Major race wins in February

By Cycle Sport staff

Etoile de Besseges (2.1) France

Stage one: Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ

Stage two: Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale

Stage three: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis

Stage four: Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

Stage five: Said Haddou (Fra) Europcar

Overall winner: Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale

GP Etruschi (1.1) Italy

Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Trofeo Palma Mallorca (1.1) Spain

Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Trofeo Cala Millor (1.1) Spain

Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Trofeo Inca (1.1) Spain

Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack

Trofeo Deia (1.1) Spain

Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar

Trofeo Magaluf-Palma Nova (1.1) Spain

Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Cervélo

Tour of Qatar (2.1)

Prologue: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank

Stage one: Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step

Stage two: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo

Stage three: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo

Stage four: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad

Stage five: Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli

Overall winner: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad

Tour of the Mediterranean (2.1) France

Stage one: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Stage two: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil

Stage three: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil

Stage four: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil

Stage five: David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis

Overall winner: David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis

Tour of Oman (2.1)

Stage one: Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank

Stage two: Matt Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad

Stage three: Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervélo

Stage four: Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank

Stage five: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad

Overall winner: Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank

Volta ao Algarve (2.1) Portugal

Stage one: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Stage two: John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad

Stage three: Steve Cummings (GB) Sky

Stage four: Andre Greipel (Ger) Omega-Lotto

Stage five: Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad

Overall winner: Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad

Tour du Haut Var (2.1) France

Stage one: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis

Stage two: Julien Antomarchi (Fra) VC La Pomme

Overall winner: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1) Italy

Winner: Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Ruta del Sol (2.1) Spain

Stage one: Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

Stage two: Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

Stage three: Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar

Stage four: Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank

Stage five: Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank

Overall winner: Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack

Giro di Sardegna (2.1) Italy

Stage one: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

Stage two: Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Stage three: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

Stage four: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

Stage five: Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Overall winner: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

GP Insubrica (1.1) Switzerland

Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (1.HC) Belgium

1 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank

2 Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky

3 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky at 1-01

GP di Lugano (1.1) Switzerland

Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Clasica de Almeria (1.1) Spain

Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC

Classica Sarda Sassari-Cagliari (1.1) Italy

Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.1) Belgium

Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky

Les Boucles du Sud Ardèche (1.1) France

Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