Chris Froome gets early start and Alex Dowsett is last man off for the opening 4.8-kilometre time trial in the 2017 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland

TAGS:

The 2017 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland kicks off on Tuesday, April 25, with a short 4.8-kilometre individual time trial around Aigle.

The flat test against the clock will be contested by 152 riders, with British Movistar rider Alex Dowsett the last man off at 5.34pm local time (4.34pm UK time).

Frenchman Fabien Doubey (Wanty Groupe Gobert) is the first rider to leave the start house at 2.53pm local time (1.53pm UK time).

Unusually, Chris Froome (Team Sky) is among the first batch of riders off, starting at 3.07pm (2.07pm UK time). Reports suggest that several teams have tried to take advantage of a better weather forecast earlier in the day by putting their GC riders out early.

The UCI WorldTour-level Tour de Romandie comprises six days of racing, running from Tuesday, April 25, to Sunday, April 30. The final stage is another individual time trial, consisting of 18.3km on hilly terrain.

>>> Five things to look out for at the Tour de Romandie

Tour de Romandie prologue start order

Order/name/team/start time (subtract one hour for UK time)

1 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 14:53:00
2 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 14:54:00
3 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 14:55:00
4 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14:56:00
5 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 14:57:00
6 LATOUR Pierre Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 14:58:00
7 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN – MERIDA 14:59:00
8 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 15:00:00
9 ŠPILAK Simon KATUSHA ALPECIN 15:01:00
10 ROGLIC Primož LOTTONL – JUMBO 15:02:00
11 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 15:03:00
12 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB 15:04:00
13 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA–HANSGROHE 15:05:00
14 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:06:00
15 FROOME Chris TEAM SKY 15:07:00
16 EDMONDSON Alexander ORICA-SCOTT 15:08:00
17 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING 15:09:00
18 VELITS Martin QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15:10:00
19 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR 15:11:00
20 DEGAND Thomas WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 15:12:00
21 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 15:13:00
22 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA 15:14:00
23 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15:15:00
24 REZA Kevin FDJ 15:16:00
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:17:00
26 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15:18:00
27 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:19:00
28 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15:20:00
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTONL-JUMBO 15:21:00
30 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 15:22:00
31 PREIDLER Georg TEAM SUNWEB 15:23:00
32 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE 15:24:00
33 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:25:00
34 DOULL Owain TEAM SKY 15:26:00
35 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT 15:27:00
36 PORTE Richie BMC RACING 15:28:00
37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15:29:00
38 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 15:30:00
39 MINNAARD Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 15:31:00
40 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 15:32:00
41 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 15:33:00
42 CONSONNI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15:34:00
43 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 15:35:00
44 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:36:00
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15:37:00
46 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:38:00
47 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15:39:00
48 GESINK Robert LOTTONL-JUMBO 15:40:00
49 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 15:41:00
50 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 15:42:00
51 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA-HANSGROHE 15:43:00
52 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:44:00
53 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY 15:45:00
54 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT 15:46:00
55 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING 15:47:00
56 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15:48:00
57 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 15:49:00
58 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 15:50:00
59 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA 15:51:00
60 GATTO Oscar ASTANA 15:52:00
61 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15:53:00
62 EIKING Odd Christian NOR 15:54:00
63 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:55:00
64 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15:56:00
65 MERTZ Remy LOTTO-SOUDAL 15:57:00
66 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15:58:00
67 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTONL-JUMBO 15:59:00
68 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 16:00:00
69 KÄMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 16:01:00
70 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE 16:02:00
71 DANIEL Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:03:00
72 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY 16:04:00
73 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT 16:05:00
74 KÜNG Stefan BMC RACING 16:06:00
75 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16:07:00
76 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 16:08:00
77 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 16:09:00
78 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA 16:10:00
79 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA 16:11:00
80 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16:12:00
81 VINCENT Léo FDJ 16:13:00
82 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:14:00
83 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16:15:00
84 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 16:16:00
85 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16:17:00
86 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTONL-JUMBO 16:18:00
87 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 16:19:00
88 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 16:20:00
89 SAGAN Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE 16:21:00
90 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:22:00
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 16:23:00
92 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT 16:24:00
93 SCHAR Michael BMC RACING 16:25:00
94 MARTINELLI Davide QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16:26:00
95 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 16:27:00
96 MEURISSE Xandro WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 16:28:00
97 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA 16:29:00
98 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 16:30:00
99 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16:31:00
100 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 16:32:00
101 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:33:00
102 CINK Ondrej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16:34:00
103 SHAW James LOTTO-SOUDAL 16:35:00
104 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16:36:00
105 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTONL-JUMBO 16:37:00
106 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 16:38:00
107 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB 16:39:00
108 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 16:40:00
109 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:41:00
110 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY 16:42:00
111 POWER Rob ORICA-SCOTT 16:43:00
112 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING 16:44:00
113 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16:45:00
114 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR 16:46:00
115 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 16:47:00
116 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 16:48:00
117 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA 16:49:00
118 TROIA Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16:50:00
119 GAUDU David FDJ16:51:00
120 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:52:00
121 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16:53:00
122 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL 16:54:00
123 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16:55:00
124 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTONL-JUMBO 16:56:00
125 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 16:57:00
126 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB 16:58:00
127 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 16:59:00
128 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:00:00
129 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY 17:01:00
130 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT 17:02:00
131 OSS Daniel BMC RACING 17:03:00
132 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17:04:00
133 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 17:05:00
134 SMITH Dion WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 17:06:00
135 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA 17:07:00
136 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 17:08:00
137 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17:09:00
138 LE BON Johan FDJ 17:10:00
139 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:11:00
140 IZAGIRRE Ion BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17:12:00
141 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 17:13:00
142 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17:14:00
143 LOBATO Juan Jose LOTTONL-JUMBO 17:15:00
144 URAN Rigoberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 17:16:00
145 BARGUIL Warren TEAM SUNWEB 17:17:00
146 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 17:18:00
147 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:19:00
148 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY 17:20:00
149 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT 17:21:00
150 ROCHE Nicholas BMC RACING 17:22:00
151 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 17:23:00
152 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 17:24:00