Confirmed names for the pre-Tour form marker

The eight day Critérium du Dauphiné (June 3-10) represents an important marker in the run-up to the Tour de France, and many of its General Classification winners have gone on to wear yellow in Paris.

It’s been won by Team Sky five times in the last seven years – via Bradley Wiggins in 2011 and 2012 and Chris Froome in 2013, 2015 and 2016 – though 2017 represented a break from tradition with the win going to Jakob Fuglsang (Astana); Froome missed out on a podium spot, finishing in fourth.

>>> Critérium du Dauphiné 2018 route

This year’s edition is the French race’s 70th performance – and it begins with a 6.6km prologue in Valence, before moving into the Alps where the climbs should create splits in the GC and show off who is in the best Tour form and who still needs some finessing.

Team Sky’s confirmed list of riders includes Geraint Thomas, the British team’s dual leader at the 2017 Giro d’Italia before injuries forced him to abandon, plus Tirreno–Adriatico winner Michał Kwiatkowski and Luke Rowe

The start list also features strong GC contenders like Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) – who so far is the only rider on the list over 30 – plus climbers such as Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Bob Jungels (Quick Step Floors).

Critérium du Dauphiné 2018 start list

Team Sunweb

BAUHAUS Phil
CURVERS Roy
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
HOFSTEDE Lennard
STAMSNIJDER Tom
TEUNISSEN Mike
TUSVELD Martijn

Team Sky

THOMAS Geraint
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
MOSCON Gianni
ROWE Luke
VAN BAARLE Dylan
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

Bora – Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal
BUCHMANN Emanuel
KENNAUGH Peter
MCCARTHY Jay
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
SELIG Rüdiger

Bahrain Merida

NIBALI Vincenzo
PELLIZOTTI Franco
ARASHIRO Yukiya
GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
HAUSSLER Heinrich
PIBERNIK Luka

Lotto Soudal

DE GENDT Thomas
BENOOT Tiesj
MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
VANENDERT Jelle
WALLAYS Jelle
KEUKELEIRE Jens
CAMPENAERTS Victor

Trek – Segafredo

BRAMBILLA Gianluca
SKUJINŠ Toms
GRMAY Tsgabu
FELLINE Fabio
BRÄNDLE Matthias
GUERREIRO Ruben
REIJNEN Kiel

Mitchelton-Scott

HAMILTON Lucas
HOWSON Damien
IMPEY Daryl
POWER Robert
VERONA Carlos
YATES Adam
EDMONDSON Alexander

Movistar

SOLER Marc
ROSON Jaime
ARCAS Jorge
CARRETERO Héctor
CASTRILLO Jaime
ERVITI Imanol
SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

TOLHOEK Antwan
POWLESS Neilson
KUSS Sepp
BOOM Lars
DE TIER Floris
VAN EMDEN Jos
WAGNER Robert

Quick-Step Floors

JUNGELS Bob
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
JAKOBSEN Fabio
DE PLUS Laurens
SERRY Pieter
TERPSTRA Niki
KNOX James

Groupama – FDJ

GAUDU David
THOMAS Benjamin
DUCHESNE Antoine
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
MOLARD Rudy
ARMIRAIL Bruno
VINCENT Léo

Astana

BILBAO Pello
HOULE Hugo
CATALDO Dario
CHERNETSKI Sergei
KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
STALNOV Nikita
VALGREN Michael

Fortuneo – Samsic

BARGUIL Warren
FEILLU Brice
MOINARD Amaël
BOUET Maxime
HARDY Romain
PERICHON Pierre-Luc
PICHON Laurent

Katusha – Alpecin

RESTREPO Jhonatan
BOSWELL Ian
ZAKARIN Ilnur
KOCHETKOV Pavel
KIŠERLOVSKI Robert
MACHADO Tiago
FABBRO Matteo

BMC Racing

BOHLI Tom
BOOKWALTER Brent
CARUSO Damiano
ROSSKOPF Joey
TEUNS Dylan
WYSS Danilo
BEVIN Patrick

Ag2r La Mondiale

GOUGEARD Alexis
NAESEN Oliver
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
BARDET Romain
GALLOPIN Tony
LATOUR Pierre
DOMONT Axel

Vital Concept

PACHER Quentin
COQUARD Bryan
COURTEILLE Arnaud
RÉZA Kévin
DE BACKER Bert
ERMENAULT Corentin

UAE Team Emirates

NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
MARTIN Daniel
SUTHERLAND Rory
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
BONO Matteo
DURASEK Kristijan
ULISSI Diego

EF Education First-Drapac

CANTY Brendan
CLARKE Simon
CRADDOCK Lawson
HOWES Alex
LANGEVELD Sebastian
ROLLAND Pierre
MORENO Daniel

Cofidis

HERRADA Jesús
NAVARRO Daniel
EDET Nicolas
SIMON Julien
TURGIS Anthony
HERRADA José
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel

Dimension Data

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
CUMMINGS Stephen
PAUWELS Serge
THOMSON Jay Robert
VAN ZYL Johann
DAVIES Scott

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

MARTIN Guillaume
EIKING Odd Christian
BACKAERT Frederik
DEGAND Thomas
MEURISSE Xandro
SMITH Dion
MINNAARD Marco