Yorkshire Road World Championships 2019: Elite women’s road race start list

List of starters for the elite women's road race at the 2019 UCI Road World Championships in Yorkshire on Saturday September 28

The elite women’s road race at the 2019 UCI World Championships takes place in Yorkshire on Saturday, September 23.

Riders will fight for the coveted rainbow jersey of world champion over 149.5 kilometres, with a 105km lead up to three laps of a Harrogate town centre finishing circuit.

Defending women’s champion Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) returns and will wear the number one plate.

The Dutch team contains several very serious contenders: the dominant Annemiek van Vleuten, winner of the 2019 Giro Rosa, Strade Bianche and Liège–Bastogne–Liège, reigning champion Van der Breggen as well as Marianne Vos, who has proved formidable in several uphill sprints this year – winning stages two, three, seven and 10 of the Giro Rosa.

Great Britain is backing Yorkshire raised Lizzie Deignan. The 30-year-old last wore the stripes after winning in 2015, and has set the home World Championships as a major goal since returning to competition after the birth of her first child. She’s joined by National road race champion, Alice Barnes plus former champion and sister Hannah Barnes, Lizzy Banks, Nikki Juniper and Anna Henderson.

>>> UCI 2019 Road Race World Championships: Latest news, report and info

The race will be broadcast on BBC Two, between 11.30am and 4.30pm.

Here is the confirmed start list of riders who will be rolling out of Bradford.

Netherlands

1 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
2 BLAAK Chantal
3 BRAND Lucinda
4 MACKAIJ Floortje
5 PIETERS Amy
6 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
7 VOLLERING Demi
8 VOS Marianne

Italy

9 BALSAMO Elisa
10 BASTIANELLI Marta
11 CECCHINI Elena
12 GUDERZO Tatiana
13 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
14 PALADIN Soraya
15 PATERNOSTER Letizia

Germany

16 BRENNAUER Lisa
17 HAMMES Kathrin
18 KLEIN Lisa
19 KOCH Franziska
20 KOPPENBURG Clara
21 LIPPERT Liane

Australia

22 ALLEN Jessica
23 CHAPMAN Brodie
24 CROMWELL Tiffany
25 HOSKING Chloe
26 KENNEDY Lucy
27 KITCHEN Lauren
28 SPRATT Amanda

United States

29 DYGERT Chloe
30 GANZAR Leigh Ann
31 HALL Katie
32RIVERA Coryn
33 THOMAS Leah
34 WILES Tayler
35 WINDER Ruth

Belgium

36 DE VUYST Sofie
37 DEMEY Valerie
38 VAN DE VELDE Julie
39 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
40 VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Denmark

41 DIDERIKSEN Amalie
42 LETH Julie
43 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
44 MATHIESEN Pernille
45 NORMAN HANSEN Louise

Canada

46 BLAIS Marie-Soleil
47 CANUEL Karol-Ann
48 ELLSAY Gillian
49 JACKSON Alison
50 PILOTE-FORTIN Gabrielle
51 POIDEVIN Sara

Poland

52 BRZEZNA Monika
53 JASINSKA Małgorzata
54 LACH Marta
55 NERLO Aurela
56 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
57 PLICHTA Anna
58 WILKOS Katarzyna

Great Britain

59 BANKS Elizabeth
60 BARNES Alice
61 BARNES Hannah
62 DEIGNAN Elizabeth
63 HENDERSON Anna
64 JUNIPER Nicola

Spain

65 GARCIA Mavi
66 GONZÁLEZ Alicia
67 GUTIÉRREZ Sheyla
68 MERINO Eider
69 OYARBIDE Lourdes
70 SANTESTEBAN Ane

South Africa

71 KEEP Tiffany
72 MATTHEE Maroesjka
73 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
74 VAN DE WINKEL Joanna

Norway

75 AALERUD Katrine
76 ANDERSEN Susanne
77 BORGLI Stine
78 GASKJENN Ingvild
79 HEINE Vita

France

80 BIANNIC Aude
81 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
82 DUVAL Eugénie
83 ERAUD Séverine
84 LABOUS Juliette
85 MUZIC Évit

Cuba

86 PRADERA Jeidi
87 SIERRA Arlenis

Luxembourg

88 HARSCH Ann-sofie
89 MAES Elise
90 MAJERUS Christine

Mexico

91 BARRERA Anet
92 GUTIERREZ Ariadna
93 RAMIREZ Andrea
94 SANTOYO Brenda Andrea

Sweden

95 FAHLIN Emilia
96 LUNDMARK Clara
97 NILSSON Hanna
98 NORDÉN Lisa
99 PENTON Sara

Slovenia

100 BUJAK Eugenia
101 PINTAR Urša
102 ŽIGART Urška

Japan

102 KANEKO Hiromi
103 YONAMINE Eri

Belarus

104 AMIALIUSIK Alena
105 KOLESAVA Anastasiya
106 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana

Ukraine

107 KONONENKO Valeriya
108 SHEKEL Olga

Russia

109 CHURSINA Anastasiia
110 NOVOLODKSAIA Mariia
111 OSHURKOVA Yelyzaveta

Switzerland

112 CHABBEY Elise
113 REUSSER Marlen

Eritrea

114 KIDANE Desiet

New Zealand

115 HARRIS Ella
116 HARVEY Mikayla
117 WILLIAMS Georgia

Colombia

118 MORENO Blanca Liliana
119 PATIÑO Paula
120 PEÑUELA Diana

Israel

121 GAFINOVITZ Rotem
122 SHAPIRA Omer

Costa Rica

123 VARGAS Maria Jose

Trinidad & Tobago

124 CAMPBELL Teniel
125 COSTA Alexi

Lithuania

126 LELEIVYTĖ Rasa

Austria

127 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin
128 TAZREITER Angelika

Chile

129 AHUMADA Denisse Aracely

Brazil

130 OLIVEIRA Flavia
131 POLEGATCH Ana Paula

Czech Republic

132 MACHACOVA Jarmila
133 NEUMANOVÁ Tereza
134 NOSKOVÁ Nikola

Croatia

135 PERINOVIC Maja
136 RADOTIC Mia

Greece

137 FASOI Varvara

Ireland

138 SHARPE Alice

Slovakia

139 BAČÍKOVÁ Alžbeta
140 MEDVEDOVÁ Tereza

Kazakhstan

141 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya
142 UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat

Portugal

143 MARTINS Maria

Iceland

144 BJORNSDÓTTIR Agusta Edda

Zimbabwe

145 DAVIDSON Sky

Estonia

146 EHRBERG Liisa
147 LANG Mae

Uruguay

148 GRANIZAL Fabiana

Argentina

149 YAPURA Fernanda

Paraguay

150 ESPÍNOLA Agua Marina

Kuwait

151 ALAMEERI Noura
152 ALYASEEN Latefa

Macau

153 IAN AU Hoi