Ghent-Wevelgem 2019 start list

List of riders taking part in the 2019 Ghent-Wevelgem on Sunday, March 31

The cobbled Classics really hit full swing on with Ghent-Wevelgem (March 31) in Belgium.

Given the relatively flat finish to the race, teams often allocate leadership to two riders: a Classics specialist and a sprinter. The Classics riders are there if the race splits up due to cobbles, climbs or crosswinds, and the sprinters are present to contest a mass finish should the peloton stay together.

The men’s field includes defending champion and three time winner (2013, 2016, 2018) Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

The two men who stood next to him on the podium – Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) and Arnaud Démare (Groupama FDJ) – are both also due to start on Sunday.

Former winners Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) will both be looking to collect a second win.

There’s more fast finishers for them to contend with, though, such as the UAE Team Emirates pairing of Fernando Gaviria and Alexander Kristoff whilst classics specialist Niki Terpstra will be leading Direct Energie team.

In the women’s race, defending champion Marta Bastianelli returns, now riding for Team Virtu Cycling.

Whilst 2018’s second placed rider, Jolien D’Hoore (Boels-Dolmans) is not back for 2019 as she recovers from a broken collarbone, Lisa Klein (Canyon-SRAM) who finished off the podium is.

D’Hoore’s team mate, Chantal Blaak will be racing – she won in Wevelgem in 2016 and has the likes of former world champion Amalie Dideriksen in her roster.

Victor in 2017, Lotta Lepistö is taking to the start line, this year riding for Trek-Segafredo Women with the likes is Ellen Van Dijk and Elisa Longo Borghini on her side.

Ghent-Wevelgem 2019 men’s start list

BORA – Hansgrohe
1 SAGAN Peter
2 BODNAR Maciej
3 BURGHARDT Marcus
4 GATTO Oscar
5 OSS Daniel
7 SELIG Rüdiger

Deceuninck – Quick Step
11 GILBERT Philippe
12 LAMPAERT Yves
13 VIVIANI Elia
14 JAKOBSEN Fabio
15 RICHEZE Maximiliano
16 KEISSE Iljo
17 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

Lotto Soudal
21 KEUKELEIRE Jens
22 BLYTHE Adam
23 IVERSEN Rasmus
24 FRISON Frederik
25 MAES Nikolas
26 NAESEN Lawrence
27 VAN GOETHEM Brian

AG2R La Mondiale
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 BAGDONAS Gediminas
33 DENZ Nico
34 DILLIER Silvan
35 DUVAL Julien
36 VENTURINI Clément
37 VANDENBERGH Stijn

Astana Pro Team
41 LUTSENKO Alexey
42 BALLERINI Davide
43 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 GIDICH Yevgeniy
46 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
47 HOULE Hugo

Bahrain Merida
51 COLBRELLI Sonny
52 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
53 HAUSSLER Heinrich
54 KOREN Kristijan
55 MOHORIČ Matej
56 PIBERNIK Luka
57 TRATNIK Jan

CCC Team
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 BERNAS Paweł
63 VAN HOECKE Gijs
64 SCHÄR Michael
65 SAJNOK Szymon
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
67 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

EF Education First
71 VANMARCKE Sep
72 HOFLAND Moreno
73 LANGEVELD Sebastian
74 MODOLO Sacha
75 PHINNEY Taylor
76 SCULLY Tom
77 VAN DEN BERG Julius

Groupama – FDJ
81 DÉMARE Arnaud
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo
83 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
84 KÜNG Stefan
85 LE GAC Olivier
86 SARREAU Marc
87 SINKELDAM Ramon

Mitchelton-Scott
91 TRENTIN Matteo
92 BAUER Jack
96 HEPBURN Michael
97 MEZGEC Luka

Movistar Team
101 ROELANDTS Jürgen
102 ARCAS Jorge
103 BARBERO Carlos
104 CARRETERO Héctor
105 MAS Lluís
106 OLIVEIRA Nelson
107 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Team Dimension Data
111 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
112 VALGREN Michael
113 BAK Lars Ytting
114 EISEL Bernhard
115 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
116 NIZZOLO Giacomo
117 VERMOTE Julien

