Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2021: all you need to know

Everything you need to know about the 2021 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium on Saturday, February 27 - plus previous winners and what to expect from the first cobbled classic of the year

Jasper Stuyven wins Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2020 (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
(Image credit: Getty Images)

The 2021 cobbled classics kick off on Saturday, February 27, with Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium.

The organisers - Flanders Classics - promote a men's and women's race on the same day, the routes typically being 200 kilometres and 120km respectively.

The route is expected to feature similar climbs to the 2020 edition such as the legendary Muur van Geraardsbergen. With Belgian spring classic Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne taking place the very next day, this race very much marks the beginning of the 2021 season.

The 2021 edition expects to see a number of star names attempt to get their Classics campaigns off to a winning start, with Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal), Greg Van Avermaet (Ag2r-Citroën), Zdeněk Štybar (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) among others, all likely to take the start line.

Another Deceuninck - Quick-Step that will be making his debut at the race and with it a lot of attention is world champion, Julian Alaphilippe, he will be hoping to show some good form as he heads into a full Classics campaign for the first time.

The women's race is also likely to be an exciting race, often more so. Defending champion Annemiek van Vleuten will be making her first racing appearance for her new team of Movistar with some strong support.

But she will be up against the likes of Belgian champion Lotte Kopecky (Liv Racing), Marta Bastianelli (Alé-BTC-Ljubljana), Cecile Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope), Jolien d'Hoorse (SD Worx) along with many others in this stacked line-up.

Not to mention the immensely strong super-team that is Trek-Segafredo, with Lizzie Deignan, Elisa Longo-Borghini, Chloe Hosking, Audrey Cordon-Ragot, Ellen van Dijk and Trixi Worrack all down to race and cover every eventuality.

>> The Muur van Geraadsbergen: cycling’s iconic places

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2021 route

The route information is available on the race's website.

