Giro d'Italia 2021: Rider start times for the opening stage one time trial

An 8.6km route will decide the first wearer of the maglia rosa

Filippo Ganna during the final Tour de Romandie 2021 time trial
(Image credit: Getty)

The 2021 Giro d'Italia begins with the stage on individual time trial. A quick 8.6km-long jaunt up the river in Turin to give some early time gaps in the general classification.

Androni's Filippo Tagliani is the first off at 2pm local time, while Alpecin-Fenix's Dries De Bondt will be the final rider off the start ramp at 5.03pm.

Most of the big names are off late, including Movistar's Marc Soler (16.51pm), Deceuninck - Quick-Step's Remco Evenepoel (16.52pm), Ineos' Filippo Ganna (16.53pm), Bahrain's Mikel Landa (16.57pm) and DSM's Romain Bardet at 17.01pm.

Hugh Carthy (EF-Nippo) will begin his campaign at 3.58pm, half an hour before Simon Yates (BikeExchange) at 4.31pm.

Unless you're in the very unlikely position of having a house along the race route (but if you are, well done on your exceptional life choices), here is our guide on how to watch all of the action no matter where you are in the world.

Giro d'Italia 2021, stage one start times (CEST): Turin to Turin (8.6km) - ITT 

14:00:00 TAGLIANI Filippo ITA ANS

14:01:00 DEKKER David NED TJV

14:02:00 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL TQA

14:03:00 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA EFN

14:04:00 ALEOTTI Giovanni ITA BOH

14:05:00 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP APT

14:06:00 MOLLEMA Bauke NED TFS

14:07:00 KLUGE Roger GER LTS

14:08:00 ZOCCARATO Samuele ITA BCF

14:09:00 BIDARD Francois FRA ACT

14:10:00 PEDRERO Antonio ESP MOV

14:11:00 KEISSE Iljo BEL DQT

14:12:00 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP IGD

14:13:00 JENSEN Christopher DEN BEX

14:14:00 NEILANDS Krists LAT ISN

14:15:00 VIVIANI Attilio ITA COF

14:16:00 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN TBV

14:17:00 BADILATTI Matteo SUI GFC

14:18:00 BELLETTI Manuel ITA EOK

14:19:00 KREDER Wesley NED IWG

14:20:00 KANTER Max GER DSM

14:21:00 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG UAD

14:22:00 KRIEGER Alexander GER AFC

14:23:00 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola ITA ANS

14:24:00 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TJV

14:25:00 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA TQA

14:26:00 CAICEDO Jonathan ECU EFN

14:27:00 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA BOH

14:28:00 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ESP APT

14:29:00 DE KORT Koen NED TFS

14:30:00 EWAN Caleb AUS LTS

14:31:00 ZANA Filippo ITA BCF

14:32:00 NAESEN Lawrence BEL ACT

14:33:00 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR MOV

14:34:00 HONORE Mikkel DEN DQT

14:35:00 NARVAEZ Jhonatan ECU IGD

14:36:00 MEYER Cameron AUS BEX

14:37:00 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA ISN

14:38:00 VIVIANI Elia ITA COF

14:39:00 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Peio ESP TBV

14:40:00 VAN DEN BERG Lars NED GFC

14:41:00 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA EOK

14:42:00 MINALI Riccardo ITA IWG

14:43:00 10008669659 DENZ Nico GER DSM

14:44:00 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA UAD

14:45:00 JANSSENS Jimmy BEL AFC

14:46:00 RAVANELLI Simone ITA ANS

14:47:00 MARTENS Paul GER TJV

14:48:00 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TQA

14:49:00 CARR Simon GBR EFN

14:50:00 OSS Daniel ITA BOH

14:51:00 BATTISTELLA Samuele ITA APT

14:52:00 MOSCHETTI Matteo ITA TFS

14:53:00 DE GENDT Thomas BEL LTS

14:54:00 MARENGO Umberto ITA BCF

14:55:00 BOUCHARD Geoffrey FRA ACT

14:56:00 RUBIO REYES Einer Augusto COL MOV

14:57:00 SERRY Pieter BEL DQT

14:58:00 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA IGD

14:59:00 SCHULTZ Nicholas AUS BEX

15:00:00 BRANDLE Matthias AUT ISN

15:01:00 SABATINI Fabio ITA COF

15:02:00 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP TBV

15:03:00 REICHENBACH Sebastien SUI GFC

15:04:00 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR EOK

15:05:00 VAN DER HOORN Taco NED IWG

15:06:00 HAMILTON Christopher AUS DSM

15:07:00 COVI Alessandro ITA UAD

15:08:00 MERLIER Tim BEL AFC

15:09:00 TESFAZION Natnael ERI ANS

15:10:00 BOUWMAN Koen NED TJV

15:11:00 FRANKINY Kilian SUI TQA

15:12:00 GUERREIRO Ruben POR EFN

15:13:00 FABBRO Matteo ITA BOH

15:14:00 VLASOV Aleksandr RUS APT

15:15:00 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA TFS

15:16:00 GOOSSENS Kobe BEL LTS

15:17:00 CARBONI Giovanni ITA BCF

15:18:00 GALLOPIN Tony FRA ACT

15:19:00 VILLELLA Davide ITA MOV

15:20:00 KNOX James GBR DQT

15:21:00 MOSCON Gianni ITA IGD

15:22:00 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP BEX

15:23:00 NIV Guy ISR ISN

15:24:00 CONSONNI Simone ITA COF

15:25:00 MADER Gino SUI TBV

15:26:00 GUGLIELMI Simon FRA GFC

