RideLondon-Surrey Classic 2019 start list

Full list of riders taking part in the 2019 Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic road race on Sunday, August 4

A number of the world’s best sprinters – including Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) and Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) – are among those to contest victory in the world’s richest one-day race, the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic (August 4).

The 169km race takes riders through the Surrey Hills via Newlands Corner before five laps of Box Hill and a finish on The Mall in central London.

The WorldTour race comes just a week after the finish of the 2019 Tour de France, however a number of riders who rode into Paris will be taking to the start line in London.

A changed route this year could see some more attacking, however the race still looks set to come down to a reduced bunch sprint, with Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) also among the line-up. His team-mate and defending champion Pascal Ackermann does not return however to defend his title.

RideLondon-Surrey Classic 2019 start list

Bora-Hansgrohe

DRUCKER Jempy
ARCHBOLD Shane
BAŠKA Erik
BENNETT Sam
SAGAN Juraj
SCHILLINGER Andreas
SCHWARZMANN Michael

Team Katusha Alpecin

BIERMANS Jenthe
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
DOWSETT Alex
HALLER Marco
POLITT Nils
TANFIELD Harry
ZABEL Rick

Team Dimension Data

GIBBONS Ryan
NIZZOLO Giacomo
RENSHAW Mark
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
THOMSON Jay Robert
TILLER Rasmus
VERMOTE Julien

EF Education First

BRESCHEL Matti
DOCKER Mitchell
HOFLAND Moreno
LANGEVELD Sebastian
MCLAY Daniel
PHINNEY Taylor
VANMARCKE Sep

Bahrain-Merida

ARASHIRO Yukiya
BAUHAUS Phil
COLBRELLI Sonny
HAUSSLER Heinrich
SIEBERG Marcel

CCC Team

KOCH Jonas
SCHÄR Michael
VAN HOECKE Gijs
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
VENTOSO Francisco José
WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

Team Jumbo-Visma

JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
EENKHOORN Pascal
VAN EMDEN Jos
LEEZER Tom
ROOSEN Timo
TEUNISSEN Mike
WYNANTS Maarten

AG2R La Mondiale

BAGNODAS Gediminas
DENZ Nico
DUVAL Julien
GASTAUER Ben
GOUGEARD Alexis
NAESEN Oliver
VANDENBERGH Stijn

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

GILBERT Philippe
HODEG Álvaro José
KEISSE Iljo
MARTINELLI Davide
MØRKØV Michael
ŠTYBAR Zdeněk
VIVIANI Elia

Delko Marseille Provence

EL FARES Julien
FILOSI Iuri
FEDELI Alessandro
GUERIN Alexis
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas
SCHMIDT Fabien
TRARIEUX Julien

Great Britain

WALLS Matthew
HAYTER Ethan
SHAW James
THWAITES Scott
CULLAIGH Gabriel
STEWART Thomas
CONNOR Swift

Groupama – FDJ

DÉMARE Arnaud
GUARNIERI Jacopo
HOELGAARD Daniel
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
LE GAC Olivier
SINKELDAM Ramon
VAUGRENARD Benoît

Lotto-Soudal

DE BUYST Jasper
DEWULF Stan
EWAN Caleb
FRISON Frederik
VAN GOETHEM Brian
MAES Nikolas
THIJSSEN Gerben

Mitchelton-Scott

HEPBURN Michael
IMPEY Daryl
AFFINI Edoardo
MEYER Cameron
ALBASINI Michael
STANNARD Robert
BAUER Jack

Total Direct Energie

BONIFAZIO Niccolò
CARDIS Romain
GRELLIER Fabien
LIGTHART Pim
NAULEAU Bryan
PETIT Adrien
TULIK Angelo

Team Ineos

BASSO Leonardo
GANNA Filippo
HALVORSEN Kristoffer
KNEES Christian
LAWLESS Chris
ROSA Diego
STANNARD Ian

Team Sunweb

ARNDT Nikias
CURVERS Roy
KÄMNA Lennard
MATTHEWS Michael
NIEUWENHUIS Joris
PEDERSEN Casper
TUSVELD Martijn

Trek – Segafredo

DE KORT Koen
FRAME Alex
KIRSCH Alex
MOSCHETTI Matteo
MULLEN Ryan
STUYVEN Jasper
THEUNS Edward

UAE Team Emirates

BOHLI Tom
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
FERRARI Roberto
MARCATO Marco
OLIVEIRA Rui
TROIA Oliviero
KRISTOFF Alexander

Israel Cycling Academy

CIMOLAI Davide
DUNNE Conor
JENSEN August
RÄIM Mihkel
SAGIV Guy
VAN ASBROECK Tom
VAN WINDEN Dennis

Upcoming events