Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2019: all you need to know

List of riders and teams taking part in the 2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium on Saturday, March 2 - plus previous winners and what to expect from the first cobbled classic of the year

The 2019 cobbled classics kick off on Saturday, March 2, with Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium.

The organisers – Flanders Classics – promote a men’s and women’s race on the same day, the routes being 199.8 kilometres and 121km respectively.

>> The Muur van Geraadsbergen: cycling’s iconic places

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2019 route

The 199.8km route for the men’s race covers 13 climbs and a total of seven cobbled sections and a host of steep climbs.

The final is likely to prove explosive, with a duo ascent of the iconic Muur van Geraardsbergen and Bosberg in quick succession.

Riders set off from Ghent, finishing in Ninove – a new finish area for this year. Aside from that, few changes have been made from the 2018 route.

The first climb erupts from Leberg, and is crested at kilometre 41. Soon after come the cobbles, at Haaghoek. The second pavé section comes at Huisepontweg, 70 kilometres in, and there’s a short climb soon after on Den Ast.

At the midway point, is the Katteberg climb, then more cobbles at the Holleweg and Haaghoek, before Leberg appears again at 110km.

Next up is a 2km pavé section, the Paddestraat.

Once the riders crest Rekelberg, they’ve yet to face the Valkenberg and Wolvenberg. Then there’s three cobbles sections: Ruiterstraat, Kerkgate and Jagerij.

The next challenge is the 500m long Molenberg, before yet another duo of the Haagkoek and Leberg, and then the Berendries and Elverenberg/Vossenhol, which covers 1.3km.

The last 30km set the race up for an exciting final, with the 475m cobbled Muur, which peaks up at 20 per cent. Soon after comes the 980m Bosberg, before a 12.8km charge to the finish line and a sprint in Ninove.

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2019 TV guide

Eurosport will be showing live coverage from the race, as well as highlights at various times.

>>> Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne TV guide

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2019 start list

Elite men

Dimension Data

1 VALGREN Michael
2 VERMOTE Julien
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo
5 TILLER Rasmus
6 VENTER Jaco
7 BAK Lars Ytting

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

11 LAMPAERT Yves
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 GILBERT Philippe
14 KEISSE Iljo
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
17 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

Lotto-Soudal

21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 FRISON Frederik
24 KEUKELEIRE Jens
25 MAES Nikolas
26 VAN GOETHEM Brian
27 WELLENS Tim

AG2R La Mondiale

31 NAESEN Oliver
32 GODON Dorian
33 DENZ Nico
34 DILLIER Silvan
35 DUVAL Julien
36 GOUGEARD Alexis
37 VANDENBERGH Stijn

Astana Pro Team

41 BALLERINI Davide
42 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
43 DE VREESE Laurens
44 GIDICH Yevgeniy
45 HOULE Hugo
46 LUTSENKO Alexey
47 CORT Magnus

Bahrain-Merida

51 TEUNS Dylan
52 BOLE Grega
53 COLBRELLI Sonny
54 GARCÍA Iván
55 KOREN Kristijan
56 AGNOLI Valerio
57 PIBERNIK Luka

Bora-Hansgrohe

61 ACKERMANN Pascal
62 DRUCKER Jempy
63 OSS Daniel
64 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
65 SAGAN Juraj
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas
67 SELIG Rüdiger

CCC Team

71 VAN AVERMAET Greg
72 VAN HOECKE Gijs
73 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
74 VENTOSO Francisco José
75 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
76 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz
77 SCHÄR Michael

EF Education First

81 VANMARCKE Sep
82 DOCKER Mitchell
83 HOWES Alex
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian
85 PHINNEY Taylor
86 SCULLY Tom
87 BRESCHEL Matti

Groupama – FDJ

91 DÉMARE Arnaud
92 DUCHESNE Antoine
93 GUARNIERI Jacopo
94 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
95 KÜNG Stefan
96 LE GAC Olivier
97 SINKELDAM Ramon

Mitchelton-Scott

101 TRENTIN Matteo
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 EDMONDSON Alex
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
106 SMITH Dion
107 AFFINI Edoardo

Movistar Team

111 ROELANDTS Jürgen
112 BARBERO Carlos
113 BETANCUR Carlos
114 ERVITI Imanol
115 ARCAS Jorge
116 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo
117 PEDRERO Antonio

Team Jumbo-Visma

121 VAN AERT Wout
122 ROOSEN Timo
123 TEUNISSEN Mike
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco
125 VAN POPPEL Danny
126 EENKHOORN Pascal
127 WYNANTS Maarten

