Start list for the 2016 Scheldeprijs one-day classic (April 4)

Over 150 riders will take to the start line of the 2016 Scheldeprijs on Wednesday, the mid-week cobbled classic that sits between the Monuments of the Tour of Flanders and the Paris-Roubaix.

Defending champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) returns to vie for victory after finishing fourth in Flanders on Sunday, while Marcel Kittel, who won three consecutive editions of Scheldeprijs between 2012 and 2014, will make his first appearance at the race with Etixx-Quick-Step.

As those names suggest, this is very much a sprinter’s race, and Britain’s Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) will make his first appearance at this year’s cobbled Classics with a ride at Sunday’s Paris-Roubaix touted for the Manxman.

Tour of Flanders winner Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) will also take part, and enters the race as the in form rider in this Classics season.

Start list – Scheldeprijs 2016

Katusha

1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 GUARNIERI Jacopo
3 HALLER Marco Austria
4 POLITT Nils Germany
5 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
6 MORKOV Michael
7 PORSEV Alexander

Etixx-Quick-Step

11 BOONEN Tom
12 KITTEL Marcel
13 TRENTIN Matteo
14 SABATINI Fabio
15 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
16 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
17 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
18 MARTINELLI Davide

Lotto-Soudal

21 GREIPEL André
22 BAK Lars Ytting
23 BOECKMANS Kris
24 DE BIE Sean
25 DE BUYST Jasper
26 FRISON Frederik
27 SIEBERG Marcel
28 WALLAYS Jelle

Ag2r La Mondiale

31 BAGDONAS Gediminas
32 DANIEL Maxime
33 GAUDIN Damien
34 DENZ Nico
35 HOULE Hugo
36 MINARD Sébastien
37 SERGENT Jesse
38 TURGOT Sébastien

Astana

41 GUARDINI Andrea
42 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
43 BOOM Lars Netherlands
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
46 KAMYSHEV Arman
47 SMUKULIS Gatis
48 WESTRA Lieuwe

Cannondale

51 WIPPERT Wouter
52 BAUER Jack
53 LANGEVELD Sebastian
54 VAN BAARLE Dylan
55 MARANGONI Alan
56 MULLEN Ryan Ireland
57 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
58 SKJERPING Kristoffer

Dimension Data

61 CAVENDISH Mark
62 BRAMMEIER Matthew
63 DOUGALL Nick
64 EISEL Bernhard
65 FARRAR Tyler
66 RENSHAW Mark
67 REGUIGUI Youcef
68 THOMSON Jay Robert

FDJ

71 DELAGE Mickael
72 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
73 HOELGAARD Daniel
74 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
75 LE BON Johan
76 LE GAC Olivier
77 FOURNIER Marc
78 SARREAU Marc

Team Giant – Alpecin
81 ARNDT Nikias
82 DE BACKER Bert
83 HAGA Chad
85 SINKELDAM Ramon
86 STAMSNIJDER Tom
87 VAN DER HAAR Lars

LottoNL-Jumbo

91 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
92 WYNANTS Maarten
93 LAMMERTINK Steven
94 CASTELIJNS Twan
95 TJALLINGII Maarten
96 VAN EMDEN Jos
97 VAN ASBROECK Tom
98 WAGNER Robert

Team Sky

101 VIVIANI Elia
102 FENN Andrew
104 KNEES Christian
105 MOSCON Gianni
106 ROWE Luke
107 STANNARD Ian
108 VAN POPPEL Danny

Tinkoff

111 SAGAN Peter
112 BASKA Erik
113 BLYTHE Adam
114 BRUTT Pavel
115 GOGL Michael
116 KOLAR Michal
117 SAGAN Juraj
118 TRUSOV Nikolai

Trek-Segafredo

121 CANCELLARA Fabian
122 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
123 DEVOLDER Stijn
124 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
125 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
126 RAST Grégory
127 THEUNS Edward
128 VAN POPPEL Boy

Bora-Argon18

131 BENNETT Sam
132 ARCHBOLD Shane
133 DEMPSTER Zakkari
134 MATZKA Ralf
135 POSTLBERGER Lukas
136 SCHILLINGER Andreas
137 SELIG Rüdiger
138 THWAITES Scott

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

141 PONZI Simone
142 KIENDYS Tomasz
143 KUREK Adrian
144 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
146 MIHAILOV Nikolai
147 LATON Eryk
148 PATERSKI Maciej

Cofidis

151 VAN STAEYEN Michael
153 BOUHANNI Rayane
154 BOZIC Borut
156 LEMOINE Cyril
157 SENECHAL Florian
158 VAN BILSEN Kenneth

Direct Energie

161 PETIT Adrien
162 ANDERSON Ryan
163 BOUDAT Thomas
165 DUCHESNE Antoine
166 GENE Yohann
167 MORICE Julien
168 PICHOT Alexandre

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

171 MCLAY Daniel
172 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
173 BONNAMOUR Franck
174 BREEN Vegard
175 CAM Maxime
176 FEILLU Brice
177 TRONET Steven
178 VALLEE Boris

Roompot Oranje Peloton

181 MARKUS Barry
182 ASSELMAN Jesper
183 DE VRIES Berden
184 SLIK Ivar
185 KREDER Wesley
186 LOOIJ André
187 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
188 VAN GOETHEM Brian

Southeast-Venezuela

191 MARECZKO Jakub
192 BELLETTI Manuel
193 BERTAZZO Liam
194 DAL COL Andrea
195 DRAPERI Matteo
196 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
197 TEDESCHI Mirko
198 TROSINO Mirko

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise

201 VAN HECKE Preben
202 DE GENDT Aime
203 FARAZIJN Maxime
204 HELVEN Sander
205 DECLERCQ Tim
206 RICKAERT Jonas
207 STEELS Stijn
208 VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

211 JANS Roy
212 BACKAERT Frederik
213 DE HAES Kenny
214 BAUGNIES Jerome
215 DEVRIENDT Tom
216 SEYNAEVE Lander
217 VEUCHELEN Frederik
218 STENUIT Robin