Paris-Nice 2017 stage four time trial start times

The start times of every rider on Paris-Nice 2017 stage four

Tony Martin in action at the 2016 Tour de France
(Image credit: Yuzuru SUNADA)

Stage four of Paris-Nice is a 14.5km time trial from Beaujeu to Mont Brouilly, featuring a mostly flat parcours before a nasty finishing climb that is much harder than it looks on paper.

The first rider off the start ramp is Andrea Guardini (UAE Team Emirates) at 13:25, with race leader Arnaud Démare (FDJ) setting off nearly three hours later at 16:10.

>>> Watch: Paris-Nice 2017 stage three highlights

Démare currently has a six second advantage over compatriot Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors), meaning that he will have to put in quite a ride to hold on to the yellow jersey.

Other threats could come from the likes of Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), who is just 19 seconds back, while time trial world champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) will among those hunting for the stage win.

Key rider start times

(All times CET - subtract one hour for GMT)

Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13:34:00

Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 15:15:00

Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing 15:19:00

Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates 15:27:00

Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing 15:36:00

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 15:44:00

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:46:00

Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:50:00

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 15:51:00

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 15:54:00

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15:57:00

Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 16:02:00

Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16:04:00

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 16:06:00

Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 16:09:00

Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 16:10:00

Paris-Nice 2017 stage four time trial start times

(All times CET - subtract one hour for GMT)

Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 13:25:00

Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 13:26:00

Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 13:27:00

Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:28:00

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 13:29:00

Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 13:30:00

Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 13:31:00

Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 13:32:00

Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:33:00

Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13:34:00

Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar 13:35:00

José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:36:00

Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 13:37:00

Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 13:38:00

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 13:39:00

Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:40:00

Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing 13:41:00

Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 13:42:00

Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 13:43:00

Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar 13:44:00

Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar 13:45:00

Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 13:46:00

Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 13:47:00

Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates 13:48:00

Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:49:00

Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:50:00

Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 13:51:00

Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 13:52:00

Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 13:53:00

Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 13:54:00

Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing 13:55:00

Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 13:56:00

Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 13:57:00

Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 13:58:00

Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:59:00

Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana 14:00:00

Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 14:01:00

Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:02:00

Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar  14:03:00

Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 14:04:00

David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 14:05:00

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:06:00

Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 14:07:00

Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 14:08:00

Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana 14:09:00

Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:10:00

Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:11:00

Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing 14:12:00

Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:13:00

Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:14:00

Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:15:00

Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 14:16:00

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14:17:00

Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:18:00

Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 14:19:00

Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis 14:20:00

Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 14:21:00

Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar 14:22:00

Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates 14:23:00

Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:24:00

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14:25:00

Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14:26:00

Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 14:27:00

Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:28:00

Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 14:29:00

Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis 14:30:00

Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:31:00

Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 14:32:00

Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana 14:33:00

Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:34:00

Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14:35:00

Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana 14:36:00

Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:37:00

Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 14:38:00

Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 14:39:00

Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing 14:40:00

Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 14:41:00

Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:42:00

Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 14:43:00

Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 14:44:00

Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:45:00

Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 14:46:00

Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:47:00

Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing 14:48:00

Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:49:00

Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 14:50:00

Matti Breschel (Den) Astana 14:51:00

Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 14:52:00

Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:53:00

Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 14:54:00

Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:55:00

Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:56:00

David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 14:57:00

Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 14:58:00

Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar 14:59:00

Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:00:00

Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 15:01:00

Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:02:00

Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:03:00

Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 15:04:00

Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana 15:05:00

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana 15:06:00

Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 15:07:00

Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:08:00

Mathias Frank (Sui) Ag2r La Mondiale 15:09:00

Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis 15:10:00

Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 15:11:00

Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 15:12:00

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 15:13:00

Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:14:00

Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 15:15:00

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 15:16:00

Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:17:00

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 15:18:00

Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing 15:19:00

Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 15:20:00

Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:21:00

Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 15:22:00

Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:23:00

Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis 15:24:00

Oliver Naesen (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 15:25:00

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:26:00

Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates 15:27:00

Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 15:28:00

Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 15:29:00

Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 15:30:00

Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 15:31:00

Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:32:00

Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 15:33:00

Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 15:34:00

Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar 15:35:00

Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing 15:36:00

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ 15:37:00

Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 15:38:00

Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:39:00

John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 15:40:00

Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 15:41:00

Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:42:00

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 15:43:00

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 15:44:00

Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 15:45:00

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:46:00

Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 15:47:00

Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:48:00

Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 15:49:00

Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:50:00

Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 15:51:00

Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 15:52:00

Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 15:53:00

Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 15:54:00

Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 15:55:00

Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:56:00

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15:57:00

Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 15:58:00

André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 15:59:00

Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar 16:00:00

Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 16:01:00

Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 16:02:00

Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 16:03:00

Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16:04:00

Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 16:05:00

Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 16:06:00

Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 16:07:00

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 16:08:00

Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 16:09:00

Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 16:10:00

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Henry Robertshaw began his time at Cycling Weekly working with the tech team, writing reviews, buying guides and appearing in videos advising on how to dress for the seasons. He later moved over to the news team, where his work focused on the professional peloton as well as legislation and provision for cycling. He's since moved his career in a new direction, with a role at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.