Who are all the new national champions of 2019?

Find out who's won the time trial and road race jerseys around the world

2018 Nationals round-up

Time trial champions (men/women)

Argentina: Emiliano Ibarra (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan) /  Estefania Pilz
Australia: Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) / Katrin Garfoot (Mitchelton-Scott)
Austria: Georg Preidler (Groupama-FDJ) / Martina Ritter (Wiggle High5)
Azerbaijan: Elchin Asadov (Synergy Baku Cycling Project)  / Olena Pavlukhina (BTC City Ljubljana)
Belarus: Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) / Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM)
Belgium: Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal) / Ann-Sophie Duyck (Cervelo-Bigla)
Brazil:  / Tamires Fanny Radatz
Canada: Svein Tuft (Mitchelton-Scott)  / Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb)
Costa Rica: Brian Salas / Maria Jose Vargas (Swapit Agolico)
Chile: German Alfredo Bustamante Aravales / Aranza Villalon Sanchez
Colombia: Egan Arley Bernal (Team Sky)
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Meridiana Kamen Team) / Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus:  Andreas Miltiadis / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: Josef Černý (Elkov – Author Cycling Team) / Tereza Korvasova (Team Dukla Praha Women)
Denmark: Martin Toft Madsen (BHS-Almeborg-Bornholm) /  Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)
El Salvador: Giovanni Guevara / Roxana Ortiz
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Cofidis)
Estonia: Tanel Kangert (Astana) /  Liisi Rist
Ethiopia: Tsgabu Grmay (Trek-Segafredo) / Selam Amha
Finland: Johan Nordlund / Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo-Bigla)
France: Pierre Latour (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Wiggle High5)
Georgia: Tamaz Tsereteli
Germany: Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) / Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5)
Great Britain: Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) / Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
Greece: Stylianos Farantakis / Varvara Fasoi
Guatemala: Manuel Rodas / Nicolle Bruderer (Team TIBCO-SVB)
Hong Kong: Burr Ho (HKSI Pro Cycling) / Qianyu Yang
Hungary:  Barnabás Peák  (UCI WCC Mens team) / Adrienn Hajnal
Iran: Mirsamad Pourseyedi
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) / Kelly Murphy
Israel: Omer Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy) / Rotem Gafinovitz (WaowDeals Pro Cycling)
Italy:
Japan: Kazushige Kuboki (Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team) / Eri Yonamine (Wiggle High5)
Kazakhstan: Daniil Fominykh (Astana Pro Cycling) /  Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana Women’s Team)
Kosovo: Egzon Misini
Latvia: Toms Skujiņš  (Trek-Segafredo) /  Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Daiva Tuslaite (Alé Cipollini)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Macedonia: Aleksandr Cavleski / Aneta Antovska
Mauritius:
Mexico: Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) / Ingrid Drexel (Team TIBCO-SVB)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Drikus Coetzee / Irene Steyn
Netherlands: Dylan van Baarle (Team Sky) / Ellen Van Dijk (Team Sunweb)
New Zealand: Hamish Bond / Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott)
Norway: Edvald Bosson Hagen (Dimension Data) /  Line Marie Gulliksen (Hitec-Products)
Poland: Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Małgorzata Jasinska (Movistar)
Portugal: Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular Boavista) / Deniela Reis (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport)
Puerto Rico: Elvis Reyes / Donelys Cariño
Romania: Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippon-Vini Fantini) / Ana Covrig (Eurotarget-Bianchi)
Russia: Artem Ovechkin (Terengganu Cycling Team) / Olga Zabelinskaya (Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Rwanda: Joseph Areruya (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) / Jacqueline Tuyishimire
Serbia: Veljko Stojnic (UCI WCC Mens team) / Jelena Eric (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Singapore:
Slovakia: Marek Čanecký (Dukla Banska Bystrica) / Tatiana Jaseková
Slovenia: Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) /Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) / Liezel Jordaan
Spain: Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) / Margarita Victoria Garcia (Movistar)
Sweden: Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) / Lisa Nordén
Switzerland:  Stefan Küng (BMC Racing) / Nicole Hanselmann (Cervélo-Bigla)
Tunisia: Ali Nouisri  (VIB Sports)
Uruguay: Robert Méndez
USA:  Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing) / Amber Neben
Ukraine: Andrei Grivko (Astana) / Valeriya Kononenko
Uruguay: Robert Méndez
Venezuela:  Pedro Gutierrez (Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team) / Danielys Del Valle Garcia

