Tour of Flanders 2019 start list

Full list of riders taking part in the 2019 edition on Sunday, April 7

The start list for the 2019 edition of the Tour of Flanders has been revealed.

Belgium’s cobbled Monument takes place on Sunday, April 7 this season and we’ll be treated to a stellar line-up of talent.

Defending champion Nikki Terpstra will be representing Direct-Energie, with former champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) also taking to the start line.

On-form Deceuninck-Quick-Step bring with them a strong team, including Philippe Gilbert, Yves Lampaert, Bob Jungles and Zdeněk Stybar.

General Race Director Scott Sunderland commented on the line-up: “We see teams with one strong leader, for whom the entire team will be working. Niki Terpstra made a conscious choice for this with his move to Direct Energie. Within his team, which starts thanks to a wildcard, he is the absolute leader.

“This situation is new to him, compared with Deceuninck – Quick-Step, the team he was riding for until last year. With Lampaert, Gilbert, Jungels and Stybar in the team, they have at least four cards to play.”

“Almost every team has riders who can play a role in the finale,” he added.

In the women’s race, defending champion Anna van der Breggen will be absent, leaving space for a new winner to take the mantle. The battle will be on, with several former winners listed – including Coryn Rivera (Sunweb), Annemiek Van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), Ellen Van Dijk and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo), plus Marianne Vos (CCC Liv).

Vos is bolstered by Asleigh Moolman-Pasio, who was just one step off the podium last year.

Boels-Dolmans has a strong line up, too, however with this year’s Omloop Het Nieuwsblad winner Chantal Blaak as well as last year’s second placed Amy Peiters.

>>> The Monuments: Cycling’s five biggest one-day races

Tour of Flanders 2019 start list

DIRECT ENERGIE

1 TERPSTRA Niki NED
2 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA
3 CARDIS Romain FRA
4 GAUDIN Damien FRA
5 LIGTHART Pim NED
6 PICHOT Alexandre FRA
7 PETIT Adrien FRA

MOVISTAR TEAM

11 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
12 ERVITI Imanol ESP
13 MAS Luis ESP
14 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR
15 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL
16 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER
17 BENNATI Daniele ITA

DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP

21 LAMPAERT Yves BEL
22 GILBERT Philippe BEL
23 JUNGELS Bob LUX
24 KEISSE Iljo BEL
25 DECLERCQ Tim BEL
26 ASGREEN Kasper SWI
27 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk CZE

LOTTO SOUDAL

31 BENOOT Tiesj BEL
32 FRISON Frederik BEL
33 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL
34 MAES Nikolas BEL
35 NAESEN Lawrence BEL
36 VAN GOETHEM Brian NED
37 WELLENS Tim BEL

BORA – HANSGROHE

41 SAGAN Peter SVK
42 BURGHARDT Marcus GER
43 SCHILLINGER Andreas GER
44 SAGAN Juraj SVK
45 OSS Daniel ITA
46 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT
47 BODNAR Maciej POL

AG2R LA MONDIALE

51 NAESEN Oliver BEL
52 DENZ Nico GER
53 DILLIER Silvan SUI
54 DUVAL Julien FRA
55 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL
56 BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU
57 GODON Dorian FRA

CCC TEAM

61 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL
62 SCHÄR Michael SUI
63 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
64 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL
65 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaum BEL
66 GRADEK Kamil POL
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL

EF EDUCATION FIRST

71 VANMARCKE Sep BEL
72 DOCKER Mitchell AUS
73 LANGEVELD Sebastian NED
74 MODOLO Sacha ITA
75 PHINNEY Taylor USA
76 SCULLY Tom NZL
77 BETTIOL Alberto ITA

MITCHELTON SCOTT

81 TRENTIN Matteo ITA
82 AFFINI Edoardo ITA
83 STANNARD Robert AUS
84 HEPBURN Michael AUS
85 JUUL JENSEN Christopher DEN
86 MEZGEC Luka SLO
87 BAUER Jack NZL

ASTANA PRO TEAM

91 BALLERINI Davide ITA
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ
93 DE VREESE Laurens BEL
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ
95 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ
96 HOULE Hugo CAN
97 CORT Magnus DEN