Team Katusha – Alpecin

131 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
132 BIERMANS Jenthe
133 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
134 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
135 POLITT Nils
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
137 TANFIELD Harry

Team Sky

141 STANNARD Ian
142 DOULL Owain
143 KNEES Christian
144 LAWLESS Chris
146 BASSO Leonardo
147 VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team Sunweb

151 BAKELANTS Jan
152 CURVERS Roy
153 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
154 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
155 MATTHEWS Michael
156 PEDERSEN Casper
157 VERVAEKE Louis

Trek – Segafredo

161 STUYVEN Jasper
162 THEUNS Edward
163 KIRSCH Alex
164 MULLEN Ryan
165 PEDERSEN Mads
166 FRAME Alex
167 BEPPU Fumiyuki

UAE Team Emirates

171 PHILIPSEN Jasper
172 FERRARI Roberto
173 MARCATO Marco
174 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
175 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
176 SUTHERLAND Rory
177 BOHLI Tom

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

181 LAPORTE Christophe
182 CLAEYS Dimitri
183 HOFSTETTER Hugo
184 TOUZE Damien
185 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
186 VANBILSEN Kenneth
187 WAEYTENS Zico

Corendon – Circus

191 DEVOLDER Stijn
192 DE BONDT Dries
193 JANS Roy
194 JANSSENS Jimmy
195 MEISEN Marcel
196 STALLAERT Joeri
197 VAN TRIJP Maarten

Direct Energie

201 TERPSTRA Niki
202 GAUDIN Damien
203 LIGTHART Pim
204 PETIT Adrien
205 PICHOT Alexandre
206 CARDIS Romain
207 TURGIS Anthony

Roompot – Charles

211 BOOM Lars
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 DE WITTE Mathias
214 REINDERS Elmar
215 STEELS Stijn
216 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
217 VAN POPPEL Boy

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

221 ALLEGAERT Piet
222 CAPIOT Amaury
223 DECLERCQ Benjamin
224 PLANCKAERT Edward
225 SPRENGERS Thomas
226 VAN HECKE Preben
227 WARLOP Jordi

Wallonie-Bruxelles

231 DEHAES Kenny
232 ISTA Kevyn
233 WIRTGEN Tom
234 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls
235 SPENGLER Lukas
236 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
237 TAMINIAUX Lionel

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

241 BAUGNIES Jérôme
242 DE GENDT Aimé
243 DEVRIENDT Tom
244 BACKAERT Frederik
245 KREDER Wesley
246 MEURISSE Xandro
247 VLIEGEN Loïc

Elite women

Team Virtu Cycling Women

1 SIGGAARD Christina
2 GUARISCHI Barbara
3 KOSTER Anouska
4 BASTIANELLI Marta
5 KRÖGER Mieke
6 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna

Lotto-Soudal Ladies

11 CASTRIQUE Alana
12 BRAAM Danique
13 CHRISTMAS Dani
14 VAN DE VELDE Julie
15 MOONEN Puck
16 HOFFMANN Chantal

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport

21 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje
22 VANDENBULCKE Jesse
23 VAN VELZEN Bryony
24 REIS Daniela
25 SICOT Marion
26 ERAUD Séverine

Health Mate – Cyclelive Team

31 SCHWEINBERGER Christina
32 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin
33 MUSTONEN Sara
34 WATERREUS Kylie
35 SÜßEMILCH Laura
36 DELBAERE Fien

UCI WCC Womens team

41 ESPÍNOLA Agua Marina
42 CAMPBELL Teniel
43 MEJÍAS Marlies
44 SHARPE Alice
45 YAPURA Fernanda
46 REUSSER Marlen

Alé Cipollini

51 HOSKING Chloe
52 PALADIN Soraya
53 SWINKELS Karlijn
54 YONAMINE Eri
55 PEÑUELA Diana
56 KASPER Romy

Bigla Pro Cycling

61 BANKS Elizabeth
62 NORSGAARD Emma Cecilie
63 THOMAS Leah
64 SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
65 HARVEY Mikayla
66 HANSELMANN Nicole

Bepink

71 VALSECCHI Silvia
72 STEIGENGA Nicole
73 PATTARO Francesca
74 BARBIERI Rachele
75 RAGUSA Katia
76 MEDVEĎOVÁ Tereza

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team

81 BLAAK Chantal
82 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
83 VAN DEN BOS Jip
84 BUURMAN Eva
85 MAJERUS Christine
86 SCHNEIDER Skylar

