Start list for the 73rd edition of the Vuelta a España

TAGS:

The 2018 Vuelta a España is set to provide a monster challenge with nine summit finishes along the route, the first of which comes on just the second day.

The complete start list for the Spanish race is yet to be confirmed, but teams are beginning to unveil their line-ups as the race edges closer.

There’s a selection of riders who didn’t fair quite so well in France planning to redeem their season in Spain – Richie Porte is confirmed to ride his final Grand Tour for BMC Racing, while Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) will also take part after recovering from a fractured vertebra at the Tour.

Both Yates brothers, Adam and Simon will ride for Mitchelton-Scott, with Simon leading the Australian team after his stint in pink and three stage wins at the Giro d’Italia.

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) had a disastrous Giro d’Italia and skipped the Tour de France – but will aim to seek better fortunes in Spain.

Team Sky, comparatively, has little to make amends for – and their key GC players – Chris Froome or Geraint Thomas will not ride, with Giro and Tour de France wins respectively. It is however possible but British rider Tao Geoghegan Hart will be making his Grand Tour debut.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) will be among the key sprinters in the race, with Elia Viviani leading the line for Quick-Step Floors)

The start date is August 25, with the finish coming on September 16 – and organisers Unipublic have granted wildcard places to three Spanish outfits as well as the French team sponsored by major race backer Cofidis.

Along with the eighteen UCI WorldTour squads, the Spanish wildcard teams bestowed with spaces on the start line are Burgos-BH, Caja Rural and Euskadi Basque Country.



Vuelta a España 2018 provisional start list

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

NIBALI Vincenzo
PIBERNIK Luka
GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
IZAGIRRE Ion
IZAGIRRE Gorka
PADUN Mark
PERNSTEINER Hermann
PELLIZOTTI Franco

Team Sunweb

BAUHAUS Phil
GESCHKE Simon
HINDLEY Jai
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
KELDERMAN Wilco
STORER Michael
TEUNISSEN Mike
TUSVELD Martijn

Lotto-Soudal

DE GENDT Thomas
CAMPENAERTS Victor
BENOOT Tiesj
LAMBRECHT Bjorg
ARMÉE Sander
MONFORT Maxime
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
WALLAYS Jelle

BMC Racing Team

TEUNS Dylan
DENNIS Rohan
PORTE Richie
BOOKWALTER Brent
DE MARCHI Alessandro
ROCHE Nicolas
ROSSKOPF Joey
VENTOSO Francisco José

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

KRUIJSWIJK Steven
BENNETT George
VAN POPPEL Danny
BOOM Lars
DE TIER Floris
LEEZER Tom
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
KUSS Sepp

Astana Pro Team

BILBAO Pello
CATALDO Dario
FRAILE Omar
HIRT Jan
LOPEZ Miguel Angel
STALNOV Nikita
VILLELLA Davide
ZEITS Andrey

Team Dimension Data

KUDUS Merhawi
MEINTJES Louis
ANTÓN Igor

Mitchelton-Scott

YATES Simon
YATES Adam
HAIG Jack
TRENTIN Matteo

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

MATÉ Luis Ángel
HERRADA José
BOUHANNI Nacer

Burgos-BH

BOL Jetse
MENDES José
SIMÓN Jordi
CUBERO Jorge
EZQUERRA Jesus
RUBIO Diego
TORRES Pablo
CABEDO Óscar

Trek – Segafredo

BRAMBILLA Gianluca
NIZZOLO Giacomo
MOLLEMA Bauke
FELLINE Fabio
REIJNEN Kiel
BRÄNDLE Matthias
CONCI Nicola
IRIZAR Markel

Quick-Step Floors

VIVIANI Elia
SERRY Pieter
SABATINI Fabio
MØRKØV Michael
DEVENYNS Dries
DE PLUS Laurens
ASGREEN Kasper
MAS Enric

Groupama – FDJ

PINOT Thibaut
MORABITO Steve
SARREAU Marc
GAUDU David

Bora-Hansgrohe

BURGHARDT Marcus
MAJKA Rafał
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
BUCHMANN Emanuel
SAGAN Peter
SCHWARZMANN Michael
FORMOLO Davide
MCCARTHY Jay

Team Katusha-Alpecin

RESTREPO Jhonatan
LAMMERTINK Maurits
BOSWELL Ian
ZAKARIN Ilnur
GONÇALVES José
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
KOCHETKOV Pavel
MACHADO Tiago

Team Sky

DE LA CRUZ David
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Movistar Team

VALVERDE Alejandro
QUINTANA Nairo
AMADOR Andrey
ANACONA Winner
BENNATTI Daniele
CARAPAZ Richard
ERVITI Imanol
OLIVEIRA Nelson

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale

URAN Rigoberto
ROLLAND Pierre
WOODS Michael
MORENO Daniel

UAE-Team Emirates

ARU Fabio
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
MARTIN Daniel
MORI Manuele

AG2R La Mondiale

GALLOPIN Tony
CHÉREL Mickaël
BAKELANTS Jan
GENIEZ Alexandre

Euskadi – Murias

ABERASTURI Jon
BAGÜES Aritz
BIZKARRA Mikel
BRAVO Garikoitz
ITURRIA Mikel
PRADES Eduard
RODRIGUEZ Oscar
SANZ Enrique

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

PARDILLA Sergio
ARANBURU Alex
MAS Lluís Guillermo
SCHULTZ Nick
SOTO Nelson Andres
RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
LASTRA Jonathan
MOLINA Antonio