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2021 provisional start list

Men's Elite

Deceunininck - Quick-Step

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

LAMPAERT Yves

ASGREEN Kasper

SÉNÉCHAL Florian

DECLERCQ Tim

BALLERINI Davide

Trek-Segafredo

PEDERSEN Mads

STUYVAN Jasper

THEUNS Edward

KIRSCH Alex

MULLEN Ryan

EGHOLM Jakob

QUARTERMAN Charlie

Ag2r La Mondiale-Citroën

VAN AVERMAET Greg

NAESEN Oliver

GOUGEARD Alexis

VAN HOUCKE Gijs

DUVAL Julien

NAESEN Lawrence

TOUZE Damien

EF Education-Nippo

LANGEVELD Sebastien

KEUKELEIRE Jens

HOFLAND Moreno

VALGREN Michael

RUTSCH Jonas

SCULLY Tom

VAN DEN BERG Julius

UAE Team Emirates

KRISTOFF Alexander

TRENTIN Matteo

BYSTRØM Sven Erik

GIBBONS Ryan

TROIA Oliviero

MARCARTO Marco

LAENGEN Vegard Stake

Team Jumbo-Visma

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

AFFINI Edoardo

ROOSEN Timo

WYNANTS Maarten

MARTENS Paul

KOOIJ Olav

EENKHOORN Pascal

Movistar Team

GARCÍA Iván

JACOBS Johan

ERVITI Imanol

MORA Sebastián

SERRANO Gonzalo

HOLLMANN Juri

NORSGAARD Mathias

Israel Start-Up Nation

VANMARKE Sep

BIERMANS Jenthe

VAN ASBROECK Tom

RENARD Alexis

HOLLENSTEIN Reto

WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads

BOIVIN Guillaume

Ineos Grenadiers

PIDCOCK Tom

MOSCON Gianni

HAYTER Ethan

DOULL Owain

NARVÁEZ Jhonatan

BASSO Leonardo

GOŁAŚ Michał

Team DSM

KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren

BENOOT Tiesj

BARDET Romain

SÜTTERLIN Jasha

NIEWENHUIS Joris

PEDERSEN Casper

MÄRKL Niklas

Lotto-Soudal

GILBERT Philippe

WELLENS Tim

FRISON Frederik

VERMEERSCH Florian

VAN MOER Brent

KRON Andreas

OLDANI Stefano

Cofidis

LAPORTE Christophe

BOHLI Tom

DRUCKER Jempy

ALLEGAERT Piet

SAJNOK Szymon

MORIN Emmanuel

WALLAYS Jelle

Intermarché-Wanty Gobert Metériaux

DE GENDT Aimé

VLIEGEN Loïc

VAN DER HOORN Taco

KOCH Jonas

VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

PASQUALON Andrea

VAN POPPEL Boy

Astana-Premier Tech

FELLINE Fabio

ARANBURU Alex

IZAGIRRE Gorka

MARTINELLI Davide

BOARO Manuele

PERRY Ben

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Team Qhubeka-Assos

BENNETT Sean

CAMPENAERTS Victor

CLAEYS Dimitri

WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

GOGL Michael

VINJEBO Emil

ARMÉE Sander

Bora-Hansgrohe

POLITT Nils

BODNAR Maciej

PÖSTLBERGER Lukas

BURGHARDT Marcus

GAMPER Patrick

OSS Daniel

Groupama-FDJ

SCOTSON Miles

KÜNG Stefan

STEWART Jake

GENIETS Kevin

LUDVIGSSON Tobias

LIENHARD Fabian

DUCHESNE Antoine

Team BikeExchange

JANSEN Amund Grøndahl

JUUL-JANSEN Chris

DURBRIDGE Luke

EDMONDSON Alex

SMITH Dion

SCOTSON Callum

STANNARD Robert

Bahrain Victorious

COLBRELLI Sonny

TEUNS Dylan

HAUSSLER Heinrich

HALLER Marco

PADUN Mark

SIEBERG Marcel

WILLIAMS Steve

Total Direct Energie

TERPSTRA Niki

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

LAWLESS Chris

GAUDIN Damien

PETIT Adrien

TURGIS Anthony

VAN GESTEL Dries

Alpecin-Fenix

MEURISSE Xandro

DE BONDT Dries

DILLIER Silvan

PHILIPSEN Jasper

LEYSEN Senne

RIESEBEEK Oscar

VERGAERDE Otto

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM

BACKAERT Frederik

DEBUSSCHERE Jens

DE BECKER Bert

COQUARD Bryan

LECROQ Jérémy

BARTHE Cyril

LEMOINE Cyril

Team Arkéa-Samsic

CAPIOT Amaury

DECLERCQ Benjamin

NOPPE Christophe

MCLAY Daniel

SWIFT Connot

GRONDIN Donavan

LOUVEL Matis

Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles

SUTER Joel

WIRTGEN Tom

PEYSKENS Dimitri

LIVYNS Arjen

MENTEN Milan

DE BIE Sean

ROBEET Ludovic

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

VAN ROOY Kenneth

WARLOP Jordi

GHYS Robbe

BEULENS Cédric

COLMAN Alex

VAN POUCKE Aaron

WILLEMS Thimo

Women's Elite

Movistar Team

VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek

THOMAS Leah

NORSGAARD Emma

ERIĆ Jelena

BIANNIC Aude

GUARISCHI Barbara

Team BikeExchange

BROWN Grace

FIDANZA Arianna

CAMPBELL Teniel

ALLEN Jessica

ROY Sarah

SPRATT Amanda

Team SD Worx

D'HOORE Jolien

VAN DER BREGGEN Anna

VAN DEN BROECK-BLAAK Chantal

VOLLERING Demi

PIETERS Amy

MAJERUS Christine

Liv Racing

KOPECKY Lotte

DEMEY Valerie

PALADIN Soraya

BERTIZZOLO Sofia

KOREVAAR Jeanne

KUIJPERS Evy

Alé-BTC-Ljubljana

BASTIANELLI Marta

REUSSER Marlen

GARCÍA Mavi

BOOGAARD Maaike

BUJAK Eugenia

TOMASI Laura

Canyon-Sram Racing

NIEWIADOMA Kasia

BARNES Hannah

CHABBEY Elise

AMIALIUSIK Alena

KLEIN Lisa

RYAN Alexis

Drops-Le Col by Tempur

BENNETT Elizabeth

VAN DER DUIN Maike

VAN'T GELOOF Marjolein

PENTON Sara

SMEKAL Finja

MARTINS Maria

FDJ-Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