BAHRAIN – MERIDA

101 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS
102 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP
103 KOREN Kristijan SLO
104 MOHORIČ Matej SLO
105 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA
106 SIEBERG Marcel GER
107 TRATNIK Jan SLO

GROUPAMA – FDJ

111 DEMARE Arnaud FRA
112 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA
114 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU
115 KÜNG Stefan SUI
116 LE GAC Olivier FRA
117 SINKELDAM Ramon NED

TEAM DIMENSION DATA

121 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR
122 BAK Lars Ytting DEN
123 EISEL Bernhard AUT
124 VALGREN Michael DEN
125 JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReiRSA
126 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA
127 VERMOTE Julien BEL

TEAM JUMBO – VISMA

131 VAN AERT Wout BEL
132 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR
133 TEUNISSEN Mike NED
134 EENKHOORN Pascal NED
135 VAN DER HOORN Taco NED
136 VAN POPPEL Danny NED
137 WYNANTS Maarten BEL

TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

141 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL
142 BIERMANS Jenthe BEL
143 HALLER Marco AUT
144 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI
145 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS
146 POLITT Nils GER
147 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN

TEAM SKY

151 MOSCON Gianni ITA
152 DOULL Owain GBR
153 KNEES Christian GER
154 GANNA Filippo ITA
155 ROWE Luke GBR
156 STANNARD Ian GBR
157 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED

TEAM SUNWEB

161  MATTHEWS Michael AUS
162 CURVERS Roy NED
163 ARNDT Nikias GER
164 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn DEN
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN
166 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN
167 BOL Cees NED

TREK – SEGAFREDO

171 STUYVEN Jasper BEL
172 DEGENKOLB John GER
173 KIRSCH Alex LUX
174  REIJNEN Kiel USA
175 PEDERSEN Mads DEN
176 DE KORT Koen NED
177 THEUNS Edward BEL

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

181 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
182 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL
183 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL
184 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR
185 MARCATO Marco ITA
186 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR
187 TROIA Oliviero ITA

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

191  FORTIN Filippo ITA
192 LAPORTE Christophe FRA
193 LEMOINE Cyril FRA
194 TOUZE Damien FRA
195 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL
196 VANBILSEN Kenneth BEL
197 WAEYTENS Zico BEL

CORENDON – CIRCUS

201 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED
202 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL
203 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN
204 JANS Roy BEL
205 VERMEERSCH Gianni BEL
206 DE BONDT Dries BEL
207 VERGAERDE Otto BEL

ROOMPOT – CHARLES

211 BOOM Lars NED
212 ASSELMAN Jesper NED
213 STEELS Stijn BEL
214 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED
215 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
216 LEYSEN Senne BEL
217 WEENING Pieter NED

SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

221 ALLEGAERT Piet BEL
222 SPRENGERS Thomas BEL
223 DECLERCQ Benjamin BEL
224 VAN GESTEL Dries BEL
225 PLANCKAERT Edward BEL
226 VAN ROOY Kenneth BEL
227 WARLOP Jordi BEL

VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS

231 BOECKMANS Kris BEL
232 DE BACKER Bert BEL
233 GAREL Adrien FRA
234 MORICE Julien FRA
235 LECROQ Jérémy FRA
236 TURGIS Jimmy FRA
237 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas BEL

WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM

241 BACKAERT Frederik BEL
242 DE GENDT Aime BEL
243 DEVRIENDT Tom BEL
244 PASQUALON Andrea ITA
245 MEURISSE Xandro BEL
246 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL
247 VLIEGEN Loïc BEL

Women’s Tour of Flanders 2019 start list

BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM

BLAAK Chantal
DIDERIKSEN Amalie
VAN DEN BOS Jip
PIETERS Amy
MAJERUS Christine

MITCHELTON SCOTT

11 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
12 ROY Sarah
13 SPRATT Amanda
14 ELVIN Gracie
15 BROWN Grace
16 ALLEN Jessica

CCC-LIV

21 VOS Marianne
22 MARKUS Riejanne
23 ROOIJAKKERS Paulien
24 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh
25 KOREVAAR Jeanne
26 DEMEY Valerie

TREK-SEGAFREDO

31 CORDON RAGOT Audrey
32 LEPISTÖ Lotta Pauliina
33 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
34 VAN DIJK Ellen
35 WINDER Ruth
36 WORRACK Trixi

