Provisional list of teams/riders taking part in the 2017 Tour de France (July 1-23)

The 2017 Tour de France kicks off on Saturday, July 1, in Düsseldorf, Germany and finishes in Paris on Sunday, July 23.

While the WorldTour teams have automatic entry into the Tour, the wildcard teams are hand-picked by ASO, with Fortuneo-Vital Concept, Cofidis, Direct Energie, and Wanty-Groupe Gobert making the cut

>>> Tour de France: Latest news, reports and info

The 2016 Tour was won by Chris Froome (Team Sky), claiming his third victory in the race. The British rider will return in 2017 to attempt a fourth victory and will likely face opposition from Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Romain Bardet (Ag2r), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Richie Porte (BMC Racing).

Teams usually start announcing provisional line-ups in June, with the official start list confirmed – with race numbers – shortly before the race.

>>> Tour de France 2017: Latest news, reports and info

Tour de France 2017 start list

Team Sky

(Confirmed)
Great Britain | WorldTour

Chris Froome (GBr)
Sergio Henao (Col)
Christian Knees (Ger)
Mikel Landa (Esp)
Mikel Nieve (Esp)
Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Geraint Thomas (GBr)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)


Movistar Team

(Confirmed)
Spain
| WorldTour

Nairo Quintana (Col)
Andrey Amador (Crc)
Daniele Bennati (Ita)
Carlos Betancur (Col)
Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp)
Imanol Erviti (Esp)
Jesus Herrada (Esp)
Jasha Sutterlin (Ger)
Alejandro Valverde (Esp)


Astana Pro Team

(Confirmed)
Kazakhstan | WorldTour

Fabio Aru (Ita)
Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
Michael Valgren (Den)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
Dario Cataldo (Ita)
Bakhtyar Kozhatayev (Kaz)


UAE Team Emirates

(Confirmed)
UAE
 | WorldTour

Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Darwin Atapuma (Col)
Matteo Bono (Ita)
Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
Manuele Mori (Ita)
Marco Marcato (Ita)
Ben Swift (GBr)
Diego Ulissi (Ita)


Ag2r La Mondiale

(Confirmed)
France | WorldTour

Romain Bardet (Fra)
Pierre Latour (Fra)
Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)
Oliver Naesen (Bel)
Mathias Frank (Swi)
Axel Domont (Fra)
Jan Bakelants (Bel)
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Cyril Gautier (Fra)


Team LottoNL-Jumbo

(Confirmed)
Netherlands | WorldTour

Tom Leezer (Ned)
George Bennett (NZl)
Primoz Roglic (Slo)
Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)
Robert Gesink (Ned)
Jos van Emden (Ned)
Paul Martens (Ger)
Timo Roosen (Ned)
Robert Wagner (Ger)


Trek-Segafredo

(Confirmed)
USA | WorldTour

André Cardoso (Por)
Alberto Contador (Esp)
John Degenkolb (Ger)
Koen de Kort (Ned)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Michal Gogl (Aut)
Markel Irizar (Esp)
Bauke Mollema (Ned)
Jarlinson Pantano (Col)


Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling

(Confirmed)
Bahrain
 | WorldTour

Ion Izagirre (Esp)
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
Grega Bole (Slo)
Borut Bozic (Slo)
Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
Ondrej Cink (Cze)
Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
Tsgabu Grmay (Eri)
Javier Moreno (Esp)


Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling

(Confirmed)
USA
| WorldTour

Alberto Bettiol (Ita)
Patrick Bevin (NZl)
Nathan Brown (USA)
Simon Clarke (Aus)
Taylor Phinney (USA)
Pierre Rolland (Fra)
Andrew Talansky (USA)
Rigoberto Uran (Col)
Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)


BMC Racing Team

(Confirmed)
USA | WorldTour

Richie Porte (Aus)
Damiano Caruso (Ita)
Stefan Kung (Sui)
Nicholas Roche (Irl)
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
Amael Moinard (Fra)
Michael Schar (Sui)
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
Danilo Wyss (Sui)


Team Dimension Data

(Confirmed)
South Africa
| WorldTour

Mark Cavendish (GBr)
Steve Cummings (GBr)
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA)
Serge Pauwels (Bel)
Mark Renshaw (Aus)
Scott Thwaites (GBr)
Jaco Venter (RSA)


Team Sunweb

(Confirmed)
Germany | WorldTour

Nikias Arndt (Ger)
Warren Barguil (Fra)
Roy Curvers (Ned)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Michael Matthews (Aus)
Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
Laurens ten Dam (Ned)
Mike Teunissen (Ned)
Albert Timmer (Ned)


FDJ

France | WorldTour

Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
Arnaud Demare (Fra)
Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
Marc Sarreau (Fra)
Olivier Le Gac (Fra)
Jacopo Gaurnieri (Ita)
Davide Cimolai (Ita)
Michael Delage (Fra)


Bora-Hansgrohe

(Confirmed)
Germany | WorldTour

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Rafa Majka (Pol)
Jay McCarthy (Aus)
Pawel Poljanski (Pol)
Juraj Sagan (Svk)
Peter Sagan (Svk)
Rudiger Selig (Ger)


Team Katusha-Alpecin

(Confirmed)
Swizterland | WorldTour

Tony Martin (Ger)
Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
Rick Zabel (Ger)
Reto Hollenstein (Sui)
Marco Haller (Aut)
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
Tiago Machado (Por)
Nils Politt (Ger)


Fortuneo-Vital Concept

(Confirmed)
France | Pro Continental

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg)
Maxime Bouet (Fra)
Brice Feillu (Fra)
Romain Hardy (Fra)
Florian Vachon (Fra)
Daniel McLay (GBr)
Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
Elie Gesbert (Fra)
Laurent Pichon (Fra)


Lotto-Soudal

(Confirmed)
Belgium | WorldTour

Lars Bak (Den)
Tiesj Benoot (Bel)
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
Tony Gallopin (Fra)
André Greipel (Ger)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
Tim Wellens (Bel)


Direct Energie

(Confirmed)
France | Pro Continental

Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
Lilian Calmejane (Fra)
Adrien Petit (Fra)
Romain Sicard (Fra)
Perrig Quéméneur (Fra)
Angelo Tulik (Fra)
Thomas Boudat (Fra)
Yohann Gène (Fra)


Quick-Step Floors

Belgium | WorldTour

Marcel Kittel (Ger)
Daniel Martin (Irl)
Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
Petr Vakoc (Cze)
Julien Vermote (Bel)
Yves Lampaert (Bel)
Jack Bauer (NZl)
Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Matteo Trentin (Ita)
Zdenek Stybar (Cze)
Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)
Philippe Gilbert (Bel)


Cofidis, Solutions Credits

(Confirmed)
France | Pro Continental

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)
Dimitri Claeys (Bel)
Julien Simon (Fra)
Christophe Laporte (Fra)
Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
Luis Ángel Maté (Esp)
Daniel Navarro (Esp)
Florian Sénéchal (Fra)


Orica-Scott

(Confirmed)
Australia | WorldTour

Michael Albasini (Sui)
Esteban Chaves (Col)
Luke Durbridge (Aus)
Mathew Hayman (Aus)
Damien Howson (Aus)
Daryl Impey (RSA)
Jens Keulekeire (Bel)
Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
Simon Yates (GBr)


Wanty – Groupe Gobert

(Confirmed)
Belgium | Pro Continental

Frederik Backaert (Bel)
Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel)
Guillaume Martin (Fra)
Marco Minnaard (Ned)
Yoann Offredo (Fra)
Andrea Pasqualon (Ita)
Pieter Vanspeybroeck (Bel)
Thomas Degand (Bel)
Dion Smith (NZl)