Road race champions (men/women)

Argentina: Rubén Ramos / Maribel Aguirre
Australia: Alexander Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) / Shannon Malseed (Team TIBCO -SVB)
Austria: Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Sarah Rijkes (Experza-Footlogix)
Belarus: Stanislau Bazhkou (Minsk Cycling Club)
Belgium: Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step) / Annelies Dom (Lotto-Soudal)
Canada: Antoine Duschesne (Groupama-FDJ) / Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)
Costa Rica:
Chile: Adrian Alexander Alvarado Teneb / Aranza Villalon Sanchez
Colombia: Sergio Henao (Team Sky)
Croatia: Viktor Potocki (Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum) / Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus:  Alexandros Matsangos / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: Josef Černý (Elkov – Author) / Jarmila Machacova (Team Dukla Praha Women)
Denmark: Michael Mørkøv (Quick-Step Floors) / Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans)
Eritrea: Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data)
Estonia: Mihkel Raim (Israel Cycling Academy)
Ethiopia: / Selan Amha
Finland: Anders Bäckman / Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo-Bigla)
France: Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ) / Aude Biannic (Movistar)
Germany: Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb)
Great Britain: Connor Swift (Madison-Genesis) / Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze)
Greece: Polychronis Tzortzakis (Tarteletto-Isorex) / Argiro Milaki
Guatemala:
Hong Kong: Siu Wai Ko (HKSI Pro Cycling) / Yao Pang
Hungary:
Iran: Saeeid Safarzadeh (Tabriz Shahrdary Team)
Ireland: Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) / Eve McCrystal
Israel: Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy) / Omer Shapira (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Italy: Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) / Marta Cavalli (Valcar PBM)
Japan: Genki Yanamoto (Kinan Cycling Team) / Eri Yonamine
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) /
Latvia: Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) / Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Rasa Leleivyte (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Kosovo: Rrahim Mani
Macedonia: Andrej Petrovski
Mauritius:
Mexico: Orlando Garibay / Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Swapit Agolico)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Martin Freyer / Vera Adrian
Netherlands: Mathieu Van der Poel (Correndon-Circus) / Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans)
New Zealand: Jason Christie / Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott)
Norway: Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates) / Vita Heine (Hitex Products)
Poland: Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) / Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar)
Portugal: Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular Boavista) / Daniela Reis (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport)
Puerto Rico: Elvis Reyes / Donelys Cariño
Romania: Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippon-Vini Fantini) / Ana Covrig (Eurotarget-Bianchi)
Russia: Ivan Rovny (Gazprom-Rusvelo)
Rwanda: Didier Munyaneza / Xaverine Nirere
Serbia: Dušan Rajovic (Adria Mobil) / Jelena Eric (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Singapore:
Slovakia: Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Tereza Medvedova (Bepink)
Slovenia: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) / Polona Batagelj (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) /  Carla Oberholzer
Spain: Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) / Eider Merino (Lointek)
Sweden: Lucas Eriksson / Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle-High5)
Switzerland: Steve Morabito (Groupama-FDJ) / Jolanda Neff
Tunisia: Ali Nousri (VIB Sports)
USA:  Jonathan Brown (Hagens Berman Axeon) / Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb)
Ukraine: Oleksandr Polivoda /
Venezuela: / Yngrid Porras

Next page Previous page