LUDWIG Cecile Uttrup

BORGLI Stine

FAHLIN Emilia

DUVAL Eugénie

CAVALLI Marta

CHAPMAN Brodie

Team DSM

WIEBES Lorena

LIPPERT Liane

MACKAIJ Floortje

ANDERSEN Susanne

GEORGI Pfeiffer

LABOUS Juliette

Trek-Segafredo

DEIGNAN Lizzie

LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

VAN DIJK Ellen

HOSKING Chloe

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

WORRCK Trixi

Team Jumbo-Visma Women

BEEKHUIS Teuntje

KOSTER Anouska

HENDERSON Anna

MATHIESEN Pernille

MARKUS Riejanne

KASPER Romy

Lotto-Soudal Ladies

VANDER SANDE Elise

PARKINSON Abby-Mae

NILSSON Hanna

PLICHTA Anna

VANDENBULKE Jesse

MEERTENS Lone

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

BRENNAUER Lisa

BANKS Elizabeth

CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia

LACH Marta

RIJKES Sarah

LETH Julie

Multum Accountants-LSK Ladies Cycling Team

DUYCK Ann-Sophie

DELBAERE Fien

DE SMEDT Marijke

VAN HOUTUM Céline

BADEGRUBER Anna

WATERREUS Kylie

Team Arkéa

VERHULST Gladys

CURINIER Lea

JOUNIER Lucie

LE DEUNFF Marie Morgane

LAURANCE Typhaine

RICHIOUD Greta

Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

DE GROOT Marieke

SCHWEINBERGER Christina

SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin

VAN EYNDE Fien

VAN VELZEN Bryony

STEIGENGA Nicole

Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire Cycling Team

VAN GOGH Natalie

DE JONG Thalita

DE JONG Demi

BEX Nathalie

JONGERUIS Claudia

DRUYTS Demmy

Women Cycling Team

CHRISTOFOROU Antri

HANSELMANN Nicole

JASINSKA Malgorzata

ROLAND Luciana

NEUMANOVA Tereza

VIGLIA Alessia

Hitec Products

GJØS Martine

LUTRO Amalie

OLSEN Ann Helen

ANDERSSON Caroline

KRÖGER Mieke

RIFFEL Christa

NXTG Racing

SHARPE Amelia

SOTO Catalina Anais

BORGSTRÖM Julia

BOSSUYT Shari

KOOL Charlotte

PLUIMERS Ilse

Parkhotel Valkenburg

RAAIJMAKERS Marit

MARKUS Femke

VAN DER HULST Amber

BREDEWOLD Mischa

GERRITSE Femke

BUYSMAN Nina

Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank

DIXON Leah

BUURMAN Eva

FAULKNER Kristen

ERATH Tanja

YONAMINE Eri

PEÑUELA Diana

Valcar-Travel & Service

BALSAMO Elisa

CONSONNI Chiara

SANGUINETI Ilaria

PIRRONE Elena

GUAZZINI Vittoria

PERSICO Silvia

Team Rupelcleaning

GRÖNDAHL Antonia

GRIFFIN Mia

SHARPE Alice

BETZ Svenja

BECKER Izabelle

VAN DE VEL Sara

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2021 TV guide

The race will be broadcast live on Eurosport on TV and on Eurosport Player as well as on GCN+ for the UK.

For more information go to our how to watch page.

Social Media

Twitter (text updates)

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad - @OmloopHNB

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad men's previous winners

2005: Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step–Innergetic

2006: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux

2007: Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas

2008: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux

2009: Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam

2010: Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Team Sky

2011: Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank

2012: Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin–Barracuda

2013: Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha

2014: Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

2015: Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

2016: Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

2017: Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

2018: Michael Valgren (Den) Astana

2019: Zdeněk Štybar (Czh) Deceuninck–Quick-Step

2020: Jasper Stuyvan (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad women's previous winners

2006: Suzanne de Goede (Ned) AA Drink Cycling

2007: Mie Lacota (Den) Flexipoint

2008: Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink Cycling

2009: Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung

2010: Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team

2011: Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK

2012: Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEDGE-AIS

2013: Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS

2014: Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Koga

2015: Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv

2016: Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels-Dolmans

2017: Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb

2018: Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling

2019: Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans

2020: Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott