Full list of riders and teams taking part in the 2018 Tour of Flanders on Sunday, April 1

All eighteen men’s UCI WorldTour teams, plus seven wildcards, will race the Tour of Flanders on Sunday, April 1 and the women’s peloton will be made up of 24 squads.

Previous winners have included Classics legends, such as Rik van Looy, Roger De Vlaeminck and Eddy Merckx, as well as more contemporary heroes Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen.

Unlike some other Classics, no rider has ever won more than three times – demonstrating the unpredictable nature of the Monument.

Teams for the men’s Tour of Flanders 2018:

The 102nd edition will host defending champion Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), as well as the likes of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michał Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) – the Italian rider making his Ronde debut in 2018. 

Alongside the eighteen men’s WorldTour teams, the seven wildcard teams have been selected from three countries: Belgium, France and the Netherlands.

Quick – Step Floors

1. Phillippe Gilbert
2. Yves Lampaert
3. Iljo Keisse
4. Zdenek Stybar
5. Florian Senechal
6. Tim Declercq
7. Niki Terpstra

Bora – Hansgrohe

11. Peter Sagan
12. Marcus Burghardt
13. Daniel Oss
14. Maciej Bodnar
15. Juraj Sagan
16. Christoph Pfingsten
17. Andreas Schillinger

AG2R La Mondiale

21. Oliver Naesen
22. Stijn Vandenbergh
23. Gediminas Bagdonas
24. Rudy Barbier
25. Nico Denz
26. Julien Duval
27. Tony Gallopin

BMC Racing Team

31. Greg Van Avermaet
32. Alberto Bettiol
33. Jean-Pierre Drucker
34. Stefan Küng
35. Jurgen Roelandts
36. Michael Schär
37. Francisco Ventoso

Lotto Soudal

41. Tiesj Benoot
42. Frederik Frison
43. Lars Ytting Bak
44. Jens Debusschere
45. Jasper De Buyst
46. Marcel Sieberg
47. Jelle Wallays

Team EF Education First – Drapac
51. Sep Vanmarcke
52. Matti Breschel
53. Sebastian Langeveld
54. Sacha Modolo
55. Taylor Phinney
56. Thomas Scully
57. Mitchell Docker

Team Sunweb

61. Edward Theuns
62. Søren Kragh Andersen
63. Nikias Arndt
64. Roy Curvers
65. Lennard Hofstede
66. Tom Stamsnijder
67. Mike Teunissen

Astana Pro Team

71. Laurens De Vreese
72. Oscar Gatto
73. Hugo Houle
74. Truls Korsaeth
75. Alexey Lutsenko
76. Magnus Cort Nielsen
77. Michael Valgren Andersen

Bahrain-Merida

81. Vincenzo Nibali
82. Borut Bozic
83. Sonny Colbrelli
84. Ivan Garcia Cortina
85. Heinrich Haussler
86. Kristjan Koren
87. Luka Pibernik

Groupama – FDJ

91. Arnaud Demare
92. Davide Cimolai
93. Antoine Duchesne
94. Jacopo Guarnieri
95. Ignatas Konovalovas
96. Olivier Le Gac
97. Ramon Sinkeldam

Mitchelton – Scott

101. Mathew Hayman
102. Jack Bauer
103. Luke Durbridge
104. Alexander Edmondson
105. Michael Hepburn
106. Luka Mezgec
107. Matteo Trentin

Movistar Team

111. Jorge Arcas
112. Carlos Barbero
113. Hector Carretero
114. Imanol Erviti
115. Nuno Matos
116. Nelson Oliveira
117. Jasha Sütterlin

Team Dimension Data

121. Julien Vermote
122. Edvald Boasson Hagen
123. Nicolas Dougall
124. Johann Van Zyl
125. Ryan Gibbons
126. Jay Robert Thomson
127. Jaco Venter

Team Katusha – Alpecin

131. Tony Martin
132. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
133. José Goncalvez
134. Marco Haller
135. Baptiste Planckaert
136. Nils Politt
137. Rick Zabel

Team LottoNL – Jumbo

141. Amund Grondahl Jansen
142. Pascal Eenkhoorn
143. Timo Roosen
144. Bram Tankink
145. Jos Van Emden
146. Robert Wagner
147. Maarten Wynants

Team Sky

151. Michal Kwiatkowski
152. Michal Golas
153. Christian Knees
154. Gianni Moscon
155. Luke Rowe
156. Ian Stannard
157. Dylan van Baarle

Trek – Segafredo

161. Jasper Stuyven
162. John Degenkolb
163. Koen De Kort
164. Ryan Mullen
165. Mads Pedersen
166. Gregory Rast
167. Kiel Reijnen

UAE – Team Emirates (WT)

171. Alexander Kristoff
172. Sven Erik Bystrom
173. Simone Consonni
174. Filippo Ganna
175. Marco Marcato
176. Ben Swift
177. Oliviero Troia

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

181. Preben Van Hecke
182. Piet Allegaert
183. Amaury Capiot
184. Aimé De Gendt
185. Benjamin Declercq
186. Edward Planckaert
187. Jonas Rickaert

Verandas Willems – Crelan

191. Wout van Aert
192. Sean De Bie
193. Stijn Steels
194. Zico Waeytens
195. Stijn Devolder
196. Huub Duijn
197. Michael Goolaerts

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

201. Frederik Backaert
202. Tom Devriendt
203. Yoann Offredo
204. Andrea Pasqualon
205. Dion Smith
206. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
207. Mark McNally

WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect

211. Kenny Dehaes
212. Justin Jules
213. Julien Mortier
214. Alex Kirsch
215. Dimitri Peyskens
216. Lukas Spengler
217. Maxime Vantomme

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij

221. Pieter Weening
222. Floris Gerts
223. Pim Ligthart
224. Coen Vermeltfoort
225. Sjoerd van Ginneken
226. Brian van Goethem
227. Jan-Willem van Schip

Vital Concept

231. Bryan Coquard
232. Bert De Backer
233. Johan Le Bon
234. Jeremy Lecroq
235. Julien Morice
236. Patrick Müller
237. Jonas Vangenechten

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

241. Christophe Laporte
242. Geoffrey Soupe
243. Jimmy Turgis
244. Cyril Lemoine
245. Michael Van Staeyen
246. Bert Van Lerberghe
247. Kenneth Vanbilsen

Teams for the women’s Tour of Flanders 2018:

Twenty-four women’s teams have been selected. US rider Coryn Rivera of Team Sunweb took the win in 2017, and is expected to make a return.

Lotto Soudal Ladies – Belgium
Experza-Footlogix – Belgium
Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport – Belgium
The Netherlands – Belgium
Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team – Netherlands
Team Sunweb – Netherlands
WaowDeals Pro Cycling – Netherlands
Parkhotel Valkenburg – Netherlands
Mitchelton-Scott – Australia
Alé Cipollini – Italy
Aromitalia-Vaiano – Italy
Valcar PBM- Italy
Astana Women’s Team – Italy
Bepink – Italy
FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope – France
Team Virtu Cycling Women – Denmark
Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team – Denmark
Canyon-SRAM – Germany
Hitec  – Norway
Wiggle-High5 – Great Britain
Trek-Drops – Great Britain
Cylance Pro Cycling – USA
Team Tibco – Sillicon Valley Bank – USA
BTV Ljubljana – Slovenia
Movistar Team Women – Spain