Vuelta a España 2022: Stage 10 time trial start times

158 riders will ride the 30.9km course to Alicante on Tuesday

Carlos Rodríguez scouts out the stage ten time trial at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Getty Images)

The Vuelta a España resumes on Tuesday with a 30.9km time trial from Elche to Alicante on the south east coast of Spain. It will be the latest test for Remco Evenepoel, who has been in the red leader's jersey ever since stage six, and backed up his position at the top of the general classification over the weekend.

There were doubts over Evenepoel's ability over three weeks heading into this race, this being his second Grand Tour, but the Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl has comfortably answered his critics so far. With time trialling being one of his favoured elements of the sport, he has the opportunity to press home his advantage. 

The Belgian is currently his country's national champion, and has won seven individual time trials across his career so far. The largely flat course should be tackled at speed, and might favour pure rouleurs like Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) and Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl).

Other GC riders who will be hoping to gain time on rivals on the TT course include three-time defending champion Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), who is also the Olympic TT champion - look out for his gold helmet - and João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates).

Riders will set off in reverse order, as always, starting with the last placed rider on general classification, Alpecin-Deceuninck's Floris De Tier, at 13:52 local time (12:52 BST).

Riders will set off at one-minute intervals up until the final 20, who will be sent off at two-minute intervals.

Evenepoel will be the last man down the ramp, in the red jersey, at 16:55 (15:55 BST). It's difficult to predict the speeds, but with such a flat course of 30.9km, we might be looking at times of about 40 minutes 

Vuelta a España STAGE 10 Main CONTENDERS AND OVERALL FAVOURITES START TIMES (ALL Spain LOCAL TIME)

13:56 MULLEN Ryan (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
14:35 CAVAGNA Rémi (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl
14:54 DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
15:19 MCNULTY Brandon (USA) UAE Team Emirates
15:20 DENNIS Rohan (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
15:32 VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
16:33 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
16:39 HINDLEY Jai (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
16:43 ALMEIDA João (Por) UAE Team Emirates
16:45 YATES Simon (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco
16:47 AYUSO Juan (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
16:49 RODRÍGUEZ Carlos (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
16:51 ROGLIČ Primož (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
16:53 MAS Enric (Esp) Movistar
16:55 EVENEPOEL Remco (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 

ALL START TIMES FOR THE Vuelta a España 2022 STAGE 10 TIME TRIAL (ALL Spain LOCAL TIME) 

1 13:52:00 182 DE TIER Floris ADC BEL

2 13:53:00 98 van POPPEL Boy IWG NED

3 13:54:00 123 MAS Luis Guillermo MOV ESP

4 13:55:00 93 *JOHANSEN Julius IWG DEN

5 13:56:00 47 MULLEN Ryan BOH IRL

6 13:57:00 53 CIMOLAI Davide COF ITA

7 13:58:00 181 MERLIER Tim ADC BEL

8 13:59:00 186 TAMINIAUX Lionel ADC BEL

9 14:00:00 173 ALVES OLIVEIRA Ivo Manuel UAD POR

10 14:01:00 68 van den BERG Julius EFE NED

11 14:02:00 122 *NORSGAARD Mathias MOV DEN (Will not start)

12 14:03:00 116 MALECKI Kamil LTS POL

13 14:04:00 147 *O BRIEN Kelland BEX AUS

14 14:05:00 8 TEUNISSEN Mike TJV NED

15 14:06:00 177 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian UAD COL

16 14:07:00 73 LIENHARD Fabian GFC SUI

17 14:08:00 213 AZURMENDI SAGASTIBELTZA Ibai EUS ESP

18 14:09:00 41 BENNETT Sam BOH IRL

19 14:10:00 115 *DRIZNERS Jarrad LTS AUS (Will not start)

20 14:11:00 227 RUSSO Clement ARK FRA

21 14:12:00 48 van POPPEL Danny BOH NED

22 14:13:00 216 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel EUS ESP

23 14:14:00 154 DEGENKOLB John DSM GER

24 14:15:00 24 *FEDOROV Yevgeniy AST KAZ

25 14:16:00 52 COQUARD Bryan COF FRA

26 14:17:00 156 *HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby DSM NOR

27 14:18:00 172 ACKERMANN Pascal UAD GER

28 14:19:00 112 *BEULLENS Cedric LTS BEL

29 14:20:00 157 NIEUWENHUIS Joris DSM NED

30 14:21:00 168 *TIBERI Antonio TFS ITA

31 14:22:00 225 McLAY Daniel ARK GBR

32 14:23:00 67 SHAW James EFE GBR

33 14:24:00 165 KIRSCH Alex TFS LUX

34 14:25:00 17 *RAUGEL Antoine ACT FRA

35 14:26:00 105 FROOME Chris IPT GBR

36 14:27:00 146 HEPBURN Michael BEX AUS

37 14:28:00 223 *GUERNALEC Thibault ARK FRA

38 14:29:00 162 CATALDO Dario TFS ITA

39 14:30:00 103 de MARCHI Alessandro IPT ITA

40 14:31:00 36 SUTTERLIN Jasha TBV GER

41 14:32:00 197 OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA Ander BBH ESP

42 14:33:00 54 *CHAMPION Thomas COF FRA

43 14:34:00 77 SCOTSON Miles GFC AUS

44 14:35:00 132 CAVAGNA Remi QST FRA

45 14:36:00 144 *GROVES Kaden BEX AUS

46 14:37:00 204 *GALVAN FERNANDEZ Francisco EKP ESP

47 14:38:00 203 CARRETERO Hector EKP ESP

48 14:39:00 46 KOCH Jonas BOH GER

49 14:40:00 226 OWSIAN Lukasz ARK POL

50 14:41:00 2 AFFINI Edoardo TJV ITA (Will not start)

51 14:42:00 187 VERMEERSCH Gianni ADC BEL

52 14:43:00 183 JANSSENS Jimmy ADC BEL

53 14:44:00 167 PEDERSEN Mads TFS DEN

54 14:45:00 88 *TURNER Ben IGD GBR

55 14:46:00 28 *TEJADA Harold Alfonso AST COL

56 14:47:00 191 BOL Jetse BBH NED

57 14:48:00 217 MARTIN SANZ Gotzon EUS ESP

58 14:49:00 153 *BRENNER Marco DSM GER

59 14:50:00 108 IMPEY Daryl IPT RSA

60 14:51:00 133 DEVENYNS Dries QST BEL

61 14:52:00 102 BEVIN Patrick IPT NZL

62 14:53:00 111 de GENDT Thomas LTS BEL

63 14:54:00 143 DURBRIDGE Luke BEX AUS

64 14:55:00 25 LUTSENKO Alexey AST KAZ

65 14:56:00 215 *CANAL BLANCO Carlos EUS ESP

66 14:57:00 212 *AZPARREN IRURZUN Xabier Mikel EUS ESP

67 14:58:00 65 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi EFE ERI

68 14:59:00 113 *CONCA Filippo LTS ITA

69 15:00:00 205 *GARCIA PIERNA Raul EKP ESP

70 15:01:00 214 *BOU COMPANY Joan EUS ESP

71 15:02:00 16 *PRODHOMME Nicolas ACT FRA

72 15:03:00 206 *MIQUEL DELGADO Pau EKP ESP

73 15:04:00 202 *BERRADE FERNANDEZ Urko EKP ESP

74 15:05:00 208 *ŘEPA Vojtěch EKP CZE

75 15:06:00 118 *van GILS Maxim LTS BEL

76 15:07:00 117 *SWEENY Harrison LTS AUS (Will not start)

77 15:08:00 62 CAICEDO Jonathan EFE ECU

78 15:09:00 161 BERNARD Julien TFS FRA

79 15:10:00 72 ARMIRAIL Bruno GFC FRA

80 15:11:00 138 VERVAEKE Louis QST BEL

81 15:12:00 85 *PLAPP Lucas IGD AUS

82 15:13:00 166 *LOPEZ PEREZ Juan Pedro TFS ESP

83 15:14:00 56 HERRADA Jose COF ESP (Will not start)

84 15:15:00 201 *ADRIA OLIVERAS Roger EKP ESP

85 15:16:00 15 PETERS Nans ACT FRA

86 15:17:00 84 *HAYTER Ethan IGD GBR (Will not start)