15:27:00 DINA Marton HUN EOK

15:28:00 PETILLI Simone ITA IWG

15:29:00 STORER Michael AUS DSM

15:30:00 MOLANO Juan Sebastian COL UAD

15:31:00 RIESEBEEK Oscar NED AFC

15:32:00 PELLAUD Simon SUI ANS

15:33:00 FOSS Tobias NOR TJV

15:34:00 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL TQA

15:35:00 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL EFN

15:36:00 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix AUT BOH

15:37:00 TEJADA Harold COL APT

15:38:00 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA TFS

15:39:00 DE BUYST Jasper BEL LTS

15:40:00 FIORELLI Filippo ITA BCF

15:41:00 WARBASSE Lawrence USA ACT

15:42:00 JORGENSON Matteo USA MOV

15:43:00 CAVAGNA Remi FRA DQT

15:44:00 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COL IGD

15:45:00 KANGERT Tanel EST BEX

15:46:00 CIMOLAI Davide ITA ISN

15:47:00 LAFAY Victor FRA COF

15:48:00 MOHORIC Matej SLO TBV

15:49:00 VALTER Attila HUN GFC

15:50:00 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Y ITA EOK

15:51:00 HIRT Jan CZE IWG

15:52:00 ROCHE Nicolas IRL DSM

15:53:00 FORMOLO Davide ITA UAD

15:54:00 VERMEERSCH Gianni BEL AFC

15:55:00 PONOMAR Andrii UKR ANS

15:56:00 AFFINI Edoardo ITA TJV

15:57:00 SCHMID Mauro SUI TQA

15:58:00 CARTHY Hugh John GBR EFN

15:59:00 BODNAR Maciej POL BOH

16:00:00 SOBRERO Matteo ITA APT

16:01:00 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel ERI TFS

16:02:00 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL LTS

16:03:00 GABBURO Davide ITA BCF

16:04:00 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA ACT

16:05:00 CATALDO Dario ITA MOV

16:06:00 MASNADA Fausto ITA DQT

16:07:00 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS IGD

16:08:00 SCOTSON Callum AUS BEX

16:09:00 DOWSETT Alex GBR ISN

16:10:00 ROCHAS Remy Y FRA COF

16:11:00 CARUSO Damiano ITA TBV

16:12:00 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN GFC

16:13:00 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA EOK

16:14:00 TAARAMAE Rein EST IWG

16:15:00 ARNDT Nikias GER DSM

16:16:00 CONTI Valerio ITA UAD

16:17:00 LEYSEN Senne BEL AFC

16:18:00 CEPEDA Jefferson ECU ANS

16:19:00 VAN EMDEN Jos NED TJV

16:20:00 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER TQA

16:21:00 VAN DEN BERG Julius NED EFN

16:22:00 SAGAN Peter SVK BOH

16:23:00 PRONSKIY Vadim KAZ APT

16:24:00 CICCONE Giulio ITA TFS

16:25:00 OLDANI Stefano ITA LTS

16:26:00 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA BCF

16:27:00 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement FRA ACT

16:28:00 TORRES BARCELO Albert ESP MOV

16:29:00 ALMEIDA Joao POR DQT

16:30:00 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL IGD

16:31:00 YATES Simon Philip GBR BEX

16:32:00 MARTIN Daniel IRL ISN

16:33:00 EDET Nicolas FRA COF

16:34:00 TRATNIK Jan SLO TBV

16:35:00 SEIGLE Romain FRA GFC

16:36:00 RAVASI Edward ITA EOK

16:37:00 HERMANS Quinten BEL IWG

16:38:00 HINDLEY Jai AUS DSM

16:39:00 ULISSI Diego ITA UAD

16:40:00 VERVAEKE Louis BEL AFC

16:41:00 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG ANS

16:42:00 BENNETT George NZL TJV

16:43:00 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA TQA

16:44:00 BETTIOL Alberto ITA EFN

16:45:00 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER BOH

16:46:00 FELLINE Fabio ITA APT

16:47:00 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS

16:48:00 VANHOUCKE Harm BEL LTS

16:49:00 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA BCF

16:50:00 VENDRAME Andrea ITA ACT

16:51:00 SOLER Marc ESP MOV

16:52:00 EVENEPOEL Remco Y BEL DQT

16:53:00 GANNA Filippo ITA IGD

16:54:00 HEPBURN Michael AUS BEX

16:55:00 BEVIN Patrick NZL ISN

16:56:00 BERHANE Natnael ERI COF

16:57:00 LANDA Mikel ESP TBV

16:58:00 MOLARD Rudy FRA GFC

16:59:00 RIVI Samuele ITA EOK

17:00:00 PASQUALON Andrea ITA IWG

17:01:00 BARDET Romain FRA DSM

17:02:00 GAVIRIA Fernando COL UAD

17:03:00 DE BONDT Dries BEL AFC

Jonny Long

Hi. I'm Cycling Weekly's Weekend Editor. I like writing offbeat features and eating too much bread when working out on the road at bike races. I'm 6'0", 26 years old, have a strong hairline and have an adequate amount of savings for someone my age. I'm very single at the minute so if you know anyone, hit me up.


Before joining Cycling Weekly I worked at The Tab, reporting about students evacuating their bowels on nightclub dancefloors and consecrating their love on lecture hall floors. I've also written for Vice, Time Out, and worked freelance for The Telegraph (I know, but I needed the money at the time so let me live).


I also worked for ITV Cycling between 2011-2018 on their Tour de France and Vuelta a España coverage. Sometimes I'd be helping the producers make the programme and other times I'd be getting the lunches. Just in case you were wondering - Phil Liggett and Paul Sherwen had the same ham sandwich every day, it was great.