BTC City Ljubljana

91 PINTAR Urša
92 BUJAK Eugenia
93 BOOGAARD Maaike
94 CHURSINA Anastasia
95 VAN DE REE Monique
96 SIMMONDS Hayley

Canyon SRAM Racing

101 BARNES Alice
102 BARNES Hannah
103 CECCHINI Elena
104 CROMWELL Tiffany
105 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
106 RYAN Alexis

CCC – Liv

111 SKALNIAK Agnieszka
112 DEMEY Valerie
113 MARKUS Riejanne
114 KUIJPERS Evy
115 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
116 KOREVAAR Jeanne

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

121 FAHLIN Emilia
122 GROSSETETE Maelle
123 KITCHEN Lauren
124 RICHIOUD Greta
125 GILLOW Shara
126 WIEL Jade

Hitec Products

131 STOUGJE Chanella
132 LUTRO Amalie
133 HEINE Vita
134 GARNER Lucy
135 LORVIK Ingrid
136 SOLVANG Julie Meyer

Mitchelton-Scott

141 ROY Sarah
142 WILLIAMS Georgia
143 ALLEN Jessica
144 ELVIN Gracie
145 BROWN Grace
146 TENNIGLO Moniek
147 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek

Movistar Team

151 BIANNIC Aude
152 FOURNIER Roxane
153 GONZÁLEZ Alicia
154 GUTIÉRREZ Sheyla
155 JASINSKA Małgorzata
156 TERUEL Alba

Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team

161 BUYSMAN Nina
162 VAN VEEN Esther
163 WIEBES Lorena
164 RAAIJMAKERS Marit
165 UITERWIJK WINKEL Meike
166 DE GAST Belle

Team Sunweb

171 BRAND Lucinda
172 ENSING Janneke
173 LABOUS Juliette
174 MACKAIJ Floortje
175 RIVERA Coryn
176 SOEK Julia

Trek-Segafredo Women

181 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
182 LEPISTÖ Lotta
183 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
184 VAN DIJK Ellen
185 WINDER Ruth
186 WORRACK Trixi

Valcar Cylance Cycling

191 CAVALLI Marta
192 CONSONNI Chiara
193 GUAZZINI Vittoria
194 MUCCIOLI Dalia
195 PERSICO Silvia
196 SANGUINETI Ilaria

Isorex No-Aqua Ladies Cycling Team

201 VERSTICHELEN Femke
202 LANE Crystal
203 GRÖNDAHL Antonia
204 STONE Isabella
205 TERJESEN Andrea
206 DELESTRAIT Camille

Keukens Redant Cycling Team

211 BORGLI Stine Anderson
212 ERIKSEN Malin
213 MEERTENS Lone
214 RAVNDAL Birgitte
215 VAN DER GUCHTE Quinty
216 VANDER SANDE Elise

Multum Accountants Ladies Team

221 BORREMANS Sarah
222 VAN DEN STEEN Kim
223 HAERS Carolien
224 CREAMER Lauren
225 HUITFELDT Josefine
226 JOHANSSON Johanna

Rogelli-Gyproc U-23

231 AMMERLAAN Rozemarijn
232 BEX Nathalie
233 BOSSUYT Shari
234 HOOLWERF Cathalijne
235 JONKERS Eva
236 KNAVEN Britt

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad previous winners

2005 Nick Nuyens (BEL) Quick-Step–Innergetic
2006 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Française des Jeux
2007 Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas
2008 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Française des Jeux
2009 Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam
2010 Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Team Sky
2011 Sebastian Langeveld (NED) Rabobank
2012 Sep Vanmarcke (BEL) Garmin–Barracuda
2013 Luca Paolini (ITA) Team Katusha
2014 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky
2015 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky
2016 Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2017 Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2018 Michael Valgren (Den) Astana

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad women’s previous winners

2006 Suzanne de Goede AA Drink Cycling
2007 Mie Bekker Lacota Flexipoint
2008 Kirsten Wild AA Drink Cycling
2009 Suzanne de Goede Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
2010 Emma Johansson Red Sun Cycling Team
2011 Emma Johansson HiTec Products-UCK
2012 Loes Gunnewijk GreenEDGE-AIS
2013 Tiffany Cromwell Orica-AIS
2014 Amy Pieters Skil Koga
2015 Anna van der Breggen Rabo-Liv
2016 Lizzie Armitstead Boels-Dolmans
2017 Lucinda Brand Team Sunweb
2018 Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling