pro Sean Yates is, however, directing the Astana squad.

For a full preview of the event, refer to our separate Tour Down Under 2009 preview.


TEAM COLUMBIA
USA
Team Manager: Alan PEIPER AUS

1. Andre GREIPEL GER
2. George HINCAPIE USA
3. Michael ROGERS AUS
4. Bernhard EISEL AUT
5. Mark RENSHAW AUS
6. Greg HENDERSON NZL
7. Adam HANSEN AUS


ASTANA
Luxembourg
Team Manager: Sean YATES GBR

11. Lance ARMSTRONG USA
12. Assan BAZAYEV KAZ
13. Jesus HERNANDEZ ESP
14. Michael SCHAR SUI
15. Maxim IGLINSKIY KAZ
16. Steve MORABITO SUI
17. Jose Luis RUBIERA ESP


AG2R LA MONDIALE
France
Team Manager: Laurent BIONDI FRA

21. Martin ELMIGER SUI
22. Sebastien HINAULT FRA
23. Vladimir EFIMKIN RUS
24. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA
25. Nicholas ROCHE IRL
26. Rene MANDRI EST
27. Alexander EFIMKIN RUS


SILENCE – LOTTO
Belgium
Team Manager: Hendrik REDANT BEL

31. Mario AERTS BEL
32. Glenn D’HOLLANDER BEL
33. Pieter JACOBS BEL
34. Olivier KAISEN BEL
35. Jonas LJUNGBLAD SWE
36. Matthew LLOYD AUS
37. Tom STUBBE BEL


TEAM KATUSHA
Russia
Team Manager: Dmitri KONYSHEV RUS

41. Robbie McEWEN AUS
42. Gert STEEGMANS BEL
43. Kenny DE HAES BEL
44. Juan HORRACH ESP
45. Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL
46. Sergey KLIMOV RUS
47. Nikolay TRUSOV RUS


TEAM SAXO BANK
Denmark
Team Manager: Kim ANDERSEN DEN

51. Stuart O’GRADY AUS
52. Jens VOIGT GER
53. Nicki SORENSEN DEN
54. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD DEN
55. Matthew GOSS AUS
56. Frank HOJ DEN
57. Anders LUND DEN


BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM
France
Team Manager: Christian GUIBERTEAU FRA

61. Matthieu SPRICK FRA
62. Mathieu CLAUDE FRA
63. Vincent JEROME FRA
64. Laurent LEFEVRE FRA
65. Rony MARTIAS FRA
66. Alexandre PICHOT FRA
67. Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA


COFIDIS
France
Team Manager: Francis VAN LONDERSELE FRA

71. David MONCOUTIE FRA
72. Mickael BUFFAZ FRA
73. Aliaksandr USAU BLR
74. Guillaume BLOT FRA
75. Florent BRARD FRA
76. Julien EL FARES FRA
77. Rein TAARAMAE EST


FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA)
Team Manager: Thierry BRICAUD FRA

81. Mikael CHEREL FRA
82. Remy DI GREGORIO FRA
83. Timothy GUDSELL NZL
84. Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN
85. Yoann OFFREDO FRA
86. Jeremy ROY FRA
87. Wesley SULZBERGER AUS


CAISSE D’EPARGNE
Spain
Team Manager: Neil STEPHENS AUS

91. Oscar PEREIRO ESP
92. Luis Leon SANCHEZ ESP
93. Jose ROJAS ESP
94. Pablo LASTRAS ESP
95. Mathieu PERGET FRA
96. Imanol ERVITI ESP
97. Mathieu DRUJON FRA


QUICK STEP
Belgium
Team Manager: Rik VAN SLYCKE BEL

101. Allan DAVIS AUS
102. Matteo TOSATTO ITA
103. Dries DEVENYNS BEL
104. Davide MALACARNE ITA
105. Francesco REDA ITA
106. Hubert SCHWAB SUI
107. Kurt HOVELIJNCK BEL


EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
Spain
Team Manager: Josu LARRAZABAL ESP

111. Josu AGIRRE ESP
112. Pablo URTASUN ESP
113. Inaki ISASI ESP
114. Andoni LAFUENTE ESP
115. Markel IRIZAR ESP
116. Sergio DE LIS ESP
117. Aitor HERNANDEZ ESP


MILRAM
Germany
Team Manager: Vittorio ALGERI ITA

121. Christian KNEES GER
122. Luca BARLA ITA
123. Martin MULLER GER
124. Markus EICHLER GER
125. Willem STROETINGA NED
126. Thomas ROHREGGER AUT
127. Ronny SCHOLZ GER


LAMPRE – N.G.C
Italy
Team Manager: Bruno VICINO ITA

131. Matteo BONO ITA
132. Emanuele BINDI ITA
133. Andrea GRENDENE ITA
134. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA
135. Vitaliy BUTS UKR
136. Volodymyr ZAGORODNIY UKR
137. David LOOSLI SUI


RABOBANK
Netherlands
Team Manager: Adri VAN HOUWELINGEN NED

141. Graeme BROWN AUS
142. Stef CLEMENT NED
143. Mathew HAYMAN AUS
144. Jos VAN EMDEN NED
145. Rick FLENS NED
146. Tom LEEZER NED
147. Kai REUS NED


LIQUIGAS
Italy
Team Manager: Dario MARIUZZO ITA

151. Maciej BODNAR POL
152. Cladio CORIONI ITA
153. Gianni DA ROS ITA
154. GJacopo UARNIERI ITA
155. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR
156. Francesco CHICCHI ITA
157. Frederick WILLEMS BEL


GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM
USA
Team Manager: Matthew WHITE AUS

161. Julian DEAN NZL
162. Trent LOWE AUS
163. Timmy DUGGAN USA
164. Chris SUTTON AUS
165. Cameron MEYER AUS
166. Ryder HESJEDAL CAN
167. Christian MEIER CAN


FUJI – SERVETTO
Spain
Team Manager: Alvaro CRESPI ITA

171. Daniele NARDELLO ITA
172. Ermanno CAPELLI ITA
173. Hilton CLARKE AUS
174. Javier MEGIAS ESP
175. Davide VIGANO ITA
176. William WALKER AUS
177. Ivan DOMINQUEZ USA


UNISA – AUSTRALIA
Australia
Team Manager: David SANDERS AUS

181. Baden COOKE AUS
182. Aaron KEMPS AUS
183. Scott DAVIS AUS
184. Travis MEYER AUS
185. Jack BOBRIDGE AUS
186. Simon CLARKE AUS
187. Matthew WILSON AUS


Source: www.tourdownunder.com.au