Tour de France 2020: Rider start times for the stage 20 time trial 

Don’t miss the final day of GC racing on La Planche des Belles Filles 

The decisive moment in the Tour de France 2020 is finally here – it’s the individual time trial to La Planche des Belles Filles.

Here we’ll give you all the start times for the riders taking on this daunting stage 20 of the Tour. 

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

Riders will have been focused on this moment since the start of the race, as the 36km stage has the potential to cause upsets in the race for the yellow jersey.

Heading into the final general classification stage, Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) leads Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirate) by 57 seconds, with one more classified climb to decide the race. 

The course is split into three distinct sections – a flat 14km followed by a gradual climb and descent over the next 15km, followed by La Planche des Belles Filles, 5.9km-long with a tough average gradient of 8.5 per cent. 

Riders will set off in reverse order on general classification at one minute, with Roger Kluge the first rider to set off at 1pm CEST (midday British time).

>>> ‘It’s not a good situation for us’ says Primož Roglič of Tour de France bike check incident 

The top-28 riders will then be separated by two-minute intervals. The top-1o will take to the course from 4.56pm CEST (3.56 BST) with Alejandro Valverde first up.

Make sure you don’t miss the action – here are all the start times for Tour’s crescendo time trial stage: 

All timings are Central European Summer Time – in Britain, start times will be one hour earlier.

General classification top-10 start times

16:56:00 VALVERDE Alejandro MOV ESP
16:58:00 DUMOULIN Tom TJV NED
17:00:00 URAN Rigoberto EF1 COL
17:02:00 YATES Adam MTS GBR
17:04:00 MAS Enric MOV ESP
17:06:00 LANDA Mikel TBM ESP
17:08:00 PORTE Richie TFS AUS
17:10:00 LOPEZ Miguel Angel AST COL
17:12:00 POGACAR Tadej UAD SLO
17:14:00 ROGLIC Primož TJV SLO

Tour de France 2020, stage 20: Lure to La Planche des Belles Filles (36.2km) start times

13:00:00 KLUGE Roger LTS GER
13:01:30 FRISON Frederik LTS BEL
13:03:00 EWAN Caleb LTS AUS
13:04:30 HALLER Marco TBM AUT
13:06:00 DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL
13:07:30 BONIFAZIO Niccolò TDE ITA
13:09:00 BOL Cees SUN NED
13:10:30 CHEVALIER Maxime BVC FRA
13:12:00 NIV Guy ISN ISR

13:13:30 BENNETT Sam DQT IRL
13:15:00 WALSCHEID Maximilian NTT GER
13:16:30 VIVIANI Elia COF ITA
13:18:00 REZA Kévin BVC FRA
13:19:30 RUSSO Clément ARK FRA
13:21:00 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR
13:22:30 MØRKØV Michael DQT DEN

13:24:00 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TDE FRA
13:25:30 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl TJV NOR
13:27:00 ROWE Luke IGD GBR
13:28:30 DECLERCQ Tim DQT BEL
13:30:00 SOUPE Geoffrey TDE FRA
13:31:30 POLITT Nils ISN GER
13:33:00 KOCH Jonas CCC GER

13:34:30 GIBBONS Ryan NTT RSA
13:36:00 PEDERSEN Mads TFS DEN
13:37:30 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER
13:39:00 COQUARD Bryan BVC FRA
13:40:30 MARTIN Tony TJV GER
13:42:00 THEUNS Edward TFS BEL
13:43:30 CAVAGNA Rémi DQT FRA
13:45:00 ASGREEN Kasper DQT DEN

13:46:30 GRELLIER Fabien TDE FRA
13:48:00 HOFSTETTER Hugo ISN FRA
13:49:30 COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA
13:51:00 CONSONNI Simone COF ITA
13:52:30 POELS Wouter TBM NED
13:54:00 MARCATO Marco UAD ITA
13:55:30 LAPORTE Christophe COF FRA

13:57:00 TURGIS Anthony TDE FRA
13:58:30 SWIFT Connor ARK GBR
14:00:00 KREUZIGER Roman NTT CZE
14:01:30 OSS Daniel BOH ITA
14:03:00 NIEUWENHUIS Joris SUN NED
14:04:30 VENTURINI Clément ALM FRA
14:06:00 LEDANOIS Kévin ARK FRA

14:07:30 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MTS DEN
14:09:00 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC ITA
14:10:30 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT NOR
14:12:00 VAN ASBROECK Tom ISN BEL
14:13:30 BARTHE Cyril BVC FRA
14:15:00 IMPEY Daryl MTS RSA
14:16:30 COLBRELLI Sonny TBM ITA
14:18:00 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GFC FRA
14:19:30 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip SUN DEN
14:21:00 QUINTANA Dayer ARK COL

