2010 UCI track cycling world championships: Results

UCI Track Cycling World Championships 2010 logo

>>>UCI track cycling world championships 2010: Cycling Weekly's coverage index

Women's individual pursuit

Gold final

1. Sarah Hammer 3:28.601 bt

2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:32.496

Bronze medal final

3. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU)  3:32.085 bt

4. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:32.733

Qualifying

1. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:27.826

2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:30.377

3. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:31.259

4. Vilija Sereikaite (LTU) 3:31.905

5. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 3:33.704

6. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR) 3:36.159

7. Jaime Nielsen (NZL) 3:37.212

8. Vera Koedooder (NED) 3:37.499

9. Tara Whitten (CAN) 3:38.315

10. Fan Jiang (CHN) 3:38.519

Women's 500m time trial

1. Anna Meares (AUS) 33:381 seconds

2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 33.462

3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.779

4. Wily Kanis (NED) 33.801

5. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.992

6. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) 34.349

7. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.407

8. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.538

9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 34.674

10. Lin Junhong (CHN) 34.804

11. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 34.974

12. Jessica Varnish (GBR) 34.992

13. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 35.017

14. Monique Sullivan (CAN) 35.334

15. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 35.418

16. Rebecca James (GBR) 35.515

17. Olga Streltsova (RUS) 35.601

18. Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU) 35.603

19. Helena Casas Roige (ESP) 35.778

20: Renata Dabrowska (POL) 35.864

21. Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 36.225

Women's team pursuit
Gold final

1. Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748 bt

2. Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel, Jo Rowsell, Lizzie Armitstead) 3:22.287

Bronze final

3. New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:21.552 bt

4. United States (Dotsie Bausch, Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo) 3:24.571

Qualifying

1. Australia 3:23.161

2. Great Britain 3:23.369

3. New Zealand 3:24.405

4. United States 3:24.661

5. Netherlands 3:25.156

6. Canada 3:26.132

7. Germany 3:27.236

8. Ukraine 3:27.662

9. Belgium 3:27.690

10. China 3:28.194

11. Russia 3:28.644

12. Poland 3:32.035

13. France 3:32.199

14. Italy 3:34.329

Women's team sprint
Gold final

1. Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCulloch) 32.923 bt

2. China (Jinjie Gong, Junhong Lin) 33.192

Bronze final

3. Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite) 33.109 bt

4. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.593

Qualifying

1. Australia 33.037

2. China 33.244

3. Lithuania 33.261

4. Great Britain 33.383

5. France 33.490

6. Germany 33.604

7. Netherlands 33.672

8. Russia 34.269

9. Poland 35.058

10. Hong Kong 35.252

11. Greece 36.008

12. Thailand 37.325

Women's scratch race

1. Pascale Jeuland (FRA)

2. Yumari Gonzalez (CUB)

3. Belinda Goss (AUS)

4. Kelly Druyts (BEL)

5. Jarmila Machacova (CZE)

6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (POL)

7. Reum Na (KOR)

8. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR)

9. Julie Leth (DEN)

10. Xiao Juan Diao (HKG)

11. Elissavet Chantzi (GRE)

12. Vera Koedooder (NED)

13. Pala Munoz (CHI)

14. Andrea Wolfer (SUI)

15. Rushlee Buchanan (NZL)

16. Elke Gebhardt (GER)

17. Alzbeta Pavlendova (SVK)

18. Iryna Shpylyova (UKR)

19. Ana Balerdi (ESP)

20. Anna Blyth (GBR)

21. Svetlana Pauliukaite (LTU)

22. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)