TEAM SUNWEB

41 BRAND Lucinda
42 SOEK Julia
43 KIRCHMANN Leah
44 LIPPERT Liane
45 MACKAIJ Floortje
46 RIVERA Coryn

CANYON – SRAM RACING

51 AMIALIUSIK Alena
52 CECCHINI Elena
53 KLEIN Lisa
54 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
55 RYAN Alexis
56 CROMWELL Tiffany

WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM

61 WILD Kirsten
62 BRENNAUER Lisa
63 SANTESTEBAN Ane
64 VIECELI Lara
65 MAGNALDI Erica
66 RIJKES Sarah

TEAM VIRTU CYCLING

71 BASTIANELLI Marta
72 GUARISCHI Barbara
73 KOSTER Anouska
74 SIGGARD Christina
75 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna
76 BERTIZZOLO Sofia

VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING

81 BALSAMO Elisa
82 CAVALLI Marta
83 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
84 GUAZZINI Vittoria
85 PERSICO Silvia
86 SANGUINETI Ilaria

MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN

91 BIANNIC Aude
92 GONZALEZ BLANCO Alicia
93 GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla
94 JASINSKA Malgorzata
95 OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes
96 RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ Gloria

TEAM TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK

101 KESSLER Nina
102 JACKSON Alison
103 CHAPMAN Brodie
104 SLIK Rozanne
105 STEPHENS Lauren
106 RYAN Kendall

PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG

111 DE VUYST Sofie
112 VAN VEEN Esther
113 DUYCK Ann-sophie
114 KNETEMANN Roxane
115 RAAIJMAKERS Marit
116 BUYSMAN Nina

ALE CIPOLLINI

121 HOSKING Chloe
122 PALADIN Soraya
123 PEÑUELA Diana
124 YONAMINE Eri
125 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia
126 KASPER Romy

FDJ – NOUVELLE AQUITAINE- FUTUROSCOPE

131 FAHLIN Emilia
132 BECKER Charlotte
133 DUVAL Eugénie
124 GROSSETETE Maëlle
125 GILLOW Shara
126 KITCHEN Lauren

BIGLA

141 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
142 HARVEY Mikayla
143 LETH Julie
144 SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
145 THOMAS Leah
146 ALZINI Martina

BTC CITY LJUBLJANA

151 PINTAR Urska
152 BUJAK Eugenia
153 NILSSON Hanna
154 CHURSINA Anastasiia
155 VAN DE REE Monique
156 BOOGAARD Maaike

ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM

161 BLAIS Marie Soleil
162 PIRRONE Elena
163 POTAPOVA Faina
164 PRADERA BERNAL Jeydy
165 SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth
166 SIERRA Arlenis

LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES

171 DOM Annelies
172 KOPECKY Lotte
173 DE JONG Demi
174 VAN DE VELDE Julie
175 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
176 CHRISTMAS Danielle

DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN TEAM

181 JEULAND Pascale
182 REIS Daniela
183 VANDENBULCKE Jesse
184 VAN VELZEN Bryony
185 ERAUD Severine
186 BERTEAU Victoire

AROMITALIA BASSO BIKES VAIANO

191 LELEIVYTE Rasa
192 CIPRIANI Carmela
193 MARCHESINI Giul
194 BORGHESI Letizia
195 BALDUCCI Michela
196 BEGGIN Sofia

HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAM

201 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin
202 SCHWEINBERGER Christina
203 VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie
204 MUSTONEN Sara
205 WATERREUS Kylie
206 SÜßEMILCH Laura

SERVETTO-PIUMATE-BELTRAMI TSA

211 DOBRYNINA Kseniya
213 KIRÁLY Mónika
214 POTOKINA Anna
215 VYSOTSKA Yevgenia
216 OSSOLA Irena
217 PICCA Valentina

BEPINK

221 GUDERZO Tatiana
222 VALSECCHI Silvia
223 BARBIERI Rachele
224 RAGUSA Katia
225 PATTARO Francesca
226 PERINI Chiara

HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT

231 FELDMANN Pernille Larsen
232 HEINE Vita
233 LORVIK Ingrid
234 SOLVANG Julie
235 STOUGJE Chanella
236 TAGLIAFERRO Marta