Stars turn out for 2015 Milano-Torino: start list

Full start list: Historic Italian single-day race Milano-Torino attracts top field of riders including Daniel Martin, Fabio Aru, Thibaut Pinot and Richie Porte

Peloton in the 2014 Milan-Turin
(Image credit: Watson)

Today's Milano-Torino boasts an impressive start list. The first of the three historic races included in the Italian trittico di autunno (autumn triptych) boasts roll call of starters than includes the likes of Vuelta a España winner Fabio Aru (Astana), freshly-minted time trial world champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Irish 2014 Il Lombardia winner Daniel Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) and French Grand Tour contender Thibaut Pinot (FDJ).

Sky's Richie Porte makes one of his final appearances for the squad before the Australian jumps ship to BMC Racing in 2016.

Milano-Torino was first run in 1876, making it one of the oldest cycle races in the world. It is followed on the calendar by GranPiemonte on Friday and Il Lombardia on Sunday, the latter being the final WorldTour race of the 2015 season.

>>> Il Lombardia 2015 preview

As the name of the race suggests, it starts on the outskirts of Milan (San Giuliano Milanese) and takes a 186km route westwards to Turin, where the riders tackle two ascents of Colle di Superga, with its 9.1 per cent average gradient. The final ascent is to the finish line, providing a tough finale.

Last year's edition of the UCI 1.HC-ranked Milano-Torino was won by Italian Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha), who does not ride this year after being suspended for failing a test for EPO.

Milano-Torino 2015 profile

Milano-Torino 2015 profile

Milano-Torino 2015 map

Milano-Torino 2015 map

Milano-Torino 2015 start list

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

1. POZZOVIVO Domenico

2. BARDET Romain

3. BONNAFOND Guillaume

4. DUPONT Hubert

5. LATOUR Pierre

6. MONTAGUTI Matteo

8. VUILLERMOZ Alexis

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Italy)

11. PELLIZOTTI Franco

12. DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano

13. NARDIN Alberto

14. STORTONI Simone

15. TALIANI Alessio

16. TVETCOV Serghei

17. VIOLA Michele

18. ZILIOLI Gianfranco

Astana (Kazakhstan)

21. ARU Fabio

22. CATALDO Dario

23. LOPEZ Miguel Angel

24. AGNOLI Valerio

25. ROSA Diego

26. SCARPONI Michele

27. TIRALONGO Paolo

28. LANDA Mikel

Bora-Argon 18 (Germany)

31. BENEDETTI Cesare

32. BUCHMANN Emanuel

33. KONRAD Patrick

35. NERZ Dominik

36. MENDES Jose

37. POSTLBERGER Lukas

38. SALERNO Cristiano

Bardiani-CSF (Italy)

41. BARBIN Enrico

42. BONGIORNO Francesco

43. CHIRICO Luca

44. COLBRELLI Sonny

45. PIRAZZI Stefano

46. STERBINI Simone

47. TONELLI Alessandro

48. ZARDINI Edoardo

Team Colombia (Colombia)

51. BARON Felix

52. CASTIBLANCO Jorge

53. DUARTE Fabio

54. RAMIREZ Carlos

55. RAMIREZ Brayan

56. SARMIENTO Jose

57. TORRES Rodolfo

58. VALENCIA Juan

FDJ (France)

61. ELISSONDE Kenny

62. ROUX Anthony

63. MORABITO Steve

64. GENIEZ Alexandre

65. PINOT Thibaut

66. ROY Jeremy

67. JEANNESSON Arnold

68. VICHOT Arthur

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

71. CHEVRIER Clement

72. DEGAND Thomas

73. DENIFL Stefan

74. ELMIGER Martin

75. FRANK Mathias

76. PANTANO Jarlinson

77. SCHELLING Patrick

78. WYSS Marcel

Lampre-Merida (Italy)

81. MODOLO Sacha

82. BONO Matteo

83. CATTANEO Mattia

84. CONTI Valerio

85. FENG Chun Kai

86. KOSHEVOY Ilia

87. XU Gang

88. GANNA Filippo

Movistar (Spain)

91. ROJAS Jose Joaquin

92. CAPECCHI Eros

93. HERRADA Jose

94. SUTTERLIN Jasha

95. MORENO Javier

96. SOLER Marc

97. VISCONTI Giovanni

98. VENTOSO Fran

MTN-Qhubeka (South Africa)

101. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel

102. BERHANE Natnael

103. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques

104. JIM Songezo

105. KUDUS Merhawi

106. MEINTJES Louis

107. VAN ZYL Johann

108. VENTER Jaco

Nippo-Vini Fantini (Italy)

111. BERLATO Giacomo

112. BISOLTI Alessandro

113. CUNEGO Damiano

114. GROSU Eduard Michael

115. FILOSI Iuri

116. MALAGUTI Alessandro

117. NIBALI Antonio

118. YAMAMOTO Genki

Southeast (Italy)

121. WACKERMANN Luca

122. BUSATO Matteo

123. CONTI Samuele

124. FEDI Andrea

125. RODRIGUEZ Cristian

126. GAVAZZI Francesco

127. PONZI Simone

Cannondale-Garmin (USA)

131. MARTIN Daniel

132. BETTIOL Alberto

133. BOVENHUIS Jasper

134. FORMOLO Davide

135. MARANGONI Alan

136. MULLEN Ryan

137. SLAGTER Tom-Jelte

138. VILLELLA Davide

Katusha (Russia)

141. GUARNIERI Jacopo

142. LAGUTIN Sergey

143. LOSADA Alberto

144. MACHADO Tiago

145. MORENO Daniel

146. TROFIMOV Yuri

147. VICIOSO Angel

148. VORGANOV Eduard

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

151. KELDERMAN Wilco

152. BENNETT George

153. BOUWMAN Koen

154. KRUIJSWIJK Steven

155. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan

156. ROOSEN Timo

157. TANKINK Bram

158. VAN WINDEN Dennis

Watch: The five best lightweight bikes of 2015

Novo-Nordisk (USA)

161. CHERHAL Corentin

162. DE MESMAEKER Kevin

163. HENTTALA Joonas

164. LEFRANCOIS Nicolas

165. LOZANO David

166. MEJIAS Javier

167. PERON Andrea

168. PLANET Charles

Team Sky (Great Britain)

171. PORTE Richie

172. BOSWELL Ian

173. HENAO Sebastián

174. HENAO Sergio Luis

175. KöNIG Leopold

176. NIEVE Mikel

177. POELS Wout

178. KIRYIENKA Vasil

Tinkoff-Saxo (Russia)

181. MAJKA Rafal

182. GROSSCHARTNER Felix

183. HANSEN Jesper

184. HERNANDEZ Jesus

185. KISERLOVSKI Robert

186. PIRES Bruno

187. POLJANSKI Pawel

188. SORENSEN Chris Anker

Trek Factory Racing (USA)

191. SCHLECK Frank

192. ARREDONDO Julian David

193. BUSCHE Matthew

194. COLEDAN Marco

195. DIDIER Laurent

196. POPOVYCH Yaroslav

197. ZOIDL Riccardo

198. ZUBELDIA Haimar