Full list of riders taking part in the 2017 Tour of Poland (July 29-August 4)

TAGS:

The Tour de France may be grabbing all the headlines during July, but there’s another UCI WorldTour race on too – the Tour of Poland, from July 29 to August 4.

The race sees the first competitive action of Peter Sagan after being disqualified from this year’s Tour de France following a crash with Mark Cavendish. His colleague Rafal Majka will also will also be on the start line after crashing and abandoning the Tour as a result of his injuries.

British riders Alex Dowsett (Movistar) and Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) are down to start after both missed the Tour de France. Dowsett will relish racing the Tour of Poland, a race he competed last year, after missing out on the Movistar team’s Tour de France selection.

American Tejay Van Garderen will also make the Tour of Poland after racing at the Tour de Suisse and the Giro d’Italia, where he won a stage.

The race starts in Krakow on Saturday, July 29, for the first of six road stages before ending with the decisive stage seven final time trial in Bukowina Tatrzanska on the following Friday, August 4.

Startlist

Lotto-Soudal

1 ARMÉE Sander (Bel)
2 DEBUSSCHERE Jens (Bel)
3 DE CLERCQ Bart (Bel)
4 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (Pol)
5 MONFORT Maxime (Bel)
6 VALLS Rafael (Esp)
7 WALLAYS Jelle (Bel)

Quick-Step Floors

11 CAPECCHI Eros (Ita)
12 CAVAGNA Rémi (Fra)
13 DE PLUS Laurens (Bel)
14 JUNGELS Bob (Lux)
15 SCHACHMANN Maximilian (Ger)
16 TERPSTRA Niki (Ned)
17 VAKOC Petr (Cze)

BMC Racing Team

21 DENNIS Rohan (Aus)
22 GERTS Floris (Ned)
23 HERMANS Ben (Bel)
24 OSS Daniel (Ita)
25 SÁNCHEZ Samuel (Esp)
26 TEUNS Dylan (Bel)
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)

ORICA-Scott

31 BEWLEY Sam (Nzl)
32 EWAN Caleb (Aus)
33 HAIG Jack (Aus)
34 MEZGEC Luka (Svn)
35 PLAZA Rubén (Esp)
36 POWER Robert (Aus)
37 YATES Adam (GBr)

Movistar Team

41 ANACONA Winner (Col)
42 CARAPAZ Richard (Ecu)
43 DE LA PARTE Víctor (Esp)
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson (Por)
45 DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
46 IZAGIRRE Gorka (Esp)
47 ROJAS José Joaquín (Esp)

Team Sky

(Confirmed)

51 GOLAS Michal (Pol)
52 HENAO Sebastian (Col)
53 PUCCIO Salavtore (Ita)
54 POELS Wout (Ned)
55 ROSA Diego (Esp)
56 VAN POPPEL Danny (Ned)
57 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz (Pol)

Trek – Segafredo

(Confirmed)

61 BEPPU Fumiyuki (Jap)
62 BERNARD Julien (Fra)
63 COLEDAN Marco (Ita)
64 DANIEL Gregory (USA)
65 GUERREIRO Ruben (Por)
66 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús (Esp)
67 VAN POPPEL Boy (Ned)

BORA – Hansgrohe

(Confirmed)

71 BAŠKA Erik (Svk)
72 BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)
73 MAJKA Rafał (Pol)
74 KONRAD Patrick (Aut)
75 MÜHLBERGER Gregor (Aut)
76 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (Aut)
77 SAGAN Peter (Svk)

Team Sunweb

81 DE BACKER Bert (Bel)
82 FRÖHLINGER Johannes (Ger)
83 HAGA Chad (USA)
84 KÄMNA Lennard (Ger)
85 KELDERMAN Wilco (Ned)
86 OOMEN Sam (Ned)
87 WALSCHEID Max (Ger)