Women's points race

1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 36pts

2. Lauren Ellis (NZL) 33pts

3. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 33pts

4. Elena Tchalykh (AZE) 26pts

5. Paola Munoz (CHI) 22pts

6. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 14pts

7. Leire Dorronsoro (ESP) 9pts

8. Ellen Van Dijk (NED) 8pts

9. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 7pts

10. Megan Dunn (AUS) 7pts

11. Shelley Evans (USA) 4pts

12. Andrea Wolfer (SUI) 3pts

13. Elena Brezhviva (RUS) 3pts

14. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 2pts

15. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) 2pts

16. Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (CUB) 1pt

17. Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) 0pts

18. Nontasin Chanpeng (THA)

19. Julie Leth (DEN)

20. Elissavet Chantzi (GRE)

21. Madeleine Sandig (GER)

22. Jamie Wong (HKG)

Women's sprint
Gold FInal

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt

2. Shuang Guo (CHN)

Bronze final

3.Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt

4. Anna Meares (AUS)

5-8 final

Qualifying

1. Shuang Guo (CHN) 10.918

2. Anna Meares (AUS) 11.030

3. Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.077

4. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.078

5. Willy Kanis (NED) 11.105

6. Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.120

7. VIctoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.135

8. Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) 11.202

9. Junhong Lin (CHN) 11.242

10. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 11.250

11. Virginie Cueff (FRA) 11.340

12. Kristina Vogel (GER) 11.356

13. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.385

14. Miriam Welte (GER) 11.408

15. Victoria Baranova (RUS) 11.426

16. Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 11.442

17. Emily Rosemond (AUS) 11.444

18. Jessica Varnish (GBR) 11.464

19. Rebecca James (GBR) 11.518

20. Sandie Clair (FRA) 11.559

21. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 11.564

22. Christin Muche (GER) 11.571

23. Lisandra Rodriguez (CUB) 11.600

24. Olga Srteltsova (RUS) 11.700

25. Renata Dabrowska (POL) 11.922

26. Helena Casas (ESP) 11.995

27. Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU) 12.084

Women's keirin
FInal

1. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)

2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)

3. Olga Panarina (BLR)

4. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)

5. Miriam Welte (GER)

6. Clara Sanchez

Final 7-12

7. Anna Meares (AUS)

8. Shuang Guo (CHN)

9. Monique Sullivan (CAN)

10. Christin Muche (GER)

REL Emily Rosemond (AUS)

REL WIlly Kanis (NED)

Men's Team Sprint
Gold final

1. Germany (Förstemann, Levy, Nimke) 43.350 bt

2. France (Bauge, D'Almeida, Sireau)

Bronze final

3. Great Britain (Edgar, Kenny, Hoy) 43.590 bt

4. China (Cheng, L Zhang, M Zhang) 44.002

Qualifying

1. France 43.373

2. Germany 43.458

3. Great Britain 43.802

4. China 44.017

5. New Zealand 44.450

6. Russia 44.498

7. Australia 44.578

8. Netherlands 44.630

9. Poland 44.820

10. Japan 45.136

11. Canada 45.523

12. Czech Republic 45.674

13. Greece 45.730

14. Ukraine 45.795

15. Spain 46.071

16. Italy 46.436

Men's team pursuit
Gold final

1. Australia (J Bobridge, R Dennis, M Hepburn, C Meyer) 3:55.654 bt

2. Great Britain (S Burke, E Clancy, B Swift, A Tennant) 3:55.806

Bronze final

3. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, P Latham, J Sergent) 3:59.475 bt

4. Denmark (N Byrgesen, M Christensen, J-E Madsen, R Quaade) 4:01.664

Qualifying

1. Great Britain 3:56.869

2. Australia 3:58.185

3. New Zealand 3:58.616

4. Denmark 4:02.259

5. Ukraine 4:04.776

6. Netherlands 4:04.818

7. Russia 4:04.986

8. Spain 4:05.570

9. France 4:07.051

10. Germany 4:07.265

11. Italy 4:08.512

12. China 4:11.872

13. Ireland 4:12.136

14. Poland 4:12.481

15. Switzerland 4:13.023

16. Greece 4:14.765

17. Austria 4:21.370

Men's kilometre time trial

1. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:00.341

2. Michael D'Almeida (FRA) 1:00.884

3. François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.024

4. Stefan Nimke (GER) 1:01.086

5. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:01.372

6. Miao Zhang (CHN) 1:01.520

7. David Daniell (GBR) 1:02.033

8. Scott Sunderland (AUS) 1:02.291

9. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:02.940

10. David Alonso Castillo (ESP) 1:03.004

11. Yevgen Bolibrukh (UKR) 1:03.038

12. Kamil Kuczynski (POL) 1:03.056

13. Rene Enders (GER) 1:03.058

14. Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:03.100

15. Chongyang Wang (CHN) 1:03.140

16. Ethan Mitchell (NZL) 1:03.389

17. Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:03.503

18. Nikolay Zhurkin (RUS) 1:03.525

19. Adrian Teklinski (POL) 1:03.568

20. Myron Simpson (NZL) 1:03.691

21. Yudia Nitta (JPN) 1:03.762

22. Clemens Selzer (AUT) 1:03.766

23. Francesco Ceci (ITA) 1:04.101

24. Philip Nielsen (DEN) 1:04.609

Men's Points race

1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 70

2. Peter Schep (NED) 33

3. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 27

4. Chris Newton (GBR) 26

5. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 24

6. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 17

7. Walter Fernando Perez (ARG) 13

8. Roger Kluge (GER) 13

9. Daniel Kruetzfeldt (DEN) 10

10. Makoto Iljima (JPN) 8

11. Andreas Müller (AUT) 8

12. Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP) 5

13. Lukasz Bujko (POL) 3

14. Angelo Ciccone (ITA) 3

15. Ho TIng Kwok (HKG) 0

16. Tristan Marguet (SUI) -19

Men's scratch race

1. Alex Rasmussen (DEN)

2. Juan Carvajal (Col)

3. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)

4. Martin Blaha (CZE)

5. Chris Newton (GBR)

6. Mykhaylo Radionov (UKR)

7. Thomas Scully (NZL)

8. Ho Ting Kwok (HKG)

9. Morgan Kneisky (FRA)

10. Erik Mohs (GER)

11. Zachary Bell (CAN)

12. Tim Mertens (BEL)

13.Magkoyras Sakellardis (GRE)

14. Viktor Shmalko (RUS)

15. Elia Viviani (ITA)

16. Pablo Seisdedos (CHI)

17. Lukasz Bujko (POL)

18. Daniel Holloway (USA)

19. Travis Meyer (AUS)

20. Franco Marvulli (SUI)

21. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT)

22. Matthew Brammeier (IRL)

Men's Keirin
Final 1 - 6

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

3. Maximillian Levy (GER)

4. Teun Mulder (NED)

5. François Pervis (FRA)

6. Sam Webster (NZL)

Final 1-12

1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

2. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)

3. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)

4. Shane Perkins (AUS)

5. Jason Niblett (AUS)

6. Kota Asai (JPN)

Round two
Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

3. Sam Webster (NZL)

4. Shane Perkins (AUS)

5. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)

6. Kota Asai (JPN)

Heat 2

1. Maximillian Levy (GER)

2. Teun Mulder (NED)

3. François Pervis (FRA)

4. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)

5. Jason Niblett (AUS)

6. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Round one
Heat 1

1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

2. Maximillian Levy (GER)

3. Jason Niblett (AUS)

4. Francesco Ceci (ITA)

5. Charlie Conord (FRA)

6. Zafeirios Volikakis (GRE)

Heat 2

1. François Pervis (FRA)

2. Sam Webster (NZL)

3. Denis Spicka (CZE)

4. Kota Asai (JPN)

5. Carsten Bergemann (GER)

6. Michael Thomson

7. Kasper Jessen (DEN)

Heat 3

1. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

2. Teun Mulder (NED)

3. Christos Volikakis (GRE)

4. Michael Seidenbecher (GER)

5. Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)

6. Adam Ptacnik (CZE)

7. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN

Heat 4

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Shane Perkins (AUS)

3. Roy Van Den Berg (NED)

4. Andri Vynokurov (UKR)

5. Travis Smith (CAN)

6.Saifei Bao (CHN)

DSQ Josiah Ng (MAS)

Men's individual pursuit
Gold final

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.600 bt

2. Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:18.459

Bronze final

3. Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:18.066 bt

4. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:21.263

Qualifying

1. Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:15.988

2. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.102

3. Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:17.169

4. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:18.356

5. Rohan Dennis (AUS) 4:19.292

6. Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR) 4:20.316

7. Westley Gough (NZL) 4:20.685

8. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) 4:22.239

9. Vitaliy Popkov (UKR) 4:22.999

10. Juan Carvajal (ESP) 4:23.595

11. Patrick Gretsch (GER) 4:24.224

12. David O'Loughlin (IRL) 4:25.203

13. Artur Ershov (RUS) 4:25.352

14. Marco Coledan (ITA) 4:26.267

15. Levi Heimans (NED) 4:26.405

16. Arno Van Der Zwet (NED) 4:26.677

17. Ingmar De Poortere (BEL) 4:27.400

18. Albert Torres Barcelo (ESP) 4:28.327

19. Jonathan Dufrasne (BEL) 4:29.416

20. King Lok (HKG) 4:32.195

21. Julien Morice (FRA) 4:33.391

22. Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) 4:33.590

23. Jie Wang (CHN) 4:34.747

24. Xiao Jiang (CHN) 4:38.331

25. Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis (GCE) 4:39.081

26. Silvan Dillier (SUI) 4:47.445

Madison

1. Australia 16pts

2. France 6pts

3. Belgium 5pts

4. Denmark 17pts -1 lap

5. Germany 16 pts -1 lap

6. Russia 13pts -1 lap

7. Italy 9pts -1 lap

8. Argentina 8pts -1 lap

9. United States 7pts -1 lap

10. Austria 2pts -1 lap

11. Netherlands 0pts -1 lap

12. Czech Republic 0pts -1lap

13. Hong Kong 0pts -1lap

14. New Zealand 0pts -1lap

15. Switzerland 6pts -2 laps

16. Ukraine 0pts -3 laps