14:22:30 DEVENYNS Dries DQT BEL
14:24:00 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF1 USA
14:25:30 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF1 BEL
14:27:00 SIVAKOV Pavel IGD RUS
14:28:30 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO
14:30:00 PERICHON Pierre luc COF FRA
14:31:30 NEILANDS Krists ISN LAT
14:33:00 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK
14:34:30 BAUER Jack MTS NZL
14:36:00 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAD NOR
14:37:30 CATALDO Dario MOV ITA

14:39:00 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT
14:40:30 TRENTIN Matteo CCC ITA
14:42:00 GAUTIER Cyril BVC FRA
14:43:30 MOHORIC Matej TBM SLO
14:45:00 BENOOT Tiesj SUN BEL
14:46:30 ERVITI Imanol MOV ESP
14:48:00 AMADOR Andrey IGD CRC
14:50:00 DE LA CRUZ David UAD ESP
14:52:00 SCHÄR Michael CCC SUI
14:54:00 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL
14:56:00 HUNDAHL VALGREN Michael NTT DEN

14:58:00 ROJAS José MOV ESP
15:00:00 HERMANS Ben ISN BEL
15:02:00 HIRT Jan CCC CZE
15:04:00 ANACONA Winner ARK COL
15:06:00 PETERS Nans ALM FRA
15:08:00 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BOH AUT
15:10:00 BETTIOL Alberto EF1 ITA
15:12:00 ROCHE Nicolas SUN IRL
15:14:00 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL

15:16:00 FRAILE Omar AST ESP
15:18:00 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren SUN DEN
15:20:00 VAN BAARLE Dylan IGD NED
15:22:00 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOV POR
15:24:00 POWLESS Neilson EF1 USA
15:26:00 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BOH GER
15:28:00 DE GENDT Thomas LTS BEL
15:30:00 PACHER Quentin BVC FRA

15:32:00 HIRSCHI Marc SUN SUI
15:34:00 EG Niklas TFS DEN
15:36:00 GESCHKE Simon CCC GER
15:38:00 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC BEL
15:40:00 EDET Nicolas COF FRA
15:42:00 LUTSENKO Alexey AST KAZ
15:44:00 HOULE Hugo AST CAN
15:46:00 TEJADA Harold AST COL
15:48:00 HERRADA Jesus COF ESP

15:50:00 JUNGELS Bob DQT LUX
15:52:00 POLANC Jan UAD SLO
15:54:00 MARTIN Daniel ISN IRL
15:56:00 GESINK Robert TJV NED
15:58:00 MOLARD Rudy GFC FRA
16:00:00 BUCHMANN Emanuel BOH GER
16:02:00 CARTHY Hugh John EF1 GBR

16:04:00 ALAPHILIPPE Julian DQT FRA
16:06:00 KÄMNA Lennard BOH GER
16:08:00 VUILLERMOZ Alexis ALM FRA
16:10:00 SANCHEZ Luis León AST ESP
16:12:00 SICARD Romain TDE FRA
16:14:00 BENNETT George TJV NZL
16:16:00 PINOT Thibaut GFC FRA
16:18:00 KWIATKOWSKI Michal IGD POL

16:20:00 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF1 COL
16:22:00 MADOUAS Valentin GFC FRA
16:24:00 CHAVES Esteban MTS COL
16:26:00 CHEREL Mikael ALM FRA
16:28:00 ELISSONDE Kenny TFS FRA
16:30:00 REICHENBACH Sébastien GFC SUI
16:32:00 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka AST ESP
16:34:00 SOLER Marc MOV ESP

16:36:00 VAN AERT Wout TJV BEL
16:38:00 VERONA Carlos MOV ESP
16:40:00 ROLLAND Pierre BVC FRA
16:42:00 QUINTANA Nairo ARK COL
16:44:00 BILBAO Pello TBM ESP
16:46:00 KUSS Sepp TJV USA
16:48:00 BARGUIL Warren ARK FRA
16:50:00 CARAPAZ Richard IGD ECU
16:52:00 MARTIN Guillaume COF FRA
16:54:00 CARUSO Damiano TBM ITA

16:56:00 VALVERDE Alejandro MOV ESP
16:58:00 DUMOULIN Tom TJV NED
17:00:00 URAN Rigoberto EF1 COL
17:02:00 YATES Adam MTS GBR
17:04:00 MAS Enric MOV ESP
17:06:00 LANDA Mikel TBM ESP
17:08:00 PORTE Richie TFS AUS
17:10:00 LOPEZ Miguel Angel AST COL
17:12:00 POGACAR Tadej UAD SLO
17:14:00 ROGLIC Primož TJV SLO