Start times for every rider for the final time trial in Marseille

After three weeks of racing over more than 3,000km, the 2017 Tour de France will be decided with a 22.5km around the streets of Marseille.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) is the current race leader, holding the yellow jersey by a margin of 23 seconds over home favourite Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), with Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) sitting six seconds further back in third place.

With the best time trial pedigree of the three main contenders, Froome is the favourite to secure overall victory, picking up his fourth Tour de France crown in the process.

>>> Tour de France LIVE: Chris Froome defends narrow lead in race-defining time trial

However Rigoberto Uran, a long-shot outsider coming into the race, has surprised everyone with his form over the past 19 stages, and has performed well in time trials in the past, including winning a stage against the clock at the 2014 Giro d’Italia.

As for Bardet, he is the weakest time triallist of the three, and might be hoping more to hold off Uran for second place than to challenge Froome for the win.

Froome is also considered one of the favourites for the stage win, but is likely to be challenged for this by world champions Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) and stage 17 winner Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) among others.

>>> Chris Froome vs Romain Bardet vs Rigoberto Uran: who will win the 2017 Tour de France?

The riders are set off in reverse order depending on their position in the general classification, which means lanterne rouge Luke Rowe (Team Sky) will be the first man down the start ramp at 13:50 local time (12:50 UK time).

The top 10 start to roll off at 16:46 with Alberto Contador, while Froome will be the last man to start at 17:04.

Tour de France 2017: stage one time trial start times (all times CEST)

Riders to watch

31 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 14:20:00
54 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 14:43:00
67 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 14:56:00
88 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:17:00
108 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 15:37:00
110 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 15:39:00
130 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:59:00
158 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 16:46:00
159 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 16:48:00
160 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 16:50:00
161 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 16:52:00
162 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 16:54:00
163 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:56:00
164 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 16:58:00
165 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 17:00:00
166 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:02:00
167 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 17:04:00

All riders

1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 13:50:00
2 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:51:00
3 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:52:00
4 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:53:00
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 13:54:00
6 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 13:55:00
7 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:56:00
8 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:57:00
9 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 13:58:00
10 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 13:59:00
11 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:00:00
12 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 14:01:00
13 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 14:02:00
14 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 14:03:00
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 14:04:00
16 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 14:05:00
17 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 14:06:00
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 14:07:00
19 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 14:08:00
20 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 14:09:00
21 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:10:00
22 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 14:11:00
23 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:12:00
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 14:13:00
25 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 14:14:00
26 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 14:15:00
27 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 14:16:00
28 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 14:17:00
29 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:18:00
30 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:19:00
31 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 14:20:00
32 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 14:21:00
33 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:22:00
34 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:23:00
35 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:24:00
36 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 14:25:00
37 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 14:26:00
38 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 14:27:00
39 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:28:00
40 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:29:00
41 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:30:00
42 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 14:31:00
43 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 14:32:00
44 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:33:00
45 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 14:34:00
46 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:35:00
47 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 14:36:00
48 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 14:37:00
49 Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 14:38:00
50 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 14:39:00
51 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:40:00
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:41:00
53 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:42:00
54 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 14:43:00
55 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 14:44:00
56 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 14:45:00
57 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:46:00
58 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 14:47:00
59 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 14:48:00
60 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:49:00
61 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 14:50:00
62 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data 14:51:00
63 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 14:52:00
64 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 14:53:00
65 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 14:54:00
66 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 14:55:00
67 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 14:56:00
68 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 14:57:00
69 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 14:58:00
70 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:59:00
71 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:00:00
72 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 15:01:00
73 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:02:00
74 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 15:03:00
75 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:04:00
76 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 15:05:00
77 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 15:06:00
78 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:07:00
79 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:08:00
80 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 15:09:00
81 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15:10:00
82 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 15:11:00
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 15:12:00
84 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:13:00
85 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 15:14:00
86 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:15:00
87 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates 15:16:00
88 Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:17:00
89 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:18:00
90 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 15:19:00
91 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 15:20:00
92 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:21:00
93 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 15:22:00
94 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 15:23:00
95 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:24:00
96 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 15:25:00
97 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:26:00
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15:27:00
99 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 15:28:00
100 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:29:00
101 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15:30:00
102 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 15:31:00
103 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:32:00
104 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 15:33:00
105 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 15:34:00
106 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 15:35:00
107 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:36:00
108 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 15:37:00
109 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 15:38:00
110 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 15:39:00
111 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:40:00
112 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:41:00
113 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15:42:00
114 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 15:43:00
115 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:44:00
116 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 15:45:00
117 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:46:00
118 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 15:47:00
119 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 15:48:00
120 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15:49:00
121 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:50:00
122 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 15:51:00
123 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:52:00
124 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 15:53:00
125 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15:54:00
126 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15:55:00
127 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:56:00
128 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 15:57:00
129 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:58:00
130 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:59:00
131 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16:00:00
132 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 16:01:00
133 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 16:02:00
134 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:03:00
135 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 16:04:00
136 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 16:05:00
137 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 16:06:00
138 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 16:07:00
139 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16:08:00
140 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:10:00
141 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 16:12:00
142 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:14:00
143 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 16:16:00
144 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 16:18:00
145 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:20:00
146 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 16:22:00
147 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 16:24:00
148 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:26:00
149 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 16:28:00
150 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 16:30:00
151 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:32:00
152 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 16:34:00
153 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:36:00
154 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:38:00
155 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 16:40:00
156 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 16:42:00
157 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16:44:00
158 Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 16:46:00
159 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 16:48:00
160 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 16:50:00
161 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 16:52:00
162 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 16:54:00
163 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:56:00
164 Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 16:58:00
165 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 17:00:00
166 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:02:00
167 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 17:04:00