Paris-Nice 2014: Start list

Provisional roll call of riders taking to the start line of the 2014 edition of Paris-Nice (March 9-16)

Danny Pate and Sky, Paris-Nice 2013, stage six
(Image credit: Graham Watson)

Paris-Nice, the 'Race to the Sun', starts on Sunday March 9 and finishes on March 16.

21 teams will take to the start line, each comprising eight riders.

Great Britain has four riders on the provisional start list: Geraint Thomas (Sky), Steve Cummings (BMC Racing), Luke Rowe (Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge). Thomas will lead Sky after Richie Porte's withdrawal to take part in Tirreno-Adriatico.

For our pick of contenders for Paris-Nice, take a look at Paris Nice 2014: Who will win?

Team Sky (Great Britain)

THOMAS Geraint

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

KIRYIENKA Vasili

KNEES Christian

LOPEZ GARCIA David

RASCH Gabriel

ROWE Luke

ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier

Garmin-Sharp (USA)

SLAGTER Tom Jelte

CARDOSO MARTINS André Fernando S.

FARRAR Tyler

HOWES Alex

LANGEVELD Sebastian

NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas

VON HOFF Steele

WEGMANN Fabian

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

BARDET Romain

BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto

BOUET Maxime

CHEREL Mikael

DUMOULIN Samuel

MINARD Sébastien

TURGOT Sébastien

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

BMC Racing Team (USA)

VAN GARDEREN Tejay

CUMMINGS Stephen

HUSHOVD Thor

MOINARD Amaël

PHINNEY Taylor

STETINA Peter

VAN AVERMAET Greg

VELITS Peter

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

CHAVANEL Sylvain

DENIFL Stefan

FRANK Mathias

HINAULT Sébastien

ISTA Kevin

PINEAU Jérôme

REICHENBACH Sébastien

SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)

GERRANS Simon

ALBASINI Michael

DOCKER Mitchell

GOSS Matthew Harley

HAYMAN Mathew

KEUKELEIRE Jens

MATTHEWS Michael

YATES Adam

Lampre-Merida (Italy)

COSTA Rui Alberto

BONO Matteo

CATTANEO Mattia

FAVILLI Elia

NIEMIEC Przemyslaw

SANTOS OLIVEIRA Nelson

SERPA José

WACKERMANN Luca

Astana (Kazakhstan)

NIBALI Vincenzo

AGNOLI Valerio

BOZIC Borut

FUGLSANG Jakob

GASPAROTTO Enrico

GAVAZZI Francesco

VANOTTI Alessandro

WESTRA Lieuwe

Lotto-Belisol (Belgium)

GALLOPIN Tony

ARMEE Sander

BAK Lars

BOECKMANS Kris

LIGTHART Pim

MONFORT Maxime

VANENDERT Jelle

WELLENS Tim

FDJ (France)

VICHOT Arthur

BOUHANNI Nacer

CHAVANEL Sébastien

GESLIN Anthony

JEANNESSON Arnold

PINEAU Cedric

SOUPE GEOFFREY

VAUGRENARD Benoît

Omega Pharma-QuickStep (Belgium)

BOONEN Tom

BAKELANTS Jan

MAES Nikolas

MEERSMAN Gianni

STEEGMANS Gert

STYBAR Zdenek

TERPSTRA Niki

VANDENBERGH Stijn

Belkin (Netherlands)

BOOM Lars

BOL Jetse

HIVERT Jonathan

HOFLAND Moreno

KELDERMAN Wilco

NORDHAUG Lars-Peter

VAN EMDEN Jos

WYNANTS Maarten

Trek Factory Racing (USA)

SCHLECK Andy

BUSCHE Matthew

DIDIER Laurent

FELLINE Fabio

HONDO Danilo

JUNGELS Bob

RAST Gregory

SCHLECK Frank

Europcar (France)

VOECKLER Thomas

BERNAUDEAU Giovanni

COQUARD Bryan

COUSIN Jérome

ENGOULVENT Jimmy

GAUTIER Cyril

NAULEAU Bryan

QUEMENEUR Perrig

Movistar (Spain)

IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon

ERVITI OLLO Imanol

GADRET John

GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan

HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus

IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka

ROJAS GIL José Joaquin

SZMYD Sylvester

Katusha (Russia)

SPILAK Simon

CHERNETSKIY Sergey

ISAICHEV Vladimir

KRISTOFF Alexander

SILIN Egor

SMUKULIS Gatis

TROFIMOV Yury

TSATEVICH Alexei

Cofidis (France)

COPPEL Jérôme

FOUCHARD Julien

GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz

LEMOINE Cyril

MATE MARDONES Luis Angel

PETIT Adrien

SIMON Julien

ZINGLE Romain

Tinkoff-Saxo (Denmark)

MAJKA Rafal

BRESCHEL Matti

KROON Karsten

KUMP Marko

ROVNY Ivan

SORENSEN Chris Anker

SORENSEN Nicki

TRUSOV Nikolay

Cannondale (Italy)

DE MARCHI Alessandro

BENNETT George

CARUSO Damiano

KOCH Michel

MARCATO Marco

SABATINI Fabio

SALERNO Cristiano

VILLELLA Davide

Giant-Shimano (Netherlands)

DEGENKOLB John

DE BACKER Bert

DE KORT Koen

DEVENYNS Dries

HUPOND Thierry

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

SINKELDAM Ramon

TIMMER Albert

Bretagne-Seche Environnement (France)

SEPULVEDA Eduardo

DELAPLACE Anthony

FEILLU Brice

FEILLU Romain

FONSECA Armindo

GUILLOU Florian

LABORIE Christophe

VACHON FloriaN