Road World Championships 2020: Elite women’s road race start list

List of starters for the elite women's road race at the 2020 UCI Road World Championships in Imola on Saturday September 26

(Image credit: Getty Images)

The elite women's road race at the 2020 UCI World Championships takes place in Imola, Italy on Thursday, September 24.

Riders will fight for the coveted rainbow jersey of world champion over 144 kilometres, taking in 2750 metres of climbing over five laps of the finishing circuit.

Defending women's champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Netherlands) will not be returning to defend her title as planned after she crashed and broke her wrist on stage seven of the Giro Rosa.

The Dutch team often dominates the race with an exceptionally strong squad though, this is likely to be no differenteven without Van Vleuten riding as Marianne Vos, Anna van der Breggen, Chantal van der Broek-Blaak, Demi Vollering and others are all down to ride.

The Italian's will be hoping for a home win and have a good chance in the shape of Elisa Longo-Borghini who will likely be the leader of the team at Imola.

Great Britain will have the potential to have a good ride with Lizzie Deignan, Lizzy Banks along with Hannah and Alice Barnes all ride set to ride.

>>> UCI 2020 Road Race World Championships: Latest news, report and info

Netherlands

1 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek

2 MACKAIJ Floortje

3 PIETERS Amy

4 VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

5 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna

6 VAN DIJK Ellen

7 VOLLERING Demi

8 VOS Marianne

Italy

9 CAVALLI Marta

10 CECCHINI Elena

11 GUDERZO Tatiana

12 LONGO-BORGHINI Elisa

13 MAGNALDI Erica

14 PALADIN Soraya

15 RAGUSA Katia

Germany

16 BRENNAUER Lisa

17 HAMMES Kathrin

18 KASPER Romy

19 KOCH Franziska

20 KROGER Mieke

21 LIPPERT Liane

22 WORRACK Trixi

Australia

23 BROWN Grace

24 CHAPMAN Brodie

25 GILLOW Shara

26 KENNEDY Lucy

27 NEYLAN Rachel

28 ROY Sarah

29 CROMWELL Tiffany

United States

30 DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista

32 NEBEN Amber

33 RIVERA Coryn

34 STEPHENS Lauren

35 WILES Tayler

36 WINDER Ruth

Denmark

37 ANDERSEN Birgitte

38 DIDERIKSEN Amalie

39 JOGENSEN Emma Cecilie Norsgaard

40 LETH Julie

41 UTTRUP LUDWIG Cecile

42 MATHIESEN Pernille

Great Britain

43 BANKS Elizabeth

44 BARNES Alice

45 BARNES Hannah

46 DEIGNAN Elizabeth

47 HENDERSON Anna

48 SCHACKLEY Anna

Poland

49 JASINSKA Malgorzata

50 KUMIEGA Karolina

51 LACH Marta

52 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna

53 PLICHTA Anna

54 WILKOS Katarzyna

Spain

55 ALONSO Sandra

56 GARCIA Margarita

57 GONZALEZ Alicia

58 MARTIN Sara

59 RODRIGUEZ Gloria

60 SANTESTEBAN Ane

Belgium

61 DEMEY Valerie

62 DOCX Mieke

63 MEERTENS Lone

64 DUYCK Ann-Sophie

65 VAN EYNDE Fien

66 VANDENBULKE Jesse

France

67 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

68 GUILMAN Victorie

69 LABOUS Juliette

70 LEVENEZ Sandra

71 MUZIC Evita

New Zealand

72 FISHER-BLACK Niamh

73 HARVEY Mikayla

74 WILLIAMS Georgia

Cuba

75 SIERRA CANADILLA Arlenis

Slovenia

76 BRAVEC Urška

77 BUJAK Eugenia

78 KERN Spela

79 PINTAR Urška

80 ŽIGART Urška

Canada

81 BLAIS Marie-Soleil

82 CANUEL Karol-Ann

83 JACKSON Alison

84 KIRCHMANN Leah

85 POIDEVIN Sara

86 VALLIÈRES-MILL Magdeleine

Ukraine

87BIRIUKOVA Yuliia

88 KONONENKO Valeriya

89 VYSOTSKA Ievgeniia

South Africa

90 JONKER Kerry

91 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh

Russia

92 GAREEVA Aigul

93 KLIMOVA Diana

94 NOVOLODSKAYA Maria

Norway

95 AALERUD Katrine

96 ANDERSEN Susanne

97 BORGLI Stine

98 GJOS Martine

99 LORVIK Ingrid

100 OTTESTAD Mie Bjorndal

Sweden

101 BORGSTROM Julia

102 NILSSON Hanna

103 OLAUSSON Wilma

Luxembourg

104 BERTON Nina

105 FABER Claire

106 MAJERUS Christine

Belarus

107 AMIALIUSIK Alena

108 KOLESAVA Anastasiya

Lithuania

109 BALEISYTE Olivija

110 GEDRAITYTE Akvile

111 LELEIVYTE Rasa

Austria

112 KIESENHOFER Anna

113 RIJKES Sarah

114 TAZREITER Angelika

Switzerland

115 CHABBEY Elise

116 MAURER Melanie

117 REUSSER Marlen

118 RUEGG Noemi

Hungary

119 VAS Kata Blanka

Slovakia

120 MEDVEDOVA Tereza

Czech Republic

121 MACHACOVA Jarmila

122 NEUMANOVA Tereza

123 NOSKOVA Nikola

Iceland

124 BJORNSDOTTIR Agusta Edda

125 GUNNARSDOTTIR Briet Kristy

126 SIGURDDARDOTTIR Hafdis

Estonia

127 LANG Mae

Colombia

128 ATEHORTUA Daniela

129 PATIÑO Paula Andrea

130 UPEGUI Carolina

Trinidad & Tobago

131 CAMPBELL Teniel

Israel

133 SHAPIRA Omer

Mexico

134 GAXIOLA Maria Antonieta

135 GUTIERREZ Ariadna

136 RAMIREZ Andrea

137 SANTOYO Brenda Andrea

Uzbekistan

138 ZABELINSKAYA Olga

Japan

139 YONAMINE Eri

Chile

140 SOTO Catalina Anais

Latvia

141 LAIZANE Lija

Argentina

142 YAPURA Fernanda

Ethiopia

143 GEBRU Eyeru Tesfoam

Morocco

144 EL HAYANI Fatima Zahra

145 ES-SADDY Siham