Il Lombardia 2021 start list: Evenepoel, Alaphilippe, Pogačar and Roglič set to battle for the last Monument of the season

The list of riders down to take part in the 115th edition of Il Lombardia in Italy on Saturday, October 9

Il Lombardia in 2020
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Il Lombardia on Saturday, October 9, is the final Monument of five in the professional cycling calendar.

After having a year held in August due to the Covid-19 pandemic, 'the race of the falling leaves' has returned to the Autumn season for the 115th edition.

Some of the biggest names of the sport are down to attend the final major race of the cycling season for the climbers and punchers with the sprinters and baroudeurs final main race being the following day at Paris-Tours.

Il Lombardia is eight kilometres longer than last year with the distance of 239km between Como and Bergamo over very tough climbs.

Defending champion and first Dane to win the race, Jokab Fuglsang (Astana-Premier Tech) will not be racing with Russian rider, Aleksandr Vlasov, who finished third last year, leading the Astana-Premier Tech line.

Up against him are recent Giro di Sicilia winner Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) who will be looking win for a third time, along with 2019 winner Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo).

Deceuninck - Quick-Step haven't held back either with world champion Julian Alaphilippe being joined by young stars Remco Evenepoel and João Almeida.

Slovenian superstars Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) are down to race.

Other big names currently down to race are Mikel Landa, Jack Haig, Mark Padun (all Bahrain Victorious), Benoît Cosnefroy (Ag2r-Citroën), Neilson Powless, Rigoberto Uran, Sergio Higuita (all EF Education-Nippo), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation), Simon Yates (BikeExchange) and many more besides in a brilliant start list.

Here is the complete start list of all riders taking part in the final monument of the 2021 season.

Il Lombardia 2020 start list

Astana-Premier Tech

Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Manuele Boaro (Ita)
Samuele Battistella (Ita)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Matteo Sobrero (Ita)
Rodrigo Contreras (Col)

AG2R-Citroën Team

Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra)
Jaako Hänninen (Fin)
Clément Champoussin (Fra)
Larry Warbasse (USA)
Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra)
Clément Berthet (Fra)
Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra)

Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec

Mattia Bais (Ita)
Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita)
Alexander Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu)
Filippo Tagliani (Ita)
Simone Ravanelli (Ita)
Daniel Muñoz (Col)
Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg)

Bahrain Victorious

Mikel Landa (Esp)
Stevie Williams (GBr)
Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut)
Domen Novak (Slo)
Santiago Buitrago (Col)
Dylan Teuns (Bel)
Matej Mohorič (Slo) 

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

Giovanni Carboni (Ita)
Filippo Fiorelli (Ita)
Luca Covili (Ita)
Davide Gabburo (Ita)
Daniel Savini (Ita)
Andrea Garosio (Ita)
Alessandro Monaco (Ita)

Bora-Hansgrohe

Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
Felix Großschartner (Aut)
Fabio Fabbro (Ita)
Giovanni Aleotti (Ita)
Ide Schelling (Ned)
Patrick Konrad (Aut)
Cesare Benedetti (Pol)

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 

Rein Taaramäe (Est)
Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
Jan Bakelants (Bel)
Lorenzo Rota (Ita)
Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Jan Hirt (Cze)
Simone Petilli (Ita)

Alpecin-Fenix

Ben Tulett (GBr)
Kriatian Sbaragli (Ita)
Floris De Tier (Bel)
Louis Vervaeke (Bel)
Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
Jimmy Janssens (Bel)
Petr Vakoč (Cze)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

Guillaume Martin (Fra)
Victor Lafay (Fra)
Tom Champion (Fra)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Natnael Berhane (Eri)
Rubén Fernández (Esp)
Rémy Rochas (Fra)

Deceuninck - Quick-Step

Julian Alaphilippe (Fra)
Remco Evenepoel (Bel)
João Almeida (Por)
Fausto Masnada (Ita)
Andrea Bagioli (Ita)
Pieter Serry (Bel)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)

EF Education-Nippo

Neilson Powless (USA)
Rigoberto Uran (Col)
Sergio Higuita (Col)
Daniel Arroyave (Col)
James Whelan (Aus)
Diego Camargo (Col)
Will Barta (USA)

EOLO-Kometa

Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita)
Erik Fetter (Hun)
Vincenzo Albanese (Ita)
Mark Christian (GBr)
Davide Bais (Ita)
Edward Ravasi (Ita)
Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)

Groupama-FDJ

Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
Attila Valter (Hun)
David Gaudu (Fra)
Anthony Roux (Fra)
Matteo Badilatti (Sui)
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui)

