Tour de Romandie 2019 start list

Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2019 Tour de Romandie (April 30-May 5)

The 2019 WorldTour continues on Tuesday, April 30, with the start of the six-day Tour de Romandie in Switzerland.

Last year’s winner, Primož Roglič (Team Jumbo-Visma) returns for 2019, but as the ramp up to the season’s biggest stage races begins to build, he faces competition from 2018’s Tour de France victor, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).

Plenty of major GC players are absent however, including former winners Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Chris Froome (Team Sky), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), and the Yates brothers (Mitchelton-Scott).

There’s no particularity flat stages, but Thursday’s stage two and Friday’s stage four have the potential to end in a bunch gallop, where we’ve got the likes of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick Step) and  Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) likely to be vying for position.

Jumbo-Visma (Ned) – confirmed

1. KRUIJSWIJK Steven (Ned)
2. HOFSTEDE Lennard (Ned)
3. MARTIN Tony (Ger)
4. POWLESS Neilson (USA)
5. ROGLIČ Primož (Slo)
6. VAN EMDEN Jos (Ned)
7. VINGEGAARD Jonas (Den)

Team Ineos (Gbr) – confirmed

11. THOMAS Geraint (Gbr)
12. ELISSONDE Kenny (Fra)
13. GANNA Filippo (Ita)
14. KIRYIENKA Vasil (Blr)
15. ROSA Diego (Ita)
16. SWIFT Ben (Gbr)
17. VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned)

Trek – Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

21. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Ita)
22. BERNARD Julien (Fra)
23. CLARKE Will (Aus)
24. EG Niklas (Den)
25. IRIZAR Markel (Esp)
26. MOSCHETTI Matteo (Ita)
27. MULLEN Ryan (Irl)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) – confirmed

31. FRANK Mathias (Sui)
32. CHEVRIER Clément (Fra)
33. DENZ Nico (Ger)
34. DILLIER Silvan (Sui)
35. BAGDONAS Gediminas (Ltu)
36. GOUGEARD Alexis (Fra)
37. PETERS Nans (Fra)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (Bel) – confirmed

41. VIVIANI Elia (Ita)
42. CAPECCHI Eros (Ita)
43. EVENEPOEL Remco (Bel)
44. KNOX James (Gbr)
45. MARTINELLI Davide (Ita)
46. SABATINI Fabio (Ita)
47. SÉNÉCHAL Florian (Fra)

Groupama-FDJ (Fra) – confirmed

51. KÜNG Stefan (Sui)
52. BONNET William (Fra)
53. FRANKINY Kilian (Sui)
54. GAUDU David (Fra)
55. REICHENBACH Sébastien (Sui)
56. THOMAS Benjamin (Fra)
57. VINCENT Léo (Fra)

Astana (Kaz) – confirmed

61. KUDUS Merhawi (Eri)
62. CONTRERAS Rodrigo (Col)
63. FOMINYKH Daniil (Kaz)
64. GREGAARD Jonas (Den)
65. HIRT Jan (Cze)
66. STALNOV Nikita (Kaz)
67. VILLELLA Davide (Ita)

Bora-hansgrohe (Ger) – confirmed

71. BUCHMANN Emanuel (Ger)
72. ARCHBOLD Shane (NZl)
73. BAŠKA Erik (Svk)
74. BENNETT Sam (Irl)
75. BODNAR Maciej (Pol)
76. GROßSCHARTNER Felix (Aut)
77. PFINGSTEN Christoph (Ger)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

81. ROCHE Nicolas (Irl)
82. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (Ger)
83. HAGA Chad (USA)
84. KÄMNA Lennard (Ger)
85. KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn (Den)
86. STORER Michael (Aus)
87. STORK Florian (Ger)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

91. COSTA Rui (Por)
92. BOHLI Tom (Sui)
93. CONSONNI Simone (Ita)
94. MORI Manuele (Ita)
95. PETILLI Simone (Ita)
96. RAVASI Edward (Ita)
97. RIABUSHENKO Alexandr (Blr)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) confirmed

101. HOWSON Damien (Aus)
102. ALBASINI Michael (Sui)
103. BEWLEY Sam (NZl)
104. GRMAY Tsgabu (Eth)
105. MEYER Cameron (Aus)
106. SCOTSON Callum (Aus)
107. SMITH Dion (NZl)

Bahrain Merida (Brn) – confirmed

111. COLBRELLI Sonny (Ita)
112. FENG Chun Kai (Tpe)
113. PERNSTEINER Hermann (Aut)
114. PIBERNIK Luka (Slo)
115. TRATNIK Jan (Slo)
116. WANG Meiyin (Chn)
117. WILLIAMS Stephen (Gbr)

Movistar Team (Esp) – confirmed

121. AMADOR Andrey (Ecu)
122. ANACONA Winner (Col)
123. ARCAS Jorge (Esp)
124. BETANCUR Carlos (Col)
125. CASTRILLO Jaime (Esp)
126. PRADES Eduard (Esp)
127. SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo (Arg)

EF Education First (USA) – confirmed

131. BROWN Nathan (USA)
132. CAICEDO Jonathan Klever (Ecu)
133. CARTHY Hugh (GBr)
134. DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
135. KANGERT Tanel (Est)
136. MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe (Col)
137. WOODS Michael (Can)

Lotto-Soudal (Bel) – confirmed

141. CAMPENAERTS Victor (Bel)
142. ARMÉE Sander (Bel)
143. BLYTHE Adam (GBr)
144. DE GENDT Thomas (Bel)
145. HAGEN Carl Fredrik (Nor)
146. IVERSEN Rasmus (Den)
147. VANHOUCKE Harm (Bel)

CCC Team (Pol) – confirmed

151. BEVIN Patrick (NZl)
152. BARTA Will (USA)
153. MARECZKO Jakub (Ita)
154. OWSIAN Łukasz (Pol)
155. ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)
156. VENTOSO Francisco José (Esp)
157. ZOIDL Riccardo (Aut)

Katusha – Alpecin (Sui) – confirmed

161. ŠPILAK Simon (Slo)
162. DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
163. KOCHETKOV Pavel (Rus)
164. KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav (Rus)
165. WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (Den)
166. STRAKHOV Dmitry (Rus)
167. ZAKARIN Ilnur (Rus)

Dimension Data (RSA) – confirmed

171. NIZZOLO Giacomo (Ita)
172. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques (RSA)
173. MÄDER Gino (Sui)
174. MEINTJES Louis (RSA)
175. THOMSON Jay Robert (RSA)
176. VENTER Jaco (RSA)
177. WYSS Danilo (Sui)

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team (Bel) – confirmed

181. MARTIN Guillaume (Fra)
182. BACKAERT Frederik (Bel)
183. DE GENDT Aimé (Bel)
184. DEGAND Thomas (Bel)
185. EIKING Odd Christian (Nor)
186. MEURISSE Xandro (Bel)
187. PASQUALON Andrea (Ita)

Swiss Cycling Team (Sui) – confirmed

191. THALMANN Roland (Sui)
192. BADILATTI Matteo (Sui)
193. FLUCKIGER Mathias (Sui)
194. IMHOF Claudio (Sui)
195. MÜLLER Patrick (Sui)
196. PELLAUD Simon (Sui)
197. SCHELLING Patrick (Sui)