CW Super Team Challenge

Super team challenge 2009

Final Scores

CandiTV-Marshalls Pasta 278

Halfords Bikehut 270

Rapha-Condor 196

Madison.co.uk 53

Sport Beans-Wilier 40

100% ME 24

Sportscover 22

Le Col-Colnago 18

Sigma Sport 18

Kinesis UK 10

Pendragon-Kalas 9

Ashfield RC 8

Corley Cycles 6

 

Tour of the Reservoir

1 Andy Tennant (Halfords) 14

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello) 10

3 Rob Partridge (Halfords) 8

4 Marcin Bialoblocki (Sports Beans) 6

5 Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) 4

Girvan

1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Sports Beans) 14

2 Andy Tennant (Halfords) 10

3 Peter Williams (CandiTV-Pinarello) 8

4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

5 Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello) 4

Stages

Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison) 5

Graham Briggs (CandiTV-Pinarello) 5

Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello) 5

Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello) 5

East Midlands Cicle Classic

1 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 16

2 Michael Berling

3 Yanto Barker (Le Col-Colnago) 10

4 Darren Lapthorne (Rapha-Condor) 8

5 Martyn Irvine

Chas Messenger

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 14

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords-Bikehut) 10

3 Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) 8

4 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sports Beans-Wilier) 6

5 Ian Bibby (Halfords-Bikehut) 4

Lincoln GP

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 14

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords-Bikehut) 10

3 Chris Newton (Rapha-Condor) 8

4 Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) 6

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 4

Hillingdon GP

1 Jeroen Janssen (Plowman Craven) 10

2 Dan Craven (Rapha) 6

3 Roy Chamberlain (Corley Cycles) 3

4 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 2

5 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 1

Milton Keynes Tour Series 1

1 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 10

2 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 6

3 Simon Gaywood (Corley Cycles) 3

4 Stephen Adams (Plowman Craven) 2

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 1

Exeter Tour Series 2

1 Dean Downing (Rapha) 10

2 Jeroen Janssen (Plowman Craven) 6

3 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut) 3

4 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 2

5 Yanto Barker (Sigma) 1

Edinburgh Nocturne

1 David Millar (Garmin)

2 Kristian House (Rapha) 6

3 Cameron Meyer (Garmin)

4 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 2

5 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 1

Woking Tour Series 3

1 Dean Downing (Rapha) 10

2 Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) 6

3 Stephen Adams (Plowman Craven) 3

4 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 2

5 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut) 1

Peterborough Tour Series 4

1 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 10

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 6

3 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 3

4 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 2

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 1

Smithfield Nocturne

1 Russell Downing (CandiTv) 10

2 Tony Gibb (Madison.co.uk) 6

3 Ben Swift 3

4 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 2

5 Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) 1

Ryedale Grand Prix

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 14

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 10

3 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover) 8

4 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 6

5 Ian Bibby (Halfords) 4



Blackpool Tour Series

1 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 10

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 6

3 Dean Downing (Rapha) 3

4 Tom Barras (Madison.co.uk) 2

5 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 1

Southport Tour Series

1 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 10

2 Tony Gibb (Madison.co.uk) 6

3 Chris Newton (Rapha) 3

4 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 2

5 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 1

Beaumont Trophy

1 Bradley Wiggins (Garmin)

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 10

3 Mark McNally (Halfords) 8

4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

5 Dave Clarke (Pendragon) 4

Stoke Tour Series

1 Russell Downing (Candi TV) 10

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

3 Dean Downing (Rapha) 3

4 Chris Newton (Rapha) 2

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 1



Colchester Tour Series

1 Tom Southam (Rapha) 10

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 6

3 Dean Downing (Rapha) 3

4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 2

5 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 1

Chester Tour Series

1 Darren Lapthorne (Rapha) 10

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 6

3 William Bjergfelt (Sports Beans) 3

4 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 2

5 Jeroen Janssen (Madison.co.uk) 1

Otley Crit

1 Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo)

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

3 Ben Swift (Katusha)

4 Dale Appleby (CandiTV) 2

5 Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)

Southend Tour Series

1 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 10

2 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 6

3 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport) 3

4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 2

5 Marcin Bialoblocki (Sports Beans) 1

National Road Race Championships

1 Kristian House (Rapha) 16

2 Dan Lloyd (Cervelo)

3 Peter Kennaugh (100% ME) 10

4 Chris Froome (Barloworld)

5 Roger Hammond (Cervelo)

Rochdale GP

1 Chris Newton (Rapha) 10

2 Kristian House (Rapha) 6

3 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 3 

4 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 2

5 Dean Downing (Rapha) 1

Tour of Blackpool circuit race

1 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 10

2 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

3 Simon Holt (CandiTV) 3 

4 Matt Cronshaw (Rapha) 2

5 Dave Clarke (Pendragon) 1

Tour of Blackpool

1 Matt Cronshaw(Rapha) 14

2 Rob Partridge (Halfords) 10

3 Yanto Barker (LeCol) 8

4 Liam Holohan (Rapha) 4

5 Paul Healion (Ireland)

Brighouse circuit race

1 Dean Downing (Rapha) 10

2 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 6

3 Jeroen Janssen (Madison) 3

4 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 2

5 Kristian House (Rapha) 1

Colne GP

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 10

2 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 6

3 Dean Downing (Rapha) 3

4 Mark McNally (Halfords) 2

5 Jon Mozley (Madison) 1

Blackburn GP

1 Dean Downing (Rapha) 10

2 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 6

3 Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) 3

4 Jereon Janssen (Madison) 2

5 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 1

British Circuit Race Championship, Beverley

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 14

2 Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) 10

3 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 8

4 Dean Downing (Rapha) 6

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 4

East Yorkshire Classic

1 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport) 14

2 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover) 10

3 John Tanner (Sportscover) 8

4 James Moss (Kinesis) 6

5 David Clarke (Pendragon) 4

Blackpool Nocturne

1 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 10

2 Dean Downing (Rapha) 6

3 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 3

4 Darren Lapthorne (Rapha) 2

5 Simon Holt (CandiTV) 1

Tour of  Pendle

1 Russell Downing (CandiTV) 14

2 Chris Newton (Rapha) 10

3 Rob Partridge (Halfords) 8

4 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 6

5 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 4

Richmond GP

1 Alex Dowsett (100%ME) 14

2 Jonatahn Tiernan-Locke (Sport Beans) 10

3 Owain Lovell (Ashfield RC) 8

4 Liam Holohan (Rapha) 6

5 James Moss (Kinesis) 4

Warwick circuit race

1 Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) 10

2 Malcolm Elliott (CandiTV) 6

3 Dean Downing (Rapha) 3

4 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 2

5 Ed Clancy (Halfords) 1

Preston GP

1 Graham Briggs (CandiTV) 10

2 Rob Partridge (Halfords) 6

3 Rob Hayles (Halfords) 3

4 Dean Downing (Rapha) 2

5 Pete Williams (CandiTV) 1

Final Scores

CandiTV-Marshalls Pasta 278

Halfords Bikehut 270

Rapha-Condor 196

Madison.co.uk 53

Sport Beans-Wilier 40

100% ME 24

Sportscover 22

Le Col-Colnago 18

Sigma Sport 18

Kinesis UK 10

Pendragon-Kalas 9

Ashfield RC 8

Corley Cycles 6

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Founded in 1891, Cycling Weekly and its team of expert journalists brings cyclists in-depth reviews, extensive coverage of both professional and domestic racing, as well as fitness advice and 'brew a cuppa and put your feet up' features. Cycling Weekly serves its audience across a range of platforms, from good old-fashioned print to online journalism, and video.