Giro d’Italia 2019 stage one time trial start times: Tom Dumoulin off first

Simon Yates will be the third last rider to set off

Stage one of the 2019 Giro d’Italia is a short individual time trial, which will provide an immediate test for the GC contenders.

The 8.2km course is flat for the first six kilometres before a 2km climb to the finish, which has an average gradient of 9.7 per cent.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) is the favourite to take the stage win and the maglia rosa after an impressive ITT in the final stage of the Tour de Romandie where he beat new UCI Hour Record holder Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal) by 13 seconds.

Here are the start times for all 176 riders on the stage one time trial (subtract one hour for British time).

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage one time trial: Riders to watch (Central European Time)

1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb – 4.50pm
5. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana – 4.54pm
7. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 4.56pm
8. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 4.57pm
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 4.58pm
12. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma – 5.01pm
13. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar – 5.02pm
22. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Ineos – 5.11pm
174. Simon Yates (Gbr) Mitchelton-Scott – 7.43pm

Primoz Roglic riding in the 2018 Tour de France (Photo by Chris Graythen/Getty Images)

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage one time trial all start times (Central European Time)

1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb – 4.50pm
2. Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First – 4.51pm
3. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin – 4.52pm
4. Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale – 4.53pm
5. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana – 4.54pm
6. Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe – 4.55pm
7. Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 4.56pm
8. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 4.57pm
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 4.58pm
10. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ – 4.59pm
11. Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC – 5.00pm
12. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma – 5.01pm
13. Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar – 5.02pm
14. Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 5.03pm
15. Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 5.04pm
16. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo – 5.05pm
17. Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 5.06pm
18. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data – 5.07pm
19. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates – 5.08pm
20. Mike Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott – 5.09pm
21. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy – 5.10pm
22. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos – 5.11pm
23. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb – 5.12pm
24. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First – 5.13pm
25. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin – 5.14pm
26. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale – 5.15pm
27. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Astana – 5.16pm
28. Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe – 5.17pm
29. James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 5.18pm
30. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 5.19pm
31. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 5.20pm
32. Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ – 5.21pm
33. Victor de la Parte (Esp) CCC – 5.22pm
34. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Jumbo-Visma – 5.23pm
35. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar – 5.24pm
36. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 5.25pm
37. Mattia Cattaneo Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 5.26pm
38. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo – 5.27pm
39. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 5.28pm
40. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data – 5.29pm
41. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates – 5.30pm
42. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott -5.31pm
43. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy – 5.32pm
44. Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos – 5.33pm
45. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb – 5.34pm
46. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First – 5.35pm
47. Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin – 5.36pm
48. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale – 5.37pm
49. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana – 5.38pm
50. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe – 5.39pm
51. Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 5.40pm
52. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott – 5.41pm
53. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 5.42pm
54. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ – 5.43pm
55. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) CCC – 5.44pm
56. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma – 5.45pm
57. Luis Mas (Esp) Movistar – 5.46pm
58. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 5.47pm
59. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 5.48pm
60. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo – 5.49pm
61. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 5.50pm
62. Scott Davies (Gbr) Mitchelton-Scott – 5.51pm
63. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates – 5.52pm
64. Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott – 5.53pm
65. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy – 5.54pm
66. Jhonn Narvaes Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos – 5.55pm
67. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb – 5.56pm
68. Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First – 5.57pm
69. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Trek-Segafredo – 5.58pm
70. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale – 5.59pm
71. Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana – 6.00pm
72. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe – 6.01pm
73. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 6.02pm
74. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 6.03pm
75. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida – 6.04pm
76. Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ – 6.05pm
77. Francisco Vento (Esp) CCC – 6.06pm
78. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma – 6.07pm
79. Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar – 6.08pm
80. Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 6.09pm
81. Matteo Mantaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 6.10pm
82. Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo – 6.11pm
83. Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 6.12pm
84. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data – 6.13pm
85. Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates – 6.14pm
86. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott – 6.15pm
87. Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy – 6.16pm
88. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos – 6.17pm
89. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb – 6.18pm
90. Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First – 6.19pm
91. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin – 6.20pm
92. François Bidard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale – 6.21pm
93. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana – 6.22pm
94. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe – 6.23pm
95. Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 6.24pm
96. Jasper De Buyst – (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 6.25pm
97. Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 6.26pm
98. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ – 6.27pm
99. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC – 6.28pm
100. Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma – 6.29pm
101. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar – 6.30pm
102. Juan José Lobato (Esp) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 6.31pm
103. Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 6.32pm
104. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo – 6.33pm
105. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 6.34pm
106. Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data – 6.35pm
107. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates – 6.36pm
108. Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott – 6.37pm
109. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy – 6.38pm
110. Sebastián Henao (Col) Team Ineos – 6.39pm
111. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb – 6.40pm
112. Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First – 6.41pm
113. Vlacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin – 6.42pm
114. Nico Denz (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale – 6.43pm
115. Mauele Boaro (Ita) Astana – 6.44pm
116. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe – 6.45pm
117. Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 6.46pm
118. Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto-Soudal – 6.47pm
119. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida – 6.48pm
120. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ – 6.49pm
121. Josef Černý (Cze) CCC – 6.50pm
122. Tom Leezer (Ned) Jumbo-Visma – 6.51pm
123. José Rojas (Esp) Movistar – 6.52pm
124. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 6.53pm
125. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 6.54pm
126. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo – 6.55pm
127. Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 6.56pm
128. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data – 6.57pm
129. Juan Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates – 6.58pm
130. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott – 6.59pm
131. Connor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy – 7.00pm
132. Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos – 7.01pm
133. Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb – 7.02pm
134. Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First – 7.03pm
135. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin – 7.04pm
136. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2r La Mondiale – 7.05pm
137. Davide Villella (Ita) Astana – 7.06pm
138. Pawel Pojanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe – 7.07pm
139. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 7.08pm
140. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Soudal – 7.09pm
141. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 7.10pm
142. Jacopo Gurnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ – 7.11pm
143. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC – 7.12pm
144. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma – 7.13pm
145. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar – 7.14pm
146. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 7.15pm
147. Miguel Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 7.16pm
148. William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo – 7.17pm
149. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 7.18pm
150. Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) Dimension Data – 7.19pm
151. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates – 7.20pm
152. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott – 7.21pm
153. Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy – 7.22pm
154. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos – 7.23pm
155. Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb – 7.24pm
156. Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First – 7.25pm
157. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin – 7.26pm
158. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale – 7.27pm
159. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana – 7.28pm
160. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe – 7.29pm
161. Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step – 7.30pm
162. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Soudal – 7.31pm
163. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida – 7.32pm
164. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ – 7.33pm
165. Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC – 7.34pm
166. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma – 7.35pm
167. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar – 7.36pm
168. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – 7.37pm
169. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec – 7.38pm
170. Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo – 7.39pm
171. Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF – 7.40pm
172. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data – 7.41pm
173. Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates – 7.42pm
174. Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott – 7.43pm
175. Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy – 7.44pm
176. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos – 7.45pm

Upcoming events