Team Jumbo-Visma
121 VAN AERT Wout
122 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
123 TEUNISSEN Mike
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco
125 VAN POPPEL Danny
126 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
127 WYNANTS Maarten

Team Katusha – Alpecin
131 BIERMANS Jenthe
132 HALLER Marco
133 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
134 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
135 POLITT Nils
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
137 ZABEL Rick
138 SMIT Willie

Team Sky
141 MOSCON Gianni
142 BASSO Leonardo
143 DOULL Owain
144 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
145 LAWLESS Chris
146 ROWE Luke
147 STANNARD Ian

Team Sunweb
151 PEDERSEN Casper
152 BOL Cees
153 CURVERS Roy
154 STORK Florian
155 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
156 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
157 WALSCHEID Max

Trek – Segafredo
161 DEGENKOLB John
162 DE KORT Koen
163 MULLEN Ryan
164 PEDERSEN Mads
165 FRAME Alex
166 STUYVEN Jasper
167 THEUNS Edward

UAE-Team Emirates
171 GAVIRIA Fernando
172 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
173 CONSONNI Simone
174 KRISTOFF Alexander
175 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
176 MARCATO Marco
177 OLIVEIRA Ivo

Corendon – Circus
181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 DE BONDT Dries
183 DEVOLDER Stijn
184 HANSEN Lasse Norman
185 JANS Roy
186 JANSSENS Jimmy
187 RICKAERT Jonas

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team
191 BACKAERT Frederik
192 DE GENDT Aimé
193 DEVRIENDT Tom
194 DUPONT Timothy
195 PASQUALON Andrea
196 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
197 VLIEGEN Loïc

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
201 CAPIOT Amaury
202 MENTEN Milan
203 PLANCKAERT Edward
204 VAN GESTEL Dries
205 VAN HECKE Preben
206 VAN ROOY Kenneth
207 WARLOP Jordi

Wallonie-Bruxelles
211 DEHAES Kenny
214 NÕMMELA Aksel
215 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
216 SIX Franklin
217 SPENGLER Lukas

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
221 CLAEYS Dimitri
222 LAPORTE Christophe
223 LEMOINE Cyril
224 SOUPE Geoffrey
225 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
226 VANBILSEN Kenneth
227 WAEYTENS Zico

Direct Energie
231 TERPSTRA Niki
232 BONIFAZIO Niccolò
233 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
234 LIGTHART Pim
235 PETIT Adrien
236 SELLIER Simon
237 TURGIS Anthony

Roompot – Charles
241 BOOM Lars
242 ASSELMAN Jesper
243 LEYSEN Senne
244 STEELS Stijn
245 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
246 VAN POPPEL Boy
247 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem

Ghent-Wevelgem 2019 women’s start list

Team Virtu Cycling
1 BASTIANELLI Marta
2 BERTIZZOLO Sofia
3 GUARISCHI Barbara
4 KRÖGER Mieke
5 SIGGAARD Christina
6 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna

Lotto Soudal Ladies
11 DOM Annelies
12 CHRISTMAS Dani
13 DE JONG Demi
14 CASTRIQUE Alana
15 KOPECKY Lotte
16 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
22 BUURMAN Eva
23 CANUEL Karol-Ann
24 BLAAK Chantal
25 DIDERIKSEN Amalie
26 MAJERUS Christine

Alé Cipollini
31 ERIĆ Jelena
32 HOSKING Chloe
33 PALADIN Soraya
34 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia
35 SWINKELS Karlijn
36 YONAMINE Eri

Aromitalia Vaiano
41 BALDUCCI Michela
42 BORGHESI Letizia
43 CIPRIANI Carmela
44 LELEIVYTĖ Rasa
45 MARCHESINI Giulia
46 MATTEOLI Emilia

