Full list of riders taking part in the 2018 Tirreno-Adriatico (March 7-13)

Grand Tour hopefuls will be out in force at Tirreno-Adriatico (March 7-13), with the likes of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Mikel Landa (Movistar), Chris Froome (Team Sky), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First-Drapac) and Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) all taking to the start line.

There will also be a number of Classics contenders such as Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education First-Drapac) all hoping to improve their form ahead of cobbled races later in March.

>>> Tirreno-Adriatico 2018: Latest news, reports and race info

Sprinters including Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott), Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) will also be in attendance.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won the race in 2017, but does not return for 2018 as his Movistar team is led by Mikel Landa.

>>> Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 route



Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 start list

Bora Hansgrohe

1 SAGAN Peter (SVK)
2 BODNAR Maciej (POL)
3 BURGHARDT Marcus (GER)
4 FORMOLO Davide (ITA)
5 KONIG Leopold (CZE)
6 MAJKA Rafal (POL)
7 OSS Daniel (ITA)

Ag2r-La Mondiale

11 BARDET Romain (FRA)
12 DUVAL Julien (FRA)
13 FRANK Mathias (SUI)
14 GENIEZ Alexandre (FRA)
15 GOUGEARD Alexis (FRA)
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)
17 VENTURINI Clemet (FRA)

Astana Pro Team

21 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel (COL)
22 CATALDO Dario (ITA)
23 GATTO Oscar (ITA)
24 KANGERT Tanel (EST)
25 LUTSENKO Alexey (KAZ)
26 GRIVKO Andriy (UKR)
27 VILLELLA Davide (ITA)

Bahrain-Merida

31 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
32 COLBRELLI Sonny (ITA)
33 KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
34 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas (LTU)
35 PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA)
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico (ITA)
37 SUITSOU Kanstantsin (BLR)

BMC Racing Team

41 VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
42 BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
43 BEVIN Patrick (NZL)
44 CARUSO Damiano (ITA)
45 DENNIS Rohan (AUS)
46 KÜNG Stefan (SUI)
47 SCHÄR Michael (SUI)

Groupama-FDJ

51 CIMOLAI Davide (ITA)
52 DUCHESNE Antoine (CAN)
53 HOELGAARD Daniel (NOR)
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
55 MORABITO Steve (SUI)
56 SARREAU Marc (FRA)
57 VAUGRENARD Benoit (FRA)

Gazprom-Rusvelo

61 FIRSANOV Sergey (RUS)
62 BOEV Igor (RUS)
63 CHERKASOV Nikolai (RUS)
64 FOLIFOROV Alexander (RUS)
65 KURIYANOV Stepan (RUS)
66 NYCH Artem (RUS)
67 VLASOV Aleksandr (RUS)

Israel Cycling Academy

71 BOIVIN Guillaume (CAN)
72 VAN WINDEN Dennis (NED)
73 HERMANS Ben (BEL)
74 JENSEN August (NOR)
75 NEILANDS Krists (LAT)
76 SBARAGLI Kristian (ITA)
77 SAGIV Guy (ISR)

Lotto-Soudal

81 BENOOT Tiesj (BEL)
82 CAMPENAERTS Victor (BEL)
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens (BEL)
85 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (POL)
86 MAES Nikolas (BEL)
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott

91 YATES Adam (GBR)
92 EWAN Caleb (AUS)
93 BAUER Jack (NZL)
94 DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)
95 HEPBURN Michael (AUS)
96 IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
97 MEZGEC Luka (SLO)

Movistar

101 LANDA Mikel (ESP)
102 AMADOR Andrey (CRC)
103 ARCAS Jorge (ESP)
104 BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
105 OLIVEIRA Nelson (POR)
106 ROSON Jaime (ESP)
107 SÜTTERLIN Jasha (GER)

Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa

111 CUNEGO Damiano (ITA)
112 CANOLA Marco (ITA)
113 BAGIOLI Nicola (ITA)
114 GROSU Eduard (ROU)
115 HATSUYAMA Sho (JPN)
116 PONZI Simone (ITA)
117 SANTAROMITA Ivan (ITA)

Quick-Step Floors

121 GAVIRIA Fernando (COL)
122 GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
123 JUNGELS Bob (LUX)
124 KEISSE Iljo (BEL)
125 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel (ARG)
126 STYBAR Zdenek (CZE)
127 TERPSTRA Niki (NED)

Dimension Data

131 CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
132 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
133 EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
134 MEINTJES Louis (RSA)
135 RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
136 THWAITES Scott (GBR)
137 VERMOTE Julien (BEL)

EF Education First-Drapac

141 URAN Rigoberto (COL)
142 CLARKE Simon (AUS)
143 MODOLO Sacha (ITA)
144 MORENO Daniel (ESP)
145 PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
146 VAN ASBROECK Tom (BEL)
147 VANMARCKE Sep (BEL)

Katusha-Alpecin

151 SPILAK Simon (SLO)
152 DOWSETT Alex (GBR)
153 GONÇALVES José (POR)
154 HAAS Nathan (AUS)
155 KITTEL Marcel (GER)
156 MARTIN Tony (GER)
157 ZABEL Rick (GER)

LottoNL-Jumbo

161 BENNETT George (NZL)
162 VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)
163 VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL)
164 VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
165 ROGLIC Primoz (SLO)
166 WAGNER Robert (GER)
167 WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)

Team Sky

171 FROOME Chris (GBR)
172 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan (ESP)
173 KIRYIENKA Vasil (BLR)
174 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (POL)
175 MOSCON Gianni (ITA)
176 PUCCIO Salvatore (ITA)
177 THOMAS Geraint (GBR)

Team Sunweb

181 DUMOULIN Tom (NED)
182 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh (DEN)
183 ARNDT Nikias (GER)
184 GESCHKE Simon (GER)
185 KÄMNA Lennard (GER)
186 KELDERMAN Wilco (NED)
187 HAGA Chad (USA)

Trek-Segafredo

191 FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
192 BRÄNDLE Matthias (AUT)
193 MULLEN Ryan (IRL)
194 NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
195 PEDERSEN Mads (DEN)
196 STUYVEN Jasper (BEL)
197 VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)

UAE Team Emirates

201 ARU Fabio (ITA)
202 CONSONNI Simone (ITA)
203 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr (BLR)
204 GANNA Filippo (ITA)
205 MARCATO Marco (ITA)
206 POLANC Jan (SLO)
207 ULISSI Diego (ITA)

Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia

211 POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
212 BERTAZZO Liam (ITA)
213 BUSATO Matteo (ITA)
214 COLEDAN Marco (ITA)
215 MARECZKO Jakub (ITA)
216 MOSCA Jacopo (ITA)
217 ZARDINI Edoardo (ITA)