Tour of the Basque Country 2019 start list

Provisional line-up of the starters for the 2019 Tour of the Basque Country (April 8-13)

The Tour of the Basque Country – or Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – begins on April 8 with a strong line-up of riders.

The six-stage WorldTour race is characterised by hills and mountains, so it is no surprise that there is a lack of sprinters on the start list.

Instead, the field is replete with climbers aiming for general classification success – although 2018 champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) is absent this year.

Instead, Movistar will field last year’s runner-up Mikel Landa as bib number one for the race, while his former team-mate Geraint Thomas will lead Team Sky at the 2019 edition along with Michał Kwiatkowski.

Their main rivals will be Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Britain’s Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Tour of the Basque Country 2019 start list

Movistar Team

1 LANDA Mikel
2 BETANCUR Carlos
3 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
4 PEDRERO Antonio
5 ROJAS José Joaquín
6 ANACONA Winner
7 VERONA Carlos

Bahrain-Merida

11 BOLE Grega
12 DENNIS Rohan
13 WANG Meiyin
14 PADUN Mark
15 PIBERNIK Luka
16 TEUNS Dylan
17 WILLIAMS Stephen

Bora-Hansgrohe

21 BUCHMANN Emanuel
22 BENEDETTI Cesare
23 KONRAD Patrick
24 MCCARTHY Jay
25 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
26 POLJAŃSKI Paweł
27 SCHACHMANN Maximilian

Astana Pro Team

31 FUGLSANG Jakob
32 BILBAO Pello
33 FRAILE Omar
34 IZAGIRRE Gorka
35 IZAGIRRE Ion
36 LUTSENKO Alexey
37 SÁNCHEZ Luis León

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

41 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
42 CAVAGNA Rémi
43 DEVENYNS Dries
44 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
45 MAS Enric
46 SERRY Pieter
47 VAKOČ Petr

AG2R La Mondiale

51 GENIEZ Alexandre
52 CHEREL Mickaël
53 CHEVRIER Clément
54 FRANK Mathias
55 DUPONT Hubert
56 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
57 WARBASSE Larry

Lotto-Soudal

61 VANENDERT Jelle
62 ARMÉE Sander
63 HANSEN Adam
64 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
65 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
66 MONFORT Maxime
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Katusha – Alpecin

71 BATTAGLIN Enrico
72 SMIT Willie
73 GUERREIRO Ruben
74 CRAS Steff
75 GONÇALVES José
76 NAVARRO Daniel
77 STRAKHOV Dmitry

Team Sky

81 THOMAS Geraint
82 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
83 DE LA CRUZ David
84 ELISSONDE Kenny
85 GOŁAŚ Michał
86 KWIATKOWSKI Michał
87 ROSA Diego

Mitchelton-Scott

91 YATES Adam
92 ALBASINI Michael
93 HAMILTON Lucas
94 HOWSON Damien
95 NIEVE Mikel
96 SCHULTZ Nick
97 GRMAY Tsgabu

UAE Team Emirates

101 MARTIN Dan
102 HENAO Sergio
103 MORI Manuele
104 POGAČAR Tadej
105 RAVASI Edward
106 SUTHERLAND Rory
107 ULISSI Diego

EF Education First

111 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe
112 BENNETT Sean
113 CARTHY Hugh
114 CLARKE Simon
115 CRADDOCK Lawson
116 HOWES Alex
117 BROWN Nathan

CCC Team

121 BEVIN Patrick
122 ANTUNES Amaro
123 DE LA PARTE Víctor
124 DE MARCHI Alessandro
125 KOCH Jonas
126 PAUWELS Serge
127 ZOIDL Riccardo

Dimension Data

131 KING Ben
132 CUMMINGS Steve
133 DLAMINI Nic
134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
135 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
136 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
137 WYSS Danilo

Groupama – FDJ

141 MOLARD Rudy
142 ARMIRAIL Bruno
143 GAUDU David
144 MADOUAS Valentin
145 ROUX Anthony
146 SEIGLE Romain
147 VINCENT Léo

Team Sunweb

151 ROCHE Nicolas
152 HAMILTON Chris
153 HINDLEY Jai
154 HIRSCHI Marc
155 OOMEN Sam
156 STORER Michael
157 STORK Florian

Jumbo-Visma

161 BENNETT George
162 KUSS Sepp
163 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
164 MARTIN Tony
165 OLIVIER Daan
166 POWLESS Neilson
167 VINGEGAARD Jonas

Trek – Segafredo

171 MOLLEMA Bauke
172 BERNARD Julien
173 CONCI Nicola
174 FELLINE Fabio
175 IRIZAR Markel
176 SKUJIŅŠ Toms
177 STETINA Peter

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

181 HERRADA Jesús
182 ATAPUMA Darwin
183 CHETOUT Loïc
184 EDET Nicolas
185 HANSEN Jesper
186 MATÉ Luis Ángel
187 PEREZ Anthony

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias

191 BIZKARRA Mikel
192 SAMITIER Sergio
193 SÁEZ Héctor
194 ITURRIA Mikel
195 BARCELÓ Fernando
196 BRAVO Garikoitz
197 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

201 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián
202 AMEZQUETA Julen
203 ABERASTURI Jon
204 IRISARRI Jon
205 LASTRA Jonathan
206 GONZÁLEZ David
207 ARANBURU Alex

Manzana Postobon

211 REYES Aldemar
212 SAENZ Nicolas
213 GARCÍA Jhojan
214 JARAMILLO Daniel
215 SUAZA Bernardo
216 SIERRA Yecid
217 QUINTERO Carlos

Burgos-BH

221 MADRAZO Ángel
222 BOL Jetse
223 FERNANDES José
224 SESSLER Nícolas
225 EZQUERRA Jesús
226 RUBIO Diego
227 VILELA Ricardo