87 15:18:00 14 JUNGELS Bob ACT LUX

88 15:19:00 176 *McNULTY Brandon UAD USA

89 15:20:00 3 DENNIS Rohan TJV AUS

90 15:21:00 37 *WRIGHT Fred TBV GBR

91 15:22:00 22 *BATTISTELLA Samuele AST ITA

92 15:23:00 193 DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel BBH ESP

93 15:24:00 224 *GUGLIELMI Simon ARK FRA

94 15:25:00 106 GOLDSTEIN Omer IPT ISR

95 15:26:00 125 MUHLBERGER Gregor MOV AUT

96 15:27:00 221 GESBERT Elie ARK FRA

97 15:28:00 196 NAVARRO Daniel BBH ESP

98 15:29:00 135 MASNADA Fausto QST ITA

99 15:30:00 185 *STANNARD Robert ADC AUS

100 15:31:00 218 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel EUS ESP

101 15:32:00 82 van BAARLE Dylan IGD NED

102 15:33:00 51 HERRADA Jesus COF ESP

103 15:34:00 194 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus BBH ESP

104 15:35:00 27 *PRONSKIY Vadim AST KAZ

105 15:36:00 4 GESINK Robert TJV NED

106 15:37:00 142 CRADDOCK G Lawson BEX USA

107 15:38:00 42 FABBRO Matteo BOH ITA

108 15:39:00 107 HAGEN Carl Fredrik IPT NOR

109 15:40:00 184 MEURISSE Xandro ADC BEL

110 15:41:00 145 HAMILTON Lucas BEX AUS

111 15:42:00 127 ROJAS Jose MOV ESP

112 15:43:00 26 NIBALI Vincenzo AST ITA

113 15:44:00 131 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QST FRA

114 15:45:00 64 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban EFE COL

115 15:46:00 38 *ZAMBANINI Edoardo TBV ITA

116 15:47:00 148 SCOTSON Callum BEX AUS

117 15:48:00 137 *van WILDER Ilan QST BEL

118 15:49:00 171 SOLER Marc UAD ESP

119 15:50:00 55 FERNANDEZ Ruben COF ESP

120 15:51:00 32 *BUITRAGO SANCHEZ Santiago TBV COL

121 15:52:00 12 *CHAMPOUSSIN Clement ACT FRA

122 15:53:00 163 ELISSONDE Kenny TFS FRA

123 15:54:00 58 VILLELLA Davide COF ITA

124 15:55:00 211 BIZKARRA Mikel EUS ESP

125 15:56:00 75 PACHER Quentin GFC FRA

126 15:57:00 126 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOV POR

127 15:58:00 128 VERONA Carlos MOV ESP

128 15:59:00 96 TAARAMAE Rein IWG EST

129 16:00:00 5 HARPER Chris TJV AUS

130 16:01:00 7 OOMEN Sam TJV NED

131 16:02:00 76 REICHENBACH Sebastien GFC SUI

132 16:03:00 71 PINOT Thibaut GFC FRA

133 16:04:00 207 *PARRA CUERDA Jose Felix EKP ESP

134 16:05:00 91 BAKELANTS Jan IWG BEL

135 16:06:00 188 VINE Jay ADC AUS

136 16:07:00 74 MOLARD Rudy GFC FRA

137 16:08:00 31 LANDA Mikel TBV ESP

138 16:09:00 192 CABEDO CARDA Oscar BBH ESP

139 16:10:00 81 CARAPAZ Richard IGD ECU

140 16:11:00 178 POLANC Jan UAD SLO

141 16:12:00 35 SANCHEZ Luis Leon TBV ESP

142 16:13:00 45 KELDERMAN Wilco BOH NED

143 16:14:00 95 POZZOVIVO Domenico IWG ITA

144 16:15:00 43 *HIGUITA Sergio Andres BOH COL

145 16:17:00 61 URAN Rigoberto EFE COL

146 16:19:00 33 *MADER Gino TBV SUI

147 16:21:00 23 de la CRUZ David AST ESP

148 16:23:00 66 PADUN Mark EFE UKR

149 16:25:00 94 MEINTJES Louis IWG RSA

150 16:27:00 63 CARTHY Hugh John EFE GBR

151 16:29:00 121 VALVERDE Alejandro MOV ESP

152 16:31:00 11 O'CONNOR Ben ACT AUS

153 16:33:00 83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao IGD GBR

154 16:35:00 151 *ARENSMAN Thymen DSM NED

155 16:37:00 87 *SIVAKOV Pavel IGD FRA

156 16:39:00 44 HINDLEY Jai BOH AUS

157 16:41:00 21 LOPEZ Miguel Angel AST COL

158 16:43:00 175 *GONCALVES ALMEIDA Joao Pedro UAD POR

159 16:45:00 141 YATES Simon Philip BEX GBR

160 16:47:00 174 *AYUSO PESQUERA Juan UAD ESP

161 16:49:00 86 *RODRIGUEZ CANO Carlos IGD ESP

162 16:51:00 1 ROGLIČ Primož TJV SLO

163 16:53:00 124 MAS Enric MOV ESP

164 16:55:00 134 *EVENEPOEL Remco QST BEL

QST: Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl
MOV: Movistar
TJV: Jumbo-Visma
IGD: Ineos Grenadiers
UAD: UAE Team Emirates
BEX: BikeExchange-Jayco
AST: Astana-Qazaqstan
BOH: Bora-Hansgrohe
DSM: DSM
ACT: AG2R Citroën
EFE: EF Education-EasyPost
IWG: Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
TBV: Bahrain-Victorious
BBH: Burgos-BH
GFC: Groupama-FDJ
COF: Cofidis
TFS: Trek-Segafredo
ADC: Alpecin-Deceuninck
EUS: Eskaltel-Euskado
EKP: Kern Pharma
ARK: Arkéa-Samsic
IPT: Israel-Premier Tech
LTS: Lotto Soudal

A * denotes those riders eligible for the young rider classification

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1