Tour Down Under 2020 start list

Confirmed teams riders taking part in the 2020 Tour Down Under (January 21-26)

The Tour Down Under kicks off the 2020 WorldTour calendar on January 21-26, with six stages around Adelaide, South Australia.

WorldTour teams will be there as they look to prepare for the bigger races in the season, with several riders making their season debuts in new teams.

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

Here is the confirmed start list of teams and their seven-man squads.

>>> Tour Down Under live TV guide 2020

Names ready to start include that of former winner Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) and sprinter Elia Viviani (Cofidis). Winner of the past two editions, Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) will ride along with Frenchman Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), who begins his build-up to the Giro d’Italia in Australia.

The women’s race runs from January 16-19 and was won by Trek-Segafredo’s Ruth Winder.

Tour Down Under 2020 start list (confirmed)

Mitchelton-Scott

1. IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
2. YATES Simon (GBr)
3. BAUER Jack (NZl)
4. DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
5. HAMILTON Lucas (Aus)
6. HEPBURN Michael (Aus)
7. MEYER Cameron (Aus)

Trek – Segafredo

11. PORTE Richie (Aus)
12. PEDERSEN Mads (Den)
13. ELISSONDE Kenny (Fra)
14. RIES Michel (Lux)
15. LÓPEZ Juan Pedro (Esp)
16. REIJNEN Kiel (USA)
17. DE KORT Koen (Ned)

AG2R La Mondiale

21. BARDET Romain (Fra)
22. BOUCHARD Geoffrey (Fra)
23. CHEVRIER Clément (Fra)
24. DOMONT Axel (Fra)
25. GASTAUER Ben (Lux)
26. VENDRAME Andrea (Ita)
27. WARBASSE Larry (USA)

Lotto-Soudal

31. EWAN Caleb (Aus)
32. DE GENDT Thomas (Bel)
33. HANSEN Adam (Aus)
32. HOLMES Matthew (GBr)
35. KLUGE Roger (Ger)
36. DIBBEN Jonathan (GBr)
37. VAN DER SANDE Tosh (Bel)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

41. VIVIANI Elia (Ita)
42. CONSONNI Simone (Ita)
43. HAAS Nathan (Aus)
44. LE TURNIER Mathias (Fra)
45. MATHIS Marco (Ger)
46. SABATINI Fabio (Ita)
47. VANBILSEN Kenneth (Bel)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

51. BENNETT Sam (Irl)
52. ALMEIDA João (Por)
53. ARCHBOLD Shane (NZl)
54. CATTANEO Mattia (Ita)
55. DEVENYNS Dries (Bel)
56. KEISSE Iljo (Bel)
57. MØRKØV Michael (Den)

Team Ineos

61. DENNIS Rohan (Aus)
62. DOULL Owain (GBr)
63. LAWLESS Chris (GBr)
64. ROWE Luke (GBr)
65. SIVAKOV Pavel (Rus)
66. STANNARD Ian (GBr)
67. VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned)

CCC Team

71. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (Bel)
72. ČERNÝ Josef (Cze)
73. GESCHKE Simon (Ger)
74. ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)
75. SAJNOK Szymon (Pol)
76. VENTOSO Francisco José (Esp)
77. WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz (Pol)

Israel Start-Up Nation

81. GREIPEL André (Ger)
82. BOIVIN Guillaume (Can)
83. DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
84. GOLDSTEIN Omer (Isr)
85. HERMANS Ben (Bel)
86. PICCOLI James (Can)
87. ZABEL Rick (Ger)

UAE Team Emirates

91. PHILIPSEN Jasper (Nor)
92. BYSTRØM Sven Erik (Nor)
93. BJERG Mikkel (Den)
94. LANEGEN Vegard Stake (Nor)
95. MARCATO Marco (Ita)
96. RIABUSCHENKO Alex (Blr)
97. ULISSI Diego (Ita)

Bora – Hansgrohe

101. MCCARTHY Jay (Aus)
102. BASKA Eric (Svk)
103. BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)
104. LAAS Martin (Est)
105. SAGAN Juraj (Svk)
106. SCHELLING Ide (Ned)
107. SCHWARZMANN Michael (Ger)

Astana Pro Team

111. SÁNCHEZ Luis León (Esp)
112. BOARO Manuele (Ita)
113. FOMINYKH Daniil (Kaz)
114. DE VREESE Laurens (Bel)
115. FELLINE Fabio (Ita)
116. FRAILE Omar (Esp)
117. GRUZDEV Dmitriy (Kaz)

Team Sunweb

121. HINDLEY Jai (Aus
122. POWER Robert (Aus)
123. STORER Michael (Aus)
124. DAINESE Alberto (Aus)
125. KANTER Max (Ger)
126. KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn (Den)
127. STORK Florian (Ger)

Groupama – FDJ

131. SCOTSON Miles (Aus)
132. ARMIRAIL Bruno (FRA)
133. FRANKINY Kilian (Sui)
134. DELAGE Mickael (Fra)
135. LIENHARD Fabian (Sui)
136. SARREAU Marc (Fra)
137. GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita)

Movistar Team

141. ROELANDTS Jürgen (Bel)
142. CULLAIGH Gabriel (GBr)
143.  HOLLMAN Juri (Ger)
144. ARCAS Jorge (Esp)
145. MAS Lluís (Esp)
146. PRADES Eduard (Esp)
147. SAMITIER Sergio (Esp)

NTT Pro Cycling

151. NIZZOLO Giacomo (Ita)
152. GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
153. BATTISTELLA Samuele (Ita)
154. WYSS Danilo (Sui)
155. DE BOD Stefan (RSA)
156. TILLER Rasmus (NOR)
157. SUNDERLAND Dylan (Aus)

Team Jumbo-Visma

161. BENNETT George (NZl)
162. HARPER Chris (Aus)
163. HOFSTEDE Lennard (Ned)
164. ROOSEN Timo (Ned)
165. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (Ned)
166. TOLHOEK Antwan (Ned)
167. VAN DER HOORN Taco (Ned)

Bahrain – McLaren

171. ARASHIRO Yukia (Jpn)
172. NOVAK Domen (Slo)
173. VALLS Rafael (Esp)
174. HALLER Marco (Aut)
175. PERNSTEINER Hermann (Aus)
176. PIBERNIK Luca (Slo)
177. BUITRAGO Santiago (Col)

EF Pro Cycling

181. HALVORSEN Kristoffer (Nor)
182. DOCKER Mitchell (Aus)
183. KEUKELEIRE Jens (Bel)
184. MORTON Lachlan (Aus)
185. SCULLY Tom (NZl)
186. POWLESS Neilson (USA)
187. RUTSCH Jonas (Ger)

UniSA-Australia

191. WHITE Nicholas (Aus)
192. LINDORFF Tyler (Aus)
193. JENNER Samuel (Aus)
194. DRIZNERS Jarrad (Aus)
195. WELSFORD Sam (Aus)
196. O’BRIEN Kelland (Aus)
197. SCOTT Cameron (Aus)