Israel Start-Up Nation

Michael Woods (Can)
Dan Martin (Irl)
Chris Froome (GBr)
Ben Hermans (Bel)
James Piccoli (Can)
Reto Hollenstein (Sui)
Omer Goldstein (Isr)

Lotto-Soudal

Tim Wellens (Bel)
Matt Holmes (GBr)
Andreas Kron (Den)
Harm Vanhoucke (Bel)
Maxim Van Gils (Bel)
Steff Cras (Bel)
Tomasz Marczyński (Pol)

Team BikeExchange

Simon Yates (GBr)
Damien Howson (Aus)
Chris Juul-Jensen (Den)
Nick Schultz (Aus)
Kevin Colleoni (Ita)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)
Mikel Nieve (Esp)

Movistar Team

Alejandro Valverde (Esp)
Antonio Pedrero (Esp)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)
Davide Villella (Ita)
Dario Cataldo (Ita)
José Joaquín Rojas (Esp)
Marc Soler (Esp)

Vini Zabù

Dan Pearson (GBr)
Jakub Mareczko (Ita)
Edoardo Zardini (Ita)
Simone Bevilacqua (Ita)
Marco Frapporti (Ita)
Davide Orrico (Ita)
Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita)

Team Qhubeka-NextHash

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
Victor Campenaerts (Bel)
Karel Vacek (Cze)
Mauro Schmid (Sui)
Dylan Sunderland (Aus)
Sean Bennett (USA)
Andreas Stokbro (Den)

Ineos Grenadiers 

Adam Yates (GBr)
Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr)
Eddie Dunbar (Irl)
Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp)
Pavel Sivakov (Rus)
Gianni Moscon (Ita)
Ben Swift (GBr)

Team Jumbo-Visma

Primož Roglič (Slo)
Jonas Vingegaard (Den)
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
George Bennett (NZl)
Sam Oomen (Ned)
Koen Bouwman (Ned)
Chris Harper (Aus)

Team DSM

Romain Bardet (Fra)
Andreas Leknessund (Nor)
Michael Storer (Aus)
Chris Hamilton (Aus)
Thymen Arensman (Ned)
Tiesj Benoot (Bel)
Mark Donovan (GBr)

Trek-Segafredo

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Bauke Mollema (Ned)
Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri)
Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)
Niklas Eg (Den)
Toms Skujiņš (Lat)
Antonio Tiberi (Ita)

UAE Team Emirates

Tadej Pogačar (Slo)
Marc Hirschi (Sui)
Jan Polanc (Slo)
Davide Formolo (Ita)
Brandon McNulty (USA)
Diego Ulissi (Ita)
Rafał Majka (Pol)

Team Arkéa-Samsic 

Nairo Quintana (Col)
Winner Anacona (Col)
Dayer Quintana (Col)
Romain Hardy (Fra)
Łukasz Owsian (Pol)
Maxime Bouet (Fra)
Élie Gesbert (Fra)

Tim Bonville-Ginn
Tim Bonville-Ginn

Hi, I'm one of Cycling Weekly's content writers for the web team responsible for writing stories on racing, tech, updating evergreen pages as well as the weekly email newsletter. Proud Yorkshireman from the UK's answer to Flanders, Calderdale, go check out the cobbled climbs!


I started watching cycling back in 2010, before all the hype around London 2012 and Bradley Wiggins at the Tour de France. In fact, it was Alberto Contador and Andy Schleck's battle in the fog up the Tourmalet on stage 17 of the Tour de France.


It took me a few more years to get into the journalism side of things, but I had a good idea I wanted to get into cycling journalism by the end of year nine at school and started doing voluntary work soon after. This got me a chance to go to the London Six Days, Tour de Yorkshire and the Tour of Britain to name a few before eventually joining Eurosport's online team while I was at uni, where I studied journalism. Eurosport gave me the opportunity to work at the world championships in Harrogate back in the awful weather.


After various bar jobs, I managed to get my way into Cycling Weekly in late February of 2020 where I mostly write about racing and everything around that as it's what I specialise in but don't be surprised to see my name on other news stories.


When not writing stories for the site, I don't really switch off my cycling side as I watch every race that is televised as well as being a rider myself and a regular user of the game Pro Cycling Manager. Maybe too regular.


My bike is a well used Specialized Tarmac SL4 when out on my local roads back in West Yorkshire as well as in northern Hampshire with the hills and mountains being my preferred terrain.