Giro d'Italia 2019 stage one time trial start times: Tom Dumoulin off first

Simon Yates will be the third last rider to set off

Tom Dumoulin racing the time trial in Tirreno-Adriatico 2019 (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Stage one of the 2019 Giro d'Italia is a short individual time trial, which will provide an immediate test for the GC contenders.

The 8.2km course is flat for the first six kilometres before a 2km climb to the finish, which has an average gradient of 9.7 per cent.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) is the favourite to take the stage win and the maglia rosa after an impressive ITT in the final stage of the Tour de Romandie where he beat new UCI Hour Record holder Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal) by 13 seconds.

Here are the start times for all 176 riders on the stage one time trial (subtract one hour for British time).

Giro d'Italia 2019 stage one time trial: Riders to watch (Central European Time)

1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb - 4.50pm

5. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana - 4.54pm

7. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 4.56pm

8. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 4.57pm

9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 4.58pm

12. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma - 5.01pm

13. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar - 5.02pm

22. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Ineos - 5.11pm

174. Simon Yates (Gbr) Mitchelton-Scott - 7.43pm

Primoz Roglic riding in the 2018 Tour de France (Photo by Chris Graythen/Getty Images)
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Giro d'Italia 2019 stage one time trial all start times (Central European Time)

1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb - 4.50pm

2. Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First - 4.51pm

3. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 4.52pm

4. Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale - 4.53pm

5. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana - 4.54pm

6. Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe - 4.55pm

7. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 4.56pm

8. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 4.57pm

9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 4.58pm

10. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 4.59pm

11. Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC - 5.00pm

12. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma - 5.01pm

13. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar - 5.02pm

14. Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 5.03pm

15. Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 5.04pm

16. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 5.05pm

17. Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 5.06pm

18. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data - 5.07pm

19. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 5.08pm

20. Mike Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott - 5.09pm

21. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy - 5.10pm

22. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos - 5.11pm

23. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb - 5.12pm

24. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First - 5.13pm

25. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin - 5.14pm

26. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale - 5.15pm

27. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Astana - 5.16pm

28. Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 5.17pm

29. James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 5.18pm

30. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 5.19pm

31. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 5.20pm

32. Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 5.21pm

33. Victor de la Parte (Esp) CCC - 5.22pm

34. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Jumbo-Visma - 5.23pm

35. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar - 5.24pm

36. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 5.25pm

37. Mattia Cattaneo Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 5.26pm

38. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 5.27pm

39. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 5.28pm

40. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data - 5.29pm

41. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 5.30pm

42. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott -5.31pm

43. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy - 5.32pm

44. Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos - 5.33pm

45. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb - 5.34pm

46. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First - 5.35pm

47. Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 5.36pm

48. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale - 5.37pm

49. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - 5.38pm

50. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 5.39pm

51. Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 5.40pm

52. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott - 5.41pm

53. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 5.42pm

54. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ - 5.43pm

55. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) CCC - 5.44pm

56. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma - 5.45pm

57. Luis Mas (Esp) Movistar - 5.46pm

58. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 5.47pm

59. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 5.48pm

60. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo - 5.49pm

61. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 5.50pm

62. Scott Davies (Gbr) Mitchelton-Scott - 5.51pm

63. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates - 5.52pm

64. Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott - 5.53pm

65. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy - 5.54pm

66. Jhonn Narvaes Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos - 5.55pm

67. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb - 5.56pm

68. Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First - 5.57pm

69. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Trek-Segafredo - 5.58pm

70. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale - 5.59pm

71. Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana - 6.00pm

72. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe - 6.01pm

73. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 6.02pm

74. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 6.03pm

75. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida - 6.04pm

76. Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ - 6.05pm

77. Francisco Vento (Esp) CCC - 6.06pm

78. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma - 6.07pm

79. Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar - 6.08pm

80. Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 6.09pm

81. Matteo Mantaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 6.10pm

82. Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 6.11pm

83. Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 6.12pm

84. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data - 6.13pm

85. Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates - 6.14pm

86. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott - 6.15pm

87. Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy - 6.16pm

88. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos - 6.17pm

89. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb - 6.18pm

90. Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First - 6.19pm

91. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin - 6.20pm

92. François Bidard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale - 6.21pm

93. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana - 6.22pm

94. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe - 6.23pm

95. Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 6.24pm

96. Jasper De Buyst - (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 6.25pm

97. Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 6.26pm

98. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ - 6.27pm

99. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC - 6.28pm

100. Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma - 6.29pm

101. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar - 6.30pm

102. Juan José Lobato (Esp) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 6.31pm

103. Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 6.32pm

104. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo - 6.33pm

105. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 6.34pm

106. Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data - 6.35pm

107. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 6.36pm

108. Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott - 6.37pm

109. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy - 6.38pm

110. Sebastián Henao (Col) Team Ineos - 6.39pm

111. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb - 6.40pm

112. Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First - 6.41pm

113. Vlacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin - 6.42pm

114. Nico Denz (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale - 6.43pm

115. Mauele Boaro (Ita) Astana - 6.44pm

116. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe - 6.45pm

117. Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 6.46pm

118. Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto-Soudal - 6.47pm

119. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida - 6.48pm

120. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ - 6.49pm

121. Josef Černý (Cze) CCC - 6.50pm

122. Tom Leezer (Ned) Jumbo-Visma - 6.51pm

123. José Rojas (Esp) Movistar - 6.52pm

124. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 6.53pm

125. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 6.54pm

126. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo - 6.55pm

127. Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 6.56pm

128. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data - 6.57pm

129. Juan Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates - 6.58pm

130. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott - 6.59pm

131. Connor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy - 7.00pm

132. Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos - 7.01pm

133. Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb - 7.02pm

134. Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First - 7.03pm

135. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin - 7.04pm

136. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2r La Mondiale - 7.05pm

137. Davide Villella (Ita) Astana - 7.06pm

138. Pawel Pojanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe - 7.07pm

139. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 7.08pm

140. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Soudal - 7.09pm

141. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 7.10pm

142. Jacopo Gurnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ - 7.11pm

143. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC - 7.12pm

144. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma - 7.13pm

145. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar - 7.14pm

146. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 7.15pm

147. Miguel Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 7.16pm

148. William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo - 7.17pm

149. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 7.18pm

150. Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) Dimension Data - 7.19pm

151. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates - 7.20pm

152. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott - 7.21pm

153. Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy - 7.22pm

154. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos - 7.23pm

155. Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb - 7.24pm

156. Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First - 7.25pm

157. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin - 7.26pm

158. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale - 7.27pm

159. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana - 7.28pm

160. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe - 7.29pm

161. Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step - 7.30pm

162. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Soudal - 7.31pm

163. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida - 7.32pm

164. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ - 7.33pm

165. Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC - 7.34pm

166. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma - 7.35pm

167. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar - 7.36pm

168. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè - 7.37pm

169. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec - 7.38pm

170. Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo - 7.39pm

171. Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF - 7.40pm

172. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data - 7.41pm

173. Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates - 7.42pm

174. Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott - 7.43pm

175. Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy - 7.44pm

176. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos - 7.45pm

Jonny Long

Hi. I'm Cycling Weekly's Weekend Editor. I like writing offbeat features and eating too much bread when working out on the road at bike races. I'm 6'0", 26 years old, have a strong hairline and have an adequate amount of savings for someone my age. I'm very single at the minute so if you know anyone, hit me up.


Before joining Cycling Weekly I worked at The Tab, reporting about students evacuating their bowels on nightclub dancefloors and consecrating their love on lecture hall floors. I've also written for Vice, Time Out, and worked freelance for The Telegraph (I know, but I needed the money at the time so let me live).


I also worked for ITV Cycling between 2011-2018 on their Tour de France and Vuelta a España coverage. Sometimes I'd be helping the producers make the programme and other times I'd be getting the lunches. Just in case you were wondering - Phil Liggett and Paul Sherwen had the same ham sandwich every day, it was great.