Mark Cavendish rides in support of Chris Lawless: European Championship men’s road race start list

Defending champion Matteo Trentin faces stiff competition from an elite field

Italy’s Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) will face stiff competition as he looks to defend his European road race title, as a number of high-profile riders have travelled to Alkmaar in the Netherlands for the 2019 European Championships.

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) lines up for the host nation, looking to add to his stage win at the recent Tour de France, while German sprinter Pascal Ackermann (B0ra-Hansgrohe) is another strong contender, his 2019 already a success after picking up two stages and the points classification at the Giro d’Italia.

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) has said he will ride in support of Tour de Yorkshire winner Chris Lawless (Ineos), with the Great Britain team also featuring Luke Rowe (Ineos), Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) and Adam Blythe (Lotto-Soudal).

Here is the full start list for the European Championships men’s road race 2019.



France

COQUARD Bryan
DELAGE Mickaël
DÉMARE Arnaud
DUVAL Julien
GAUDIN Julien
LE GAC Olivier
PETIT Adrien
SENECHAL Florian

Belgium

KEUKELEIRE Jens
LAMPAERT Yves
MERLIER Tim
NAESEN Lawrence
PHILIPSEN Jasper
RICKAERT Jonas
THEUNS Edward
VERGAERDE Otto

Italy

BALLERINI Davide
CIMOLAI Davide
CONSONNI Simone
PASQUALON Andrea
PUCCIO Salvatore
SABATINI Fabio
TRENTIN Matteo
VIVIANI Elia

Netherlands

BOUWMAN Koen
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
LANGEVELD Sebastian
LEEZER Thomas
REINDERS Elmar
SINKELDAM Ramon
TEUNISSEN Mike
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Germany

ACKERMANN Pascal
DENZ Nico
KOCH Jonas
MATHIS Marco
SCHILLINGER Andreas
SCHWARZMANN Michael
SELIG Rüdiger
WOLF Justin

Slovenia

GROŠELJ Matic
GAŠPER Katrašnik
KUMP Marko
MEZGEC Luka
PER David
PIBERNIK Luka

Great Britain

BLYTHE Adam
CAVENDISH Mark
CULLAIGH Gabriel
DOWSETT Alex
LAWLESS Christopher
MCLAY Daniel
ROWE Luke
SWIFT Connor

Denmark

ASGREEN Kasper
HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
IVERSEN Rasmus Byriel
ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh
MØRKØV Michael
CORT Magnus
PEDERSEN Mads
SCHMIDT Mads Würtz

Norway

BYSTRØM Sven Erik
HALVORSEN Kristoffer
HOELGAARD Daniel
HOELGAARD Markus
KRISTOFF Alexander
SKAARSETH Anders
TILLER Rasmus Fossum

Poland

BERNAS Pawel
BROZYNA Piotr
GRADEK Kamil
MALECKI Kamil
PALUTA Michal
SAJNOK Szymon
STEPNIAK Grzegorz
SOSZ Patryk

Austria

KRIZEK Matthias
RABITSCH Stephan
SALZMANN Jodok
SCHLEMMER Lukas

Czech Republic

BÁRTA Jan
HAMPL Petr
KALOJÍROS Tomáš
NEUMAN Dominik
SCHEGEL Michal
SISR Fratišek
TUREK Daniel

Switzerland

ALBASINI Michael
DILLIER Silvan
IMHOF Claudio
LIENHARD Fabian
PELLAUD Simon
SPENGLER Lukas

Russia

FROLOV Igor
KULIKOV Vladislav
PORSEV Alexander
SHILOV Sergei
STASH Mamyr
VOROBYEV Anton

Ireland

BENNETT Sam
MCCARTHY Robert
TEGGART Matthew
TOWNSEND Rory

Portugal

MATRINGIL César
OLIVEIRA Rui

Slovakia

BABIC Adrian
BASKA Erik
BELLAN Juraj
Čanecky Marek
CULLY Jan Andrej
SAGAN Juraj
TYBOR Patrik

Estonia

LAAS Martin
NISU Oskar
NÕMMELA Aksel
RÄIM Mihkel
VAHTRA Norman
KALF Steven

Luxembourg

CENTRONE Ivan
DA SILVA Tiago
DIEDERICH Tim
PETELIN Jan

Latvia

BOGDANOVICS Maris
LIEPINS Emils
NEILANDS Krists
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
SKUJINS Toms

Ukraine

BUTS Vitaliy
HOLOVASH Oleksandr
POLIVODA Oleksandr
VASYLYUK Andriy

Belarus

KARAKHAVIK Uladzimir
PAPOK Siarhei
STROKAU Vasili

Lithuania

NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
PELIKÁN János Zsombor

Sweden

ERIKSSON Lucas

Israel

GOLDSTEIN Roy

Romania

GROSU Eduard Michael

Albania

BANUSHI Besmir
SEFA Ylber
VELIA Olsian

North Macedonia

PETROVSKI Andrej
POPSTEFANOV Gorgi

Andorra

CABANAS Quintla
PINPADO Madrigal

Greece

FARANTAKIS Stylianos
KASTRANTAS Charalampos
TZORTZAKIS Polychronis

Upcoming events