Team Katusha – Alpecin

91 GONÇALVES José (Por)
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel (Rus)
93 LOSADA Alberto (Esp)
94 MAMYKIN Matvey (Rus)
95 BELKOV Maxim (Rus)
96 ŠPILAK Simon (Svn)
97 ZAKARIN Ilnur (Rus)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

101 BATTAGLIN Enrico (Ita)
102 BOUWMAN Koen (Ned)
103 DE TIER Floris (Bel)
104 KEIZER Martijn (Ned)
105 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (Ned)
106 OLIVIER Daan (Ned)
107 TOLHOEK Antwan (Ned)

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team

111 DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
112 FORMOLO Davide (Ita)
113 KOREN Kristijan (Svn)
114 SKUJIŅŠ Toms (Aut)
115 VAN ASBROECK Tom (Bel)
116 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte (Ned)
117 WIPPERT Wouter (Ned)

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

121 BOARO Manuele (Ita)
122 BONIFAZIO Niccolo (Ita)
123 NIBALI Antonio (Ita)
124 NIBALI Vincenzo (Ita)
125 NOVAK Domen (Svn)
126 PELLIZOTTI Franco (Ita)
127 VISCONTI Giovanni (Ita)

AG2R La Mondiale

(Confirmed)

131 BIDARD François (Fra)
132 DUPONT Hubert (Fra)
133 DENZ Nico (Ger)
134 ENGER Sondre Holst (Nor)
135 MONTAGUTI Matteo (Ita)
136 POZZOVIVO Domenico (Ita)
137 RIBLON Christophe (Fra)

UAE Team Emirates

(Confirmed)

141 AIT EL ABDIA Anass (Mor)
142 CONTI Valerio (Ita)
143 COSTA Rui (Por)
144 FERRARI Roberto (Ita)
145 MODOLO Sacha (Ita)
146 MOHORIC Matej (Svn)
147 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw (Pol)

FDJ

151 FOURNIER Marc (Fra)
152 HOELGAARD Daniel (Nor)
153 LE BON Johan (Fra)
154 MAISON Jérémy (Fra)
155 MANZIN Lorrenzo (Fra)
156 MORABITO Steve (Sui)
157 REICHENBACH Sebastien (Sui)

Astana Pro Team

161 BRESCHEL Matti (Den)
162 GATTO Oscar (Ita)
163 GRIVKO Andrei (Ukr)
164 KORSAETH Truls (Nor)
165 MINALI Riccardo (Ita)
166 MOSER Moreno (Ita)
167 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan (Kaz)

Dimension Data

171 BERHANE Natnael (Eri)
172 FARRAR Tyler (USA)
173 HAAS Nathan (Aus)
174 KING Benjamin (USA)
175 REGUIGUI Youcef (Alg)
176 SBARAGLI Kristian (Ita)
177 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel (Eri)

Team Novo Nordisk

181 GIOUX Romain (Fra)
182 HENTTALA Joonas (Fin)
183 LOZANO David (Esp)
184 MEGIAS Javier (Esp)
185 PERON Andrea (Ita)
186 PLANET Charles (Fra)
187 VERSCHOOR Martijn (Ned)

Gazprom-RusVelo

191 BRUTT Pavel (Rus)
192 LAGUTIN Sergey (Rus)
193 PORSEV Alexander (Rus)
194 ROVNY Ivan (Rus)
195 SAVITSKIY Ivan (Rus)
196 SHALUNOV Evgeny (Rus)
197 TRUSOV Nikolay (Rus)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

(Confirmed)
201 BANASZEK Alan (Pol)
202 SCHLEGEL Michal (Cze)
203 HIRT Jan (Cze)
204 KUREK Adrian (Pol)
205 SISR Frantisek (Cze)
206 PATERSKI Maciej (Pol)
207 TRATNIK Jan (Svn)

Poland

211 BERNAS Pawel (Pol)
212 CIEŚLIK Paweł (Pol)
213 FRANCZAK Paweł (Pol)
214 GRADEK Kamil (Pol)
215 RUTKIEWICZ Marek (Pol)
216 STACHOWIAK Adam (Pol)
217 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil (Pol)