List of riders taking part in the 2018 edition of E3 Harelbeke in Belgium on Friday, March 23

Attention returns to the northern European cobbled Classics this weekend, with E3 Harelbeke on Friday (March 23).

As one of the major pre-Tour of Flanders races as well as being a prestigious event in its own right, E3 Harelbeke often commands a star-studded start list. This year is no different, with all of the major Spring Classics contenders in attendance.

World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – winner in 2014 – makes his first appearance on the cobbles for 2018, while defending champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) will wear the number one bib.

With the race covering many of the same roads as the Tour of Flanders, Van Avermaet will face tough competition from the likes of Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Gianni Moscon and Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education First-Drapac), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), and Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) in a star-studded start list.

E3 Harelbeke 2018 start list

BMC Racing Team

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 ROELANDTS Jurgen
3 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
5 SCHAR Michael
6 BETTIOL Alberto
7 KÜNG Stefan

Bora-Hansgrohe

11 SAGAN Peter
12 OSS Daniel
13 KOLAR Michael
14 PFINGSTEN Christoph
15 ACKERMANN Pascal
16 SELIG Rüdiger
17 SCHWARZMANN Michael

AG2R La Mondiale

21 NAESEN Oliver
22 VANDENBERGH Stijn
23 DILLIER Silvan
24 DUVAL Julien
25 GALLOPIN Tony
26 BAGDONAS Gediminas
27 DENZ Nico

Quick-Step Floors

31 GILBERT Philippe
32 DECLERCQ Tim
33 LAMPAERT Yves
34 KEISSE Iljo
35 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
36 STYBAR Zdenek
37 TERPSTRA Niki

Lotto-Soudal

41 BENOOT Tiesj
42 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
44 DE BUYST Jasper
45 KEUKELEIRE Jens
46 NAESEN Lawrence
47 WALLAYS Jelle
48 MAES Nikolas

Astana Pro Team

51 DE VREESE Laurens
52 GATTO Oscar
53 HOULE Hugo
54 KORSAETH Truls
55 LUTSENKO Alexey
56 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
57 VALGREN Michael

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

61 HAUSSLER Heinrich
62 COLBRELLI Sonny
63 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
64 BOZIC Borut
65 KOREN Kristijan
66 PER David
67 PIBERNIK Luka

Groupama – FDJ

71 DÉMARE Arnaud
72 DELAGE Mickaël
73 SARREAU Marc
74 GUARNIERI Jacopo
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
76 LE GAC Olivier
77 SINKELDAM Ramon

Mitchelton-Scott

81 HAYMAN Mathew
82 KLUGE Roger
83 DURBRIDGE Luke
84 EDMONDSON Alexander
85 MEZGEC Luka
86 HEPBURN Michael
87 TRENTIN Matteo

Movistar Team

91 AMADOR Andrey
92 ARCAS Jorge
93 BARBERO Carlos
94 LANDA Mikel
95 CARRETERO Héctor
96 OLIVEIRA Nelson
97 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Dimension Data

101 VERMOTE Julien
102 DOUGALL Nick
103 KING Benjamin
104 GIBBONS Ryan
105 THOMSON Jay Robert
107 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale

111 VANMARCKE Sep
112 BRESCHEL Matti
113 LANGEVELD Sebastian
114 PHINNEY Taylor
115 SCULLY Thomas
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom
117 DOCKER Mitchell

Team Katusha – Alpecin

121 MARTIN Tony
122 HALLER Marco
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
124 GONÇALVES José
125 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
126 POLITT Nils
127 ZABEL Rick

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

131 LEEZER Tom
132 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
133 ROOSEN Timo
134 WAGNER Robert
135 VAN EMDEN Jos
136 VAN HOECKE Gijs
137 WYNANTS Maarten

Team Sky

141 STANNARD Ian
142 GOLAS Michal
143 KNEES Christian
144 MOSCON Gianni
145 DOULL Owain
146 VAN BAARLE Dylan
147 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

Team Sunweb

151 MATTHEWS Michael
152 BAUHAUS Phil
153 CURVERS Roy
154 HOFSTEDE Lennard
155 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
156 STAMSNIJDER Tom
157 TEUNISSEN Mike

Trek – Segafredo

161 STUYVEN Jasper
162 DEGENKOLB John
163 MULLEN Ryan
164 PEDERSEN Mads
165 RAST Gregory
166 DE KORT Koen
167 REIJNEN Kiel

UAE-Team Emirates

171 KRISTOFF Alexander
172 CONSONNI Simone
173 GANNA Filippo
174 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
175 MARCATO Marco
176 SWIFT Ben
177 TROIA Oliviero

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

181 ALLEGAERT Piet
182 DE GENDT Aime
183 DECLERCQ Benjamin
184 DELTOMBE Kevin
185 FARAZIJN Maxime
186 RICKAERT Jonas
187 SPRENGERS Thomas

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

191 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 PASQUALON Andrea
194 ANTONINI Simone
195 SMITH Dion
196 VAN MELSEN Kevin
197 OFFREDO Yoann

Vérandas Willems-Crelan

201 DEVOLDER Stijn
202 DE BONDT Dries
203 DE BIE Sean
204 DUIJN Huub
205 KRUOPIS Aidis
206 STEELS Stijn
207 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias

WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic

211 DE WINTER Ludwig
212 ISTA Kevyn
213 KIRSCH Alex
214 MORTIER Julien
215 SIX Franklin
216 SPENGLER Lukas
217 VANTOMME Maxime

Direct Energie

221 CHAVANEL Sylvain
222 CARDIS Romain
223 GAUDIN Damien
224 GENE Yohann
225 PETIT Adrien
226 PICHOT Alexandre
227 TULIK Angelo

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij

231 BUDDING Martijn
232 GERTS Floris
233 LIGTHART Pim
234 REINDERS Elmar
235 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
236 VAN GOETHEM Brian
237 VAN SCHIP Jan-willem

Vital Concept Cycling Club

241 COQUARD Bryan
242 GAREL Adrien
243 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
244 LE BON Johan
245 LECROQ Jérémy
246 MÜLLER Patrick
247 TURGIS Tanguy