Critérium du Dauphiné 2017 start list

Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2017 Critérium du Dauphiné in France over June 4-11

The lead group in the mountains at the 2016 Critérium du Dauphiné
(Image credit: Watson)

The prestigious Critérium du Dauphiné 2017 (June 4-11) kicks off a series of top-level stages races leading up to the 2017 Tour de France in July.

In recent years, the Dauphiné has attracted some of the world's best stage racers, with Chris Froome (Team Sky) having won the last edition in 2016 before going on to claim his third Tour de France title.

Should Chris Froome win again this year, he will overtake Bernard Hinault's three overall victories and a second place to become the most prolific rider in the race's history. Froome is also joint first for the most stage wins in the Critérium du Dauphiné holding six alongside Basque country rider Iban Mayo.

>>> Critérium du Dauphiné 2017 route

Froome returns this year, and will face stiff opposition with the likes of Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Richie Porte (BMC Racing) in attendance. The hilly race will provide a great springboard for the Tour and expect to see riders coming into form now.

This provisional list of riders will be updated when rosters are officially announced.

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

BARDET Romain

DOMONT Axel

DUMOULIN Samuel

GAUTIER Cyril

LATOUR Pierre

NAESEN Oliver

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

DUVAL Julien

Astana (Kaz)

ARU Fabio

CHERNETCKII Sergei

FUGLSANG Jakob

KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar

LUTSENKO Alexey

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

STALNOV Nikita

VALGREN Michael

BMC Racing (USA)

WYSS Danilo

ROCHE Nicolas

ROSSKOPF Joey

PORTE Richie

MOINARD Amaël

HERMANS Ben

DE MARCHI Alessandro

BOOKWALTER Brent

Bahrain-Merida (Bhn)

ARASHIRO Yukiya

BOZIC Borut

BRAJKOVIČ Janez

NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas

COLBRELLI Sonny

NIBALI Antonio

PELLIZOTTI Franco

BOLE Grega

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

ACKERMANN Pascal

BUCHMANN Emanuel

HERKLOTZ Silvio

KÖNIG Leopold

PFINGSTEN Christoph

SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

SCHILLINGER Andreas

SCHWARZMANN Michael

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

BETTIOL Alberto

BROWN Nathan

CANTY Brendan

LANGEVELD Sebastian

TALANSKY Andrew

VAN ASBROECK Tom

VAN BAARLE Dylan

Cofidis (Fra)

BOUHANNI Nacer

CLAEYS Dimitri

LAPORTE Christophe

NAVARRO Daniel

SIMON Julien

SOUPE Geoffrey

TURGIS Anthony

VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Delko Marseille Provence KTM (Fra)

COMBAUD Romain

EL FARES Julien

FERNANDEZ Delio

FINETTO Mauro

MADRAZO Ángel

PACHER Quentin

SISKEVICIUS Evaldas

SMUKULIS Gatis

Dimension Data (RSA)

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

DEBESAY Mekseb

KUDUS Merhawi

O'CONNOR Ben

PAUWELS Serge

REGUIGUI Youcef

THOMSON Jay Robert

THWAITES Scott

Direct Energie (Fra)

BOUDAT Thomas

COQUARD Bryan

MORICE Julien

NAULEAU Bryan

PETIT Adrien

SICARD Romain

TULIK Angelo

VOECKLER Thomas

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

BRAMBILLA Gianluca

CAPECCHI Eros

MARTIN Daniel

MAS Enric

TERPSTRA Niki

VAKOC Petr

VERMOTE Julien

FDJ (Fra)

CIMOLAI Davide

DELAGE Mickaël

DÉMARE Arnaud

GAUDU David

KONOVALOVAS Ignatas

LE GAC Olivier

SARREAU Marc

VICHOT Arthur

Team Sunweb (Ger)

HAMILTON Chris

BARGUIL Warren

BAUHAUS Phil

DE BACKER Bert

FRÖHLINGER Johannes

HAGA Chad

HOFSTEDE Lennard

OOMEN Sam

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui)

ZABEL Rick

LAMMERTINK Maurits

POLITT Nils

MØRKØV Michael

MARTIN Tony

MACHADO Tiago

BYSTRØM Sven Erik

KRISTOFF Alexander

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

ARMÉE Sander

VANENDERT Jelle

VAN DER SANDE Tosh

VALLS Rafael

SHAW James

GALLOPIN Tony

DE GENDT Thomas

BENOOT Tiesj

LottoNL-Jumbo (Ned)

CLEMENT Stef

BOUWMAN Koen

VERMEULEN Alexey

VAN HOECKE Gijs

TOLHOEK Antwan

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

DE TIER Floris

BATTAGLIN Enrico

Movistar (Esp)

SÜTTERLIN Jasha

ARCAS Jorge

CARAPAZ Richard

ERVITI Imanol

MORENO Daniel

VALVERDE Alejandro

FERNÁNDEZ Rubén

Orica-Scott (Aus)

CHAVES Johan Esteban

GERRANS Simon

HAIG Jack

HOWSON Damien

IMPEY Daryl

KEUKELEIRE Jens

KREUZIGER Roman

YATES Simon

Team Sky (GBr)

FROOME Christopher

BOSWELL Ian

KNEES Christian

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

LOPEZ David

KENNAUGH Peter

ROWE Luke

STANNARD Ian

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

CARDOSO André

GOGL Michael

ZUBELDIA Haimar

IRIZAR Markel

CONTADOR Alberto

THEUNS Edward

BERNARD Julien

BEPPU Fumiyuki

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

BACKAERT Frederik

DEGAND Thomas

LEVARLET Guillaume

MARTIN Guillaume

OFFREDO Yoann

SMITH Dion

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

UAE - Team Emirates (UAE)

BONO Matteo

MEINTJES Louis

MORI Manuele

PETILLI Simone

POLANC Jan

RAVASI Edward

SWIFT Ben

ULISSI Diego