2007 ROLL OF HONOUR

roll of honour

Cycling Weekly takes a look back at the 2007 race season to see who won what.

Hackneyed though it may be, there is no doubt that the 2007 international race season was a roller coaster ride. Even individual races managed to go from seering high to bottomless low within the space of a week. Witness the scorching Tour de France prologue in London followed by Michael Rasmussen and Alexandre Vinokourov's spectacular plummet from grace.

Alberto Contador was the man who won the first ProTour race of the year at Paris-Nice back in March - little did we know then that the slight Spaniard would wear yellow in Paris at the end of the tumultuous Tour de France in July.

Australian Cadel Evans who took the ProTour series overall, almost by stealth. He may not have dominated every race he entered - or even any of them, come to that - but his season-long consistency paid off. However, it was his compatriot Stuart O'Grady who stole the show in everyone's favourite one day race, Paris-Roubaix. The popular CSC man took a hot and dusty edition of the Queen of the Classics in style.

We've not got long to wait for the 2008 ProTour to kick off - the first race in the newly extended, more globalised ProTour is Australia's Tour Down Under, starting on January 22. You can see the whole 2008 ProTour calendar in our news section.

Below we've listed the podium of every ProTour race, women's World Cup round and Premier calendar race, plus links to our original reports plus associated photo galleries and videos.

PROTOUR

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PARIS-NICE

1. Alberto Contador (Spain) Discovery Channel

2. Davide Rebellin (Italy) Gerolsteiner

3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

Report>>

Video>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TIRRENO-ADRIATICO

1. Andreas Klöden (Germany) Astana

2. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg) T-Mobile

3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) Astana

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
MILAN-SAN REMO

1. Oscar Freire (Spain) Rabobank

2. Allan Davis (Australia) Discovery Channel

3. Tom Boonen (Belgium) Quick Step

Report>>

Tour of Flanders: Alessandro Ballan

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF FLANDERS

1. Alessandro Ballan (Italy) Lampre-Fondital

2. Leif Hoste (Belgium) Predictor-Lotto

3. Luca Paolini (Italy) Liquigas

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Spain) Saunier Duval

2. Angel Vicioso (Spain) Relax-GAM

3. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GHENT-WEVELGEM

1. Marcus Burghardt (Germany) T-Mobile

2. Roger Hammond (Great Britain) T-Mobile

3. Oscar Freire (Spain) Rabobank

Report>>

Gallery>>

Paris-Roubaix: Stuart O'Grady

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PARIS-ROUBAIX

1. Stuart O?Grady (Australia) CSC

2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spain) Rabobank

3. Steffen Wesemann (Switzerland) Wiesenhof

Report>>

Video>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
AMSTEL GOLD RACE

1. Stefan Schumacher (Germany) Gerolsteiner

2. Davide Rebellin (Italy) Gerolsteiner

3. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) Liquigas

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
FLECHE WALLONNE

1. Davide Rebellin (Italy) Gerolsteiner

2. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

3. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) Liquigas

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE

1. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) Liquigas

2. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

3. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) CSC

Report>>

Video>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF ROMANDY

1. Thomas Dekker (Netherlands) Rabobank

2. Paolo Savoldelli (Italy) Astana

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan) Astana

Giro d'Italia: Danilo Di Luca

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GIRO D?ITALIA

1. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) Liquigas

2. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg) CSC

3. Eddy Mazzoleni (Italy) Astana

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF CATALONIA

1. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) Caisse D'Epargne

2. Michael Rogers (Australia) T-Mobile

3. Denis Menchov (Russia) Rabobank

Report>>

Dauphine Libere: Christophe Moreau

Swipe to scroll horizontally
DAUPHINE LIBERE

1. Christophe Moreau (France) Ag2r Prevoyance

2. Cadel Evans (Australia) Predictor-Lotto

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan) Astana

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF SWITZERLAND

1. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) Caisse d?Epargne

2. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg) T-Mobile

3. Stijn Devolder (Belgium) Discovery Channel

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
EINDHOVEN TEAM TIME TRIAL

1. CSC

2. Tinkoff Credit Systems

3. Milram

Tour de France: Alberto Contador

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR DE FRANCE

1. Alberto Contador (Spain) Discovery Channel

2. Cadel Evans (Australia) Predictor-Lotto

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel

CW's Tour de France microsite

Gallery>>

Results>>

Videos>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
SAN SEBASTIAN CLASSIC

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Italy) Liquigas

2. Juan Manuel Garate (Spain) Quick Step

3. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF GERMANY

1. Jens Voigt (Germany) CSC

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel

3. David Lopez Garcia (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

Swipe to scroll horizontally
VATTENFALLS CLASSIC

1. Alessandro Ballan (Italy) Lampre-Fondital

2. Oscar Freire (Spain) Rabobank

3. Gerald Ciolek (Germany) T-Mobile

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
ENECO TOUR

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spain) Caisse d?Epargne

2. David Millar (Great Britain) Saunier Duval

3. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) Unibet.com

Report>>

Gallery>>

Vuelta a Espana: Carlos Sastre (l), Denis Menchov and Samuel Sanchez (r)

