Tirreno-Adriatico 2020 start list: Geraint Thomas, Vincenzo Nibali and Simon Yates to battle for the title

Full list of riders taking part in the 2020 Tirreno-Adriatico (September 7-14)

Grand Tour hopefuls will be out in force at Tirreno-Adriatico (September 7-14), with Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) as well as Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Chris Froome (Ineos Grenadiers) all down to take to the start line.

The race does not have the usual team time trial on stage one, instead the start of the race has two sprint stages to suit the many top sprinters who are down to ride such as, Elia Viviani (Cofidis), Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates).

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

Stage three suits a more punchy rider, maybe the classics riders can beat the GC men in a sprint or, perhaps, a breakaway could stay away.

We then hit the mountains for a day before going back to punchy terrain, a sprint and the usual final individual time trail in San Benedetto del Tronto.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) will be hoping to build his form as he looks to have another go at the GC in the Giro d’Italia in October.

Reigning champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) will not return for 2020 as he has started the Tour de France instead.

Tirreno-Adriatico 2020 start list – provisional

Ineos Grenadiers

THOMAS Geraint
GANNA Filippo
FROOME Chris
DENNIS Rohan
DUNBAR Eddie
PUCCIO Salvatore
GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao

AG2R La Mondiale

FRANK Mathias
DOMONT Axel
DILLIER Silvan
VENDRAME Andrea
HÄNNINEN Jaakko
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
WARBASSE Larry

Astana Pro Team

FUGLSANG Jakob
ARANBURU Alex
VLASOV Aleksandr
BOARO Manuele
RODRÍGUEZ Óscar
NATAROV Yuriy
FELLINE Fabio

Bahrain-McLaren

TEUNS Dylan
PERNSTEINER Hermann
TRATNIK Jan
BAUHAUS Phil
GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
PADUN Mark
HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bora-Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal
BODNAR Maciej
MAJKA Rafał
FABBRO Matteo
KONRAD Patrick
SELIG Rüdiger
POLJAŃSKI Pawel

CCC Team

KOCHETKOV Pavel
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
BARTA Will
DE LA PARTE Victor
WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz
SAJNOK Szymon
ZIMMERMANN Georg

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

CLAEYS Dimitri
ALLEGAERT Piet
SABATINI Fabio
VERMOTE Julien
VANBILSEN Kenneth
HAAS Nathan
VIVIANI Attilio

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

KNOX James
BALLERINI Davide
SÉNÉCHAL Florian
KEISSE Iljo
MASNADA Fausto
VAN LERBERGHE Bert
STEELS Stijn

EF Pro Cycling

WOODS Michael
CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
CORT Magnus
GUERREIRO Ruben
CLARKE Simon
CRADDOCK Lawson
KANGERT Tanel

Gazprom-RusVelo

CANOLA Marco
VELASCO Simone
CIMA Imerio
BOEV Igor
ROVNY Ivan
NEKRASOV Denis
RYBALKIN Aleksey

Groupama-FDJ

FRANKINY Kilian
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
LE GAC Olivier
ROUX Anthony
SEIGLE Romain
THOMAS Benjamin
ARMIRAIL Bruno

Israel Start-Up Nation

BRÄNDLE Matthias
DOWSETT Alex
CIMOLAI Davide
CATAFORD Alexander
NAVARRO Daniel
SAGIV Guy
ZABEL Rick

Lotto-Soudal

HAGEN Carl Fredrik
HOLMES Matthew
MAES Nikolas
VERMEERSCH Florian
HANSEN Adam
GOOSSENS Kobe
OLDANI Stefano

Mitchelton-Scott

YATES Simon
HAIG Jack
AFFINI Edoardo
MEYER Cameron
BOOKWALTER Brent
HEPBURN Michael
HAMILTON Lucas

Movistar Team

ALBA Juan Diego
VILLELLA Davide
CARRETERO Héctor
SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo
TORRES Albert
JORGENSON Matteo
SAMITIER Sergio

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

ORSINI Umberto
LONARDI Giovanni
MAZZUCCO Fabio
CARBONI Giovanni
ROMANO Francesco
SAVINI Daniel
TONELLI Alessandro

Alpecin-Fenix

VAN DER POEL Mathieu
MERLIER Tim
VERGAERDE Otto
SBARAGLI Kristian
DE BONDT Dries
RICKAERT Jonas
VERVAEKE Louis

NTT Pro Cycling

CAMPENAERTS Victor
MEINTJES Louis
GASPAROTTO Enrico
GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
BATTISTELLA Samuele
DYBALL Benjamin
BARBERO Carlos

Team Jumbo-Visma

TEUNISSON Mike
MARTENS Paul
ROOSEN Timo
PFINGSTON Christoph
EENKHOORN Pascal
WYNANTS Maarten
VAN EMDEN Jos

Vini-Zabù-KTM

VISCONTI Giovanni
WACKERMANN Luca
FRAPPORTI Marco
MITRI James
STOJNIĆ Veljko
ZARDINI Edoardo
STACCHIOTTI Riccardo

Team Sunweb

KELDERMAN Wilco
OOMEN Sam
MATTHEWS Michael
DAINESE Alberto
HAMILTON Chris
TUSVELD Martijn
HINDLEY Jai

Trek-Segafredo

BRAMBILLA Gianluca
NIBALI Vincenzo
KIRSCH Alex
NIBALI Antonio
WEENING Pieter
DE KORT Koen
BERNARD Julien

UAE-Team Emirates

GAVIRIA Fernando
BJERG Mikkel
RICHEZE Max
COSTA Rui
MOLANO Juan Sebastián
HENAO Sergio
RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Team Total Direct Energie

TERPSTRA Niki
VAN GESTEL Dries
MANZIN Lonrenzo
PETIT Adrien
HIVERT Jonathan
SIMON Julien
TAARAMÄE Rein

Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec

RESTREPO Jhonatan
RIVERA Kevin
RUMAC Josip
BAGIOLI Nicola
GABBURO Davide
PACIONI Luca
PELLAUD Simon