International track results: 2009-2010

manchester track world cup, track world cup, world cup, world cup classics, uci, british cycling, manchester velodrome, sir chris hoy, victoria pendleton, geraint thomas, individual pursuit, track cycling, track racing, cycling, cycle racing

All the World Cup winners of the 2009-2010 season.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS



Ballerup, Copenhagen, Denmark, March 24-28

MEN

Individual pursuit Taylor Phinney (USA)

Team pursuit Australia (Bobridge, Dennis, Hepburn, C Meyer)

Points race Cameron Meyer (Australia)

Scratch race Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)

Madison Australia (C Meyer & Howard)

Omnium Ed Clancy (Great Britain)

Sprint Gregory Baugé (France)

Keirin Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

Team sprint Germany (Forstemann, Levy, Nimke)

1km Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

WOMEN

Individual pursuit
Sarah Hammer (USA)

Team pursuit
Australia (Ankudinoff, Kent, Tomic)

Points race Tara Whitten (Canada)

Scratch race Pascale Jeuland (France)

Omnium Tara Whitten (Canada)

Sprint Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Keirin
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Team sprint Australia (Meares, McCulloch)

500m Anna Meares (Australia)

BEIJING WORLD CUP

China, January 22-24



MEN

Individual pursuit Vitaly Shchedov (Ukraine)

Team pursuit Australia (Durbridge, Hepburn, Howard, T Meyer)

Points race Zachary Bell (Canada)

Scratch race Zachary Bell (Canada)

Madison Hong Kong (Kwok & Choi)



Sprint
Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Keirin Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Team sprint China (Cheng, L Zhang, M Zhang)

1km Miao Zhang (China)

WOMEN

Individual pursuit
Alison Shanks (New Zealand)

Team pursuit
Australia (Ankudinoff, Kent, Tomic)

Points race Megan Dunn (Australia)

Scratch race Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)

Sprint Shuang Guo (China)

Keirin
Shuang Guo (China)

Team sprint China (Gong, Lin)

500m Willy Kanis (Netherlands)



CALI WORLD CUP

Colombia, December 10-12



MEN

Individual pursuit
Vitaly Popkov (Ukraine)

Team pursuit Colombia (Arango Carvajal, Castro Laverde, Avila Venega, Roldan Ortiz)

Points race Ioannis Tamoridis (Greece)

Scratch race Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)

Madison
Germany (Barth & Mohs)



Sprint
Kevin Sireau (France, Cofidis)

Keirin Michael D'Almeida (France)

Team sprint Cofidis (Mulder, Pervis, Sireau)

1km Michael D'Almeida (France)

WOMEN

Individual pursuit
Sarah Hammer (USA)

Team pursuit Canada (Brown, Roorda, Whitten)

Points race Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)

Scratch race Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)



Sprint
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Keirin Christin Muche (Germany)

Team sprint Netherlands (Hijgenaar & Kanis)

500m Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

MELBOURNE WORLD CUP

Australia, November 19-21 2009

MEN

Individual pursuit Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)

Team pursuit Australia (Dennis, Durbridge, Hepburn, Meyer)

Points race
Cameron Meyer (Australia)

Scratch race Thomas Scully (New Zealand)

Madison
Marc Ryan & Thomas Scully (New Zealand)



Sprint
Shane Perkins (Australia)

Keirin
Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

Team sprint Team Jayco (Ellis, Perkins, Sunderland)

1km Scott Sunderland (Jayco)



WOMEN

Individual pursuit Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)

Team pursuit
New Zealand (Boyd, Ellis, Shanks)

Points race Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)

Scratch race Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)



Sprint
Anna Meares (Australia)

Keirin
Anna Meares (Australia)

Team sprint China (Gong, Junhong)

500m
Anna Meares (Australia)

MANCHESTER WORLD CUP

United Kingdom, October 30 - November 1 2009

MEN

Individual pursuit
Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)

Team pursuit Great Britain (Clancy, Burke, Swift, Thomas)

Points race Chris Newton (Great Britain)

Scratch race Ivan Kovalev (Russia)

Madison Kenny De Ketele & Tim Mertens (Belgium)

Sprint Chris Hoy (Sky+HD)

Keirin Chris Hoy (Sky+HD)

Team sprint Sky+HD (Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Jamie Staff)

1km Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Japanese Keirin Matt Crampton (Great Britain)

WOMEN

Individual pursuit Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)

Team pursuit Great Britain (Armitstead, Hovenaghel, Rowsell)

Points race Lizzie Armistead (Great Britain)

Scratch race Belinda Goss (Australia)

Sprint Victoria Pendleton (Sky+HD)

Keirin Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Team sprint Australia (Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares)

500m Anna Meares (Australia)

Future track dates

March 24-28, 2010: World Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark

RELATED LINKS

International track results 2007-08

International track results 2008-09

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Cycling Weekly

Founded in 1891, Cycling Weekly and its team of expert journalists brings cyclists in-depth reviews, extensive coverage of both professional and domestic racing, as well as fitness advice and 'brew a cuppa and put your feet up' features. Cycling Weekly serves its audience across a range of platforms, from good old-fashioned print to online journalism, and video.