Volta ao Algarve 2021 start list: Sam Bennett, Fabio Jakobsen and Pascal Ackermann set to ride

The teams and riders taking part in the Portuguese stage race, from May 5-9

(Image credit: Getty Images)

The Volta ao Algarve is just around the corner with some big sprint names being the star attractions for the week-long stage race that has been moved to May 5-9 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Amongst the big names taking part in the Portuguese stage race are Sam Bennett, Fabio Jakobsen, Kasper Asgreen (all Deceuninck - Quick-Step), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates).

The five-day race has a testing route lined up, with three lumpy days, one mountain stage and a 20km individual time trial. Almost exactly the same as the 2020 route.

>>> What separates the best…from the rest?

Last year’s race was won by Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick-Step), but the young Belgian star is not down to ride as he is heading the to Giro d'Italia, which starts on the penultimate day of this event.

Other past winners include Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates), Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers).

Teams have not yet confirmed their rosters, but these are the riders currently expected to appear.

Volta ao Algarve start list

UAE Team Emirates

COSTA Rui

GIBBONS Ryan

OLIVEIRA Rui

OLIVEIRA Ivo

ARDILA Andrés Camilo

TROIA Oliviero

LAENGEN Vegard Stake

Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces-Wallonie Bruxelles

ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław

MENTEN Milan

VANENDERT Jelle

MERTZ Rémy

PAASSCHENS Mathijs

MOLLY Kenny

PEYSKENS Dimitri

Bora-Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal

POLITT Nils

KÄMNA Lennard

LAAS Martin

SELIG Rüdiger

SCHWARZMANN Michael

SCHILLINGER Andreas

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

EIKING Odd Christian

ZIMMERMANN Georg

VAN POPPEL Boy

VAN POPPEL Danny

PLANCKAERT Baptiste

KOCH Jonas

LAMMERTINK Maurits

Rally Cycling

ROSSKOPF Joey

MANNION Gavin

SWIRBUL Keegan

JOYCE Colin

BROWN Nathan

MURPHY Kyle

ORONTE Emerson

Deceuninck - Quick-Step

BENNETT Sam

ASGREEN Kasper

JAKOBSEN Fabio

MØRKØV Michael

BALLERINI Davide

ARCHBOLD Shane

VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Groupama-FDJ

BRUNEL Alexys

GENIETS Kévin

THOMAS Benjamin

BONNET William

LE GAC Olivier

DAVY Clément

VAN DEN BERG Marijn

Team Arkéa-Samsic

ROSA Diego

GESBERT Élie

BOUDAT Thomas

BOUET Maxime

NOPPE Christophe

LOUVEL Matis

GUERNALEC Thibault

Ag2r-Citroën Team

NAESEN Oliver

SARREAU Marc

FRANK Mathias

DUVAL Julien

VAN HOECKE Gijs

PRODHOMME Nicolas

JULIEN Anthony

Ineos Grenadiers

HAYTER Ethan

SOSA Iván Ramiro

WURF Cameron

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

HENAO Sebastián

BASSO Leonardo

RIVERA Brandon Smith

Equipo Kern Pharma

GALVÁN Francisco

SANZ Enrique

REPA Vojtech

LOPEZ Diego

GARCÍA PIERNA Carlos

MARQUEZ Marti

VAN DER TUUK Danny

Antarte-Feirense

GARCÍA DE MATEOS Vicente

SILVA Rafael

SILVA Bruno

OLIVEIRA Fábio

FERNANDES Venceslau

AMADO Gonçalo

Burgos-BH

NAVARRO Daniel

SMIT Willie

ÁVILA Edwin

BOL Jetse

CANAL Carlos

EZQUERRA Jesús

RUBIO Diego

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

ABERASTURI Jon

GONZÁLEZ David

IRISARRI Jon

MARTÍN Sergio Roman

SÁEZ Héctor

LASTA Jonathan

BAGÜES Aritz

Team Delko

DÍAZ José Manuel

GROSU Eduard-Michael

FEDELI Alessandro

ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas

CARISEY Clément

FINETTO Mauro

FERNÁNDEZ Delio

Euskaltel-Euskadi

ALONSO Mikel

BOU Joan

IRIZAR Julen

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry

GOIKOETXEA Peio

ARISTI Mikel

Hagens Bermans-Axeon

ANDRADE Pedro

BARBOSA Diogo

LAVERACK Joseph

QUINN Sean

RICCITELLO Matthew

DRIZNERS Jarrad

GARRISON Michael

Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel

DUARTE Emanuel

GRIGOREV Aleksander

TRUEBA Alvaro

MARTINGIL Cesar

MARQUE Alejandro Manuel

LOURENÇO Rafael

CÉSAR Gustavo

Louletano-Loulé Concelho

MEIRELES Nuno

RODRIGUES Rui Emanuel

DE LA FUENTE David

CONTTE Tomas

CAMPOS Roniel

OYARZÚN Carlos Iván

PAREDES César Nicolás

Efapel

FIGUEIREDO Frederico

HNÍK Karel

COSTA Fábio

MORENO Javier

FERNANDES Fábio

FERREIRA Rafael

DOMINGUES André

Kelly-Simoldes-UDO

CASIMIRO Henrique

GOMES Luís

SOUSA José

FONTE César

LOPES Pedro Miguel

MOTA Guilherme

GONÇALVES Hélder

L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport

PAULINHO Sérgio Miguel

MACEDO João

RAMALHO André

SALVADOR Marcelo

SCHEULEN Marvin

MADEIROS João

SALGUEIRO Carlos

Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua

ANTUNES Tiago

LEITAO Iuri

PINTO Pedro

SILVA Joaquim

PAULINHO Pedro

GONÇALVES Gaspar

LINAREZ Leangel Ruben

Radio Popular-Boavista

GALLEGO Alberto

BENTA João

FREITAS Daniel

SILVA Afonso

FERNANDES Luís

NUNES Hugo

MACHADO Tiago

W52-FC Porto

ANTUNES Amaro

MESTRE Ricardo

MESTRE Daniel

NEVES José Carlos Prates

BRANDÃO Joni

RODRIGUES João

CALDEIRA Samuel