All of the
2010 Tour de France
teams have now confirmed which of their riders will be lining up
in Rotterdam on Saturday, July 3.

Each of the 22 teams comprises of nine riders, giving a total of 198 participants. 

The main overall contenders are: Defending Tour champion Alberto Contador (Astana), seven-times Tour winner Lance Armstrong (RadioShack), British hope Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), 2009 runner-up Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), 2008 Tour winner Carlos Sastre (Cervelo), 2009 Giro d’Italia winner Denis Menchov (Rabobank), 2010 Giro d’Italia winner Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Australian Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team).

Eight British riders have been confirmed: David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), Jeremy Hunt, Daniel Lloyd (both Cervelo), Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia), Bradley Wiggins, Steve Cummings and newly-crowned British national champion Geraint Thomas (all Team Sky).

Two riders who will not now appear at the race due to injury are Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and German Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo).

The official start list – with race numbers – will be published on the eve of the race.

For more information of each of the teams, check out our comprehensive Tour de France 2010 team guide>>.

The 2010 Tour de France starts in Rotterdam on Saturday, July 3, and finishes in Paris on Sunday, July 25.

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Confirmed
Maxime Bouet (Fra)
Dimitri Champion (Fra)
Martin Elmiger (Swi)
John Gadret (Fra)
David Le Lay (Fra)
Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
Christophe Riblon (Fra)
Nicolas Roche (Irl)

Astana
Confirmed
Alberto Contador (Spa)
David de la Fuente (Spa)
Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
Daniel Navarro (Spa)
Benjamin Noval (Spa)
Paolo Tiranlongo (Ita)
Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)

Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Confirmed
Yukiya Arashiro (Jap)
Anthony Charteau (Fra)
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
Cyril Gautier (Fra)
Pierre Rolland (Fra)
Matthieu Sprick (Fra)
Sebastien Turgot (Fra)
Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)

BMC Racing Team
Confirmed
Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
Brent Bookwalter (USA)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Cadel Evans (Aus)
Mathias Frank (Swi)
George Hincapie (USA)
Karsten Kroon (Ned)
Steve Morabito (Swi)
Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)

Caisse d’Epargne
Confirmed
Imanol Erviti (Spa)
Ivan Gutierrez (Spa)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Christophe Moreau (Fra)
Mathieu Perget (Fra)
Ruben Plaza (Spa)
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)
Rui Costa (Por)

Cervelo Test Team
Confirmed
Xavier Florencio (Spa)
Volodimir Gustov (Ukr)
Jeremy Hunt (GB)
Thor Hushovd (Nor)
Andreas Klier (Ger)
Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
Brett Lancaster (Aus)
Daniel Lloyd (GB) replaces Heinrich Haussler (Ger) – knee injury
Carlos Sastre (Spa)

Cofidis
Confirmed
Stephane Auge (Fra)
Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
Julien El Fares (Fra)
Christophe Kern (Fra)
Sebastien Minard (Fra)
Amael Moinard (Fra)
Damien Monier (Fra)
Remi Pauriol (Fra)
Rein Taaramae (Est)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Confirmed
Samuel Sanchez (Spa)
Egoi Martinez (Spa)
Ivan Velasco (Spa)
Juanjo Oroz (Spa)
Alan Perez (Spa)
Ruben Perez (Spa)
Gorka Verdugo (Spa)
Amets Txurruka (Spa)
Inaki Isasi (Spa)

Francaise des Jeux
Confirmed
Sandy Casar (Fra)
Remy Di Gregorio (Fra)
Anthony Geslin (Fra)
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
Anthony Roux (Fra)
Jeremy Roy (Fra)
Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)
Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra)

Footon-Servetto
Confirmed
Eros Capecchi (Ita)
Aitor Perez (Spa)
Manuel Cardoso (Por)
Alberto Benitez (Spa)
Arkaitz Duran (Spa)
Markus Eibegger (Aut)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Iban Mayoz (Spa)
Rafael Valls (Spa)

Garmin-Transitions
Confirmed
Julian Dean (NZ)
Tyler Farrar (USA)
Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
Robbie Hunter (RSA)
Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
David Millar (GB)
Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
Christian Vande Velde (USA)
David Zabriskie (USA)

HTC-Columbia
Confirmed
Mark Cavendish (GB)
Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
Bert Grabsch (Ger)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Tony Martin (Ger)
Maxime Monfort (Bel)
Mark Renshaw (Aus)
Michael Rogers (Aus)
Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr)

Katusha
Confirmed
Pavel Brutt (Rus)
Sergei Ivanov (Rus)
Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
Robbie McEwen (Aus)
Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
Eduard Vorganov (Rus)
Alexandr Pliuschin (Mol)

Lampre-Farnese Vini
Confirmed
Grega Bole (Slo)
Damiano Cunego (Ita)
Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
Danilo Hondo (Ger)
Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita)
Adriano Malori (Ita)
Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
Simon Spilak (Slo)

Liquigas-Doimo
Confirmed
Ivan Basso (Ita)
Franco Bellotti (Ita)
Kristjan Koren (Slo)
Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr)
Daniel Oss (Ita)
Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
Brian Vandborg (Den)

Milram
Confirmed
Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
Johannes Frohlinger (Ger)
Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
Roger Kluge (Ger)
Christian Knees (Ger)
Luke Roberts (Aus)
Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

Omega Pharma-Lotto
Confirmed
Mario Aerts (Bel)
Francis De Greef (Bel)
Mickael Delage (Fra)
Sebastian Lang (Ger)
Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
Daniel Moreno (Spa)
Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel)
Charly Wegelius (GB)

QuickStep
Confirmed
Carlos Barredo (Spa)
Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Kevin De Weert (Bel)
Jerome Pineau (Fra)
Francesco Reda (Ita) – replaces Tom Boonen, injured
Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel)
Maarten Wynants (Bel)
Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel)

Rabobank
Confirmed
Lars Boom (Ned)
Oscar Freire (Spa)
Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
Robert Gesink (Ned)
Denis Menchov (Rus)
Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
Grischa Niermann (Ger)
Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
Bram Tankink (Ned)

RadioShack
Confirmed
Lance Armstrong (USA)
Andreas Kloden (Ger)
Levi Leipheimer (USA)
Chris Horner (USA)
Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
Sergio Paulinho (Por)
Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
Gregory Rast (Swi)
Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)

Saxo Bank
Confirmed
Matti Breschel (Den)
Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
Stuart O’Grady (Aus)
Andy Schleck (Lux)
Frank Schleck (Lux)
Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
Nicki Sorensen (Den)
Jens Voigt (Ger)

Team Sky
Confirmed
Michael Barry (Can)
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
Steve Cummings (GB)
Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa)
Simon Gerrans (Aus)
Thomas Lovkvist (Swe)
Serge Pauwels (Bel)
Geraint Thomas (GB)
Bradley Wiggins (GB)

Related links

Tour de France 2010: Cycling Weekly’s coverage index