Giro d’Italia 2019 stage nine time trial start times

The GC contenders are expected to contest the stage victory

Primoz Roglic on the course in stage nine of the Giro d'Italia 2019 (Luk Benies/AFP/Getty)
(Image credit: AFP/Getty Images)

Stage nine of the Giro d’Italia 2019 is the last before the first rest day, and will see the riders take on a 34.7km time trial that has an uphill finish. It will also be the only time the race heads out of Italy, as the course finishes in San Marino.

>>> LIVE: Crucial Giro d’Italia 2019 stage nine time trial

Profile map of stage nine of the Giro d'Italia 2019

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) is the favourite to take the stage, following an impressive time trial performance on stage one, which saw the Slovenian take the pink jersey, before ceding it to Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) on stage six.

Here are the start times for all 165 riders on the stage nine time trial (subtract one hour for British time).

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage one time trial: Riders to watch (Central European Time)

133. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos - 15.02pm

136. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team - 15.05pm

144. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 15.13pm

145. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo - 15.16pm

147. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe - 15.22pm

148. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana - 15.25pm

149. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 15.28pm

150. Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott - 15.31pm

153. Primož Roglič (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma - 15.40pm

164. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 16.13pm

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage nine time trial all start times (Central European Time)

1. Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale - 12.50pm

2. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 12.51pm

3. Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo - 12.52pm

4. Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates - 12.53pm

5. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team - 12.54pm

6. Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 12.55pm

7. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data - 12.56pm

8. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 12.57pm

9. Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ - 12.58pm

10. Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 12.59pm

11. Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 13.00pm

12. Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data - 13.01pm

13. Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team - 13.02pm

14. Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 13.03pm

15. Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.04pm

16. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo - 13.05pm

17. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 13.06pm

18. James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 13.07pm

19. Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.08pm

20. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar - 13.09pm

21. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma - 13.10pm

22. Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 13.11pm

23. Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott - 13.12pm

24. Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team - 13.13pm

25. Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 13.14pm

26. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 13.15pm

27. Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team - 13.16pm

28. Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal - 13.17pm

29. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.18pm

30. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal - 13.19pm

31.  Luis Mas (Esp) Movistar - 13.20pm

32. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ - 13.21pm

33. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data - 13.22pm

34. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 13.23pm

35. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida - 13.24pm

36. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 13.25pm

37. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb - 13.26pm

38. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ - 13.27pm

39. Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First - 13.28pm

40. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin - 13.29pm

41. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe - 13.30pm

42. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.31pm

43. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 13.32pm

44. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 13.33pm

45. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ - 13.34pm

46. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma - 13.35pm

47. Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.36pm

48. Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 13.37pm

49. Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy - 13.38pm

50. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 13.39pm

51. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal - 13.40pm

52. Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 13.41pm

53. Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 13.42pm

54. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 13.43pm

55. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ - 13.44pm

56. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 13.45pm

57. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC - 13.46pm

58. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo - 13.47pm

59. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos - 13.48pm

60. Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 13.49pm

61. Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First - 13.50pm

62. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal - 13.51pm

63. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 13.52pm

64. Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First - 13.53pm

65. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal - 13.54pm

66. Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma - 13.55pm

67. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data - 13.56pm

68. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team - 13.57pm

69. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 13.58pm

70. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin - 13.59pm

71. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data - 14.00pm

72. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 14.01pm

73. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 14.02pm

74. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team - 14.03pm

75. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 14.04pm

76. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 14.05pm

77. Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 14.06pm

78. Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 14.07pm

79. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma - 14.08pm

80. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos - 14.09pm

81. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 14.10pm

82. Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 14.11pm

83. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 14.12pm

84. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe - 14.13pm

85. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 14.14pm

86. Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos  - 14.15pm

87. Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 14.16pm

88. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma - 14.17pm

89. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 14.18pm

90. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane - 14.19pm

91. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott - 14.20pm

92. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb - 14.21pm

93. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott - 14.22pm

94. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin - 14.23pm

95. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott - 14.24pm

96. Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos - 14.25pm

97. Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma - 14.26pm

98. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal - 14.27pm

99. Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team - 14.28pm

100. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team - 14.29pm

101. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 14.30pm

102. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin - 14.31pm

103. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Astana Pro Team - 14.32pm

104. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 14.33pm

105. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale - 14.34pm

106. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - 14.35pm

107. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team - 14.36pm

108. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 14.37pm

109. Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb - 14.38pm

110. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - 14.39pm

111. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy - 14.40pm

112. Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data - 14.41pm

113. Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos - 14.42pm

114. Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott - 14.43pm

115. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos - 14.44pm

116. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy - 14.45pm

117. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 14.46pm

118. Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 14.47pm

119. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 14.48pm

120. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal - 14.49pm

121. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb - 14.50pm

122. Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe - 14.51pm

123. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb - 14.52pm

124. Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale - 14.53pm

125. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 14.54pm

126. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team - 14.55pm

127. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data - 14.56pm

128. Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team - 14.57pm

129. Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data - 14.58pm

130. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 14.59pm

131. Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First - 15.00pm

132. Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First - 15.01pm

133. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos - 15.02pm

134. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott - 15.03pm

135. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - 15.04pm

136. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team - 15.05pm

137. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates - 15.06pm

138. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 15.07pm

139. Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos - 15.08pm

140. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team - 15.09pm

141. Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott - 15.10pm

142. Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First - 15.11pm

143. Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team - 15.12pm

144. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 15.13pm

145. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo - 15.16pm

146. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 15.19pm

147. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe - 15.22pm

148. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana - 15.25pm

149. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 15.28pm

150. Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott - 15.31pm

151. Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - 15.34pm

152. Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe - 15.37pm

153. Primož Roglič (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma - 15.40pm

154. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team - 15.43pm

155. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb - 15.46pm

156. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team - 15.49pm

157. Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 15.52pm

158. Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 15.55pm

159. Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team - 15.58pm

160. Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 16.01pm

161. Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale - 16.04pm

162. Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF - 16.07pm

163. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team - 16.10pm

164. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 16.13pm

Jonny Long

Hi. I'm Cycling Weekly's Weekend Editor. I like writing offbeat features and eating too much bread when working out on the road at bike races. I'm 6'0", 26 years old, have a strong hairline and have an adequate amount of savings for someone my age. I'm very single at the minute so if you know anyone, hit me up.


Before joining Cycling Weekly I worked at The Tab, reporting about students evacuating their bowels on nightclub dancefloors and consecrating their love on lecture hall floors. I've also written for Vice, Time Out, and worked freelance for The Telegraph (I know, but I needed the money at the time so let me live).


I also worked for ITV Cycling between 2011-2018 on their Tour de France and Vuelta a España coverage. Sometimes I'd be helping the producers make the programme and other times I'd be getting the lunches. Just in case you were wondering - Phil Liggett and Paul Sherwen had the same ham sandwich every day, it was great.