Astana Womens Team
51 BLAIS Marie-Soleil
52 PIRRONE Elena
53 PRADERA Jeidi
54 SALAZAR Lizbeth Yareli
55 SHEKEL Olga
56 SIERRA Arlenis

Biehler Pro Cycling Team
61 BAKS Marissa
62 BEEKHUIS Teuntje
63 COLBORNE Henrietta
64 HOFMAN Merel
65 HOOGEBOOM Roos
66 KLEMENT Melanie

Bigla Pro Cycling
71 CHABBEY Elise
72 HARVEY Mikayla
73 NORSGAARD Emma Cecilie
74 LETH Julie
75 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
76 SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria

BTC City Ljubljana
81 BOOGAARD Maaike
82 BUJAK Eugenia
83 CHURSINA Anastasiia
84 NILSSON Hanna
85 PINTAR Urša
86 VAN DE REE Monique

Canyon SRAM Racing
91 BARNES Alice
92 BARNES Hannah
93 CECCHINI Elena
94 ERATH Tanja
95 KLEIN Lisa
96 RYAN Alexis

CCC – Liv
101 VOS Marianne
102 KOREVAAR Jeanne
103 KUIJPERS Evy
104 LACH Marta
105 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
106 DEMEY Valerie

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport
111 REIS Daniela
112 ERAUD Séverine
113 JEULAND-TRANCHANT Pascale
114 VAN VELZEN Bryony
115 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje
116 VANDENBULCKE Jesse

Drops
121 BARKER Elinor
122 HOLDEN Elizabeth
123 LLOYD Manon
124 PARKINSON Abby-Mae
125 PAYTON Hannah
126 SHAW Lucy

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
131 BECKER Charlotte
132 BRAVARD Charlotte
133 DUVAL Eugénie
134 FAHLIN Emilia
135 KITCHEN Lauren
136 RICHIOUD Greta

Health Mate – Cyclelive Team
141 DEFOUR Lara
142 MUSTONEN Sara
143 SCHWEINBERGER Christina
144 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin
145 SÜßEMILCH Laura
146 VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Hitec Products
151 GARNER Lucy
152 GASKJENN Ingvild
153 HEINE Vita
154 SOLVANG Julie Meyer
155 STOUGJE Chanella
156 TAGLIAFERRO Marta

Mitchelton-Scott
161 ALLEN Jessica
162 BROWN Grace
163 ELVIN Gracie
164 ROY Sarah
165 TENNIGLO Moniek
166 WILLIAMS Georgia

Movistar Team
171 BIANNIC Aude
172 FOURNIER Roxane
173 GONZÁLEZ Alicia
174 GUTIÉRREZ Sheyla
175 JASINSKA Małgorzata
176 RODRÍGUEZ Gloria

Parkhotel Valkenburg
181 DUYCK Ann-sophie
182 DE GAST Belle
183 BUYSMAN Nina
184 KNETEMANN Roxane
185 VOLLERING Demi
186 WIEBES Lorena

Team Sunweb
191 BRAND Lucinda
192 ENSING Janneke
193 KIRCHMANN Leah
194 MACKAIJ Floortje
195 RIVERA Coryn
196 SOEK Julia

Team TIBCO – SVB
201 CHAPMAN Brodie
202 DREXEL Ingrid
203 JACKSON Alison
204 KESSLER Nina
205 RYAN Kendall
206 SLIK Rozanne

Trek-Segafredo Women
211 VAN DIJK Ellen
212 LEPISTÖ Lotta
213 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
214 PATERNOSTER Letizia
215 HANSON Lauretta
216 WORRACK Trixi

Valcar Cylance Cycling
221 BALSAMO Elisa
222 CAVALLI Marta
223 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
224 CONSONNI Chiara
225 PERSICO Silvia
226 SANGUINETI Ilaria

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
231 WILD Kirsten
232 KOPPENBURG Clara
233 KOSTER Claudia
234 RIJKES Sarah
235 VIECELI Lara
236 BRENNAUER Lisa

Upcoming events