Swipe to scroll horizontally
VUELTA A ESPANA

1. Denis Menchov (Russia) Rabobank

2. Carlos Sastre (Spain) CSC

3. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GRAND PRIX PLOUAY

1. Thomas Voeckler (France) Bouygues Telecom

2. Thor Hushovd (Norway) Crédit Agricole

3. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) Liquigas

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF POLAND

1. Johan Van Summeren (Belgium) Predictor-Lotto

2. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) Rabobank

3. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg) T-Mobile

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PARIS-TOURS

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy) Milram

2. Francesco Chicchi (Italy) Liquigas

3. Oscar Freire (Spain) Rabobank

Report>>

tour of Lombardy: Damiano Cunego

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF LOMBARDY

1. Damiano Cunego (Italy) Lampre-Fondital

2. Riccardo Ricco (Italy) Saunier Duval

3. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Report>>

World Championship time trial: Fabian Cancellara

Swipe to scroll horizontally
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TIME TRIAL

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)

2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary

3. Stef Clement (Netherlands)

Report>>

Gallery>>

World Championship road race: Paolo Bettini

Swipe to scroll horizontally
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACE

1. Paolo Bettini (Italy)

2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)

3. Stefan Schumacher (Germany)

Report>>

Gallery>>

2007 ProTour winner: Cadel Evans

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PROTOUR CLASSIFICATION

1. Cadel Evans (Australia) Predictor-Lotto

2. Davide Rebellin (Italy) Gerolsteiner

3. Alberto Contador (Spain) Discovery Channel

Report>>

--------------------------------------------------------

WOMEN?S WORLD CUP

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GEELONG WORLD CUP

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) Raleigh-Lifeforce

2. Oenone Wood (Australia) T-Mobile

3. Nikki Egyed (Australia)

Report>>

Tour of Flanders: Nicole Cooke

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF FLANDERS

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) Raleigh-Lifeforce

2. Zoulfa Zabirova (Kazakhstan) Bigla

3. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
RONDE VAN DRENTHE

1. Adrie Visser (Netherlands) DSB Bank

2. Elodie Touffet (France) Menikini-Selle Italia

3. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
FLECHE WALLONNE

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

2. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) Raleigh-Lifeforce

3. Judith Arndt (Germany) T-Mobile

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR DE BERNE

1. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania) Nürberger

2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

3. Oenone Wood (Australia) T-Mobile

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
MONTREAL WORLD CUP

1. Fabiana Luperini (Italy) Menikini-Selle Italia

2. Mara Abbott (USA)

3. Judith Arndt (Germany) T-Mobile

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
SWEDISH OPEN

1. Chantal Beltman (Netherlands) T-Mobile

2. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) Raleigh-Lifeforce

3. Noemi Cantele (Italy) Bigla

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GRAND PRIX PLOUAY

1. Noemi Cantele (Italy) Bigla

2. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) Raleigh-Lifeforce

3. Marta Bastianelli (Italy)

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
RUND UM DIE NURNBERGER ALSTADT

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

2. Ina Teutenberg (Geramny) T-Mobile

3. Regina Schleicher (Germany) Nürberger

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TIME TRIAL

1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)

2. Kristin Armstrong (USA)

3. Christiane Soeder (Austria)

Report>>

Gallery>>

World Championship road race podium

Swipe to scroll horizontally
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACE

1. Marta Bastianelli (Italy)

2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)

3. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
WORLD CUP CLASSIFICATION

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) DSB Bank

2. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) Raleigh-Lifeforce

3. Ina Teutenberg (Germany) T-Mobile

Report>>

--------------------------------------------------------

National Championship: David Millar

Swipe to scroll horizontally
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1. David Millar (Saunier Duval)

2. Daniel Lloyd (DFL)

3. Hamish Haynes (DFL)

The Grand Prix of Wales Premier Calendar event doubled as the National Championship road race after the scheduled event was cancelled because of flooding in Beverley, East Yorkshire

Report>>

Gallery>>

PREMIER CALENDAR

Swipe to scroll horizontally
BIKELINE TWO-DAY

1. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

2. Robin Sharman (KFS)

3. Ian Wilkinson (SIS)

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF THE RESERVOIR

1. Dean Downing (Rapha Condor)

2. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

3. Robin Sharman (KFS)

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
GIRVAN THREE-DAY

1. Ian Wilkinson (SIS)

2. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

3. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
ARCHER GRAND PRIX

1. Simon Gaywood (Plowman Craven)

2. Matt Talbot (Rapha Condor)

3. Andy Roche (Pinarello)

Report>>

East Midlands Cicle Classic

Swipe to scroll horizontally
EAST MIDLANDS CiCLE CLASSIC

1. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello)

2. Ian Wilkinson (SIS)

3. Michael Skelde (Denmark)

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
LINCOLN GRAND PRIX

1. Dean Downing (Rapha Condor)

2. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

3. Russell Downing (Health Net-Maxxis)

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
RICHMOND GRAND PRIX

1. Russell Downing (Health Net-Maxxis)

2. David Clarke (private member)

3. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
BEAUMONT TROPHY

1. Russell Downing (Health Net-Maxxis)

2. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello)

3. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

Report>>

Ryedale Grand Prix: Chris Newton

Swipe to scroll horizontally
RYEDALE GRAND PRIX

1. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

2. Russell Downing (Health Net-Maxxis)

3. Matthew Stephens (Sigma Sport)

Report>>

Gallery>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
BLACKPOOL GRAND PRIX

1. Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven)

2. Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas)

3. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

Report>>

Swipe to scroll horizontally
TOUR OF PENDLE

1. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

2. Rob Partridge (Recycling.co.uk)

3. David Clarke (private member)

Report>>

Gallery>>

2007 Premier Calendar winner Chris Newton

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PREMIER CALENDAR CLASSIFICATION

1. Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk)

2. Gordon McCauley (Plowman Craven)

3. Robin Sharman (KFS)

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1