Ruta del Sol 2019 start list

Provisional list of riders and teams taking part in the 2019 Ruta del Sol in Spain, from February 20-24

The list of riders and teams taking part in the 2019 Ruta del Sol from February 20-24 has been yet to be officially released, but teams have been indicating which riders on their rosters should be taking part.

Simon Yates, Esteban Chaves (both Mitchelton-Scott), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and defending champion Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) are among the star riders likely to feature in the race in Spain, also known as the Vuelta a Andalucia.

The 2019 edition of the race covers five stages, including a mountain top finish on stage two and an individual time trial on stage three.

Lotto-Soudal

WELLENS Tim
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
MERTZ Rémy
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
VANENDERT Jelle
VANHOUCKE Harm
WOUTERS Enzo

Movistar

ROJAS José Joaquín
BARBERO Carlos
CARRETERO Héctor
ROELANDTS Jürgen
PRADES Eduard
VALLS Rafael
VERONA Carlos

Astana

SÁNCHEZ Luis León
CATALDO Dario
DE VREESE Laurens
FUGLSANG Jakob
IZAGIRRE Ion
BILBAO Pello
ZEITS Andrey

Team Jumbo-Visma

KRUIJSWIJK Steven
KUSS Sepp
OLIVIER Daan
VAN POPPEL Danny
VINGEGAARD Jonas
EENKHOORN Pascal
TOLHOEK Antwan

Mitchelton-Scott

YATES Simon
CHAVES Esteban
HAIG Jack
NIEVE Mikel
TRENTIN Matteo
YATES Adam
AFFINI Edoardo

Bahrain-Merida

MOHORIČ Matej
GARCÍA Iván
AGNOLI Valerio
PADUN Mark
PIBERNIK Luka
TEUNS Dylan
BOLE Grega

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

SPRENGERS Thomas
WILLEMS Thimo
VERWILST Aaron
PLANCKAERT Edward
WARLOP Jordi
VAN GESTEL Dries

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

DE WINTER Ludwig
EIKING Odd Christian
KREDER Wesley
MARTIN Guillaume
PASQUALON Andrea
VAN MELSEN Kevin
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Gazprom-RusVelo

CHERKASOV Nikolay
KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr
RIKUNOV Petr
ROVNY Ivan
RYBALKIN Aleksey
SHALUNOV Evgeny
VLASOV Aleksandr

Roompot – Charles

BOOM Lars
DE BIE Sean
VAN DER LIJKE Nick
VAN STAEYEN Michael
DE WITTE Mathias
RIESEBEEK Oscar
REINDERS Elmar

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

PARDILLA Sergio
RODRÍGUEZ Cristián
CAÑELLAS Xavier
ARANBURU Alex
SOTO Nelson Andrés
BANASZEK Alan
CUADROS Álvaro

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

GAUTIER Cyril
LE BON Johan
MÜLLER Patrick
PACHER Quentin
ROLLAND Pierre
TURGIS Jimmy
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Rally UHC Cycling

ANDERSON Ryan
CARPENTER Robin
ORONTE Emerson
JOYCE Colin
MANNION Gavin
MURPHY Kyle
TUFT Svein

Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè

MOSER Moreno
BOU Joan
CANOLA Marco
HATSUYAMA Sho
LOBATO Juan José
BAGIOLI Nicola

Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec

BELLETTI Manuel
CATTANEO Mattia
FRAPPORTI Marco
GAVAZZI Francesco
MASNADA Fausto
MONTAGUTI Matteo
VIEL Mattia

Bardiani – CSF

ALBANESE Vincenzo
CARBONI Giovanni
COVILI Luca
ORSINI Umberto
PESSOT Alessandro
ROTA Lorenzo
TONELLI Alessandro

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias

RODRÍGUEZ Óscar
INTXAUSTI Beñat
ITURRIA Mikel
LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Antonio
BIZKARRA Mikel
SAMITIER Sergio
SANZ Enrique

Burgos-BH

FERNANDES José
SUREDA Jaume
RUBIO Diego
VILELA Ricardo
LÓPEZ Daniel
CUBERO Jorge
MADRAZO Ángel

Fundación Euskadi

AZURMENDI Ibai
ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
MARTIN Gotzon
JUARISTI Txomin
HIGUITA Sergio
SOTO Antonio Jesus
CUADRADO Unai

 

Upcoming events