Ghent-Wevelgem 2020 start lists

List of riders taking part in the 2020 Ghent-Wevelgem on Sunday, October 11

The cobbled Classics re-start with Ghent-Wevelgem being the race to have this honour (October 11) in Belgium.

Given the relatively flat finish to the race, teams often allocate leadership to two riders: a Classics specialist and a sprinter. The Classics riders are there if the race splits up due to cobbles, climbs or crosswinds, and the sprinters are present to contest a mass finish should the peloton stay together.

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

With both the men’s and women’s Paris-Roubaix cancelled, this race suddenly has even more importance than before and will likely be raced with more aggression.

The men’s field includes defending champion, Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) who will be hoping to become the first Norwegian to win the race twice.

One of the biggest threats to the former European champion is the current Dutch champion, Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), who is coming to the race off the back of winning the BinckBank Tour with an impressive long range attack, along with taking sixth at Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Arguably the main favourite is Milan-San Remo winner and multiple Tour de France stage winner, Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), who returns to action for the first time since the World Championships, where he took silver in both the road race and the time trial.

Other big name sprinters in the start line include, Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Sam Bennett (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix).

In the women’s race there is a focus on the sprinters with defending champion, Kirsten Wild (Ceratizit-WNT) ready to defend her title against the likes of Marta Bastianelli (Alé-BTC-Ljubljana), Lorena Wiebes (Team Sunweb), Jolien D’Hoore (Boels-Dolmans), Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) and Lotte Kopecky (Lotto-Soudal) are ready for a dash to the line.

But if the race breaks up on the cobbles then other big names are, Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) who comes in with good form after winning Liège-Bastogne-Liège, she has a very strong team around her too with Elisa Longo-Borghini and Ellen van Dijk all in the team.

Grace Brown (Mitchelton-Scott) will be confident coming into this race after coming second at Liège-Bastogne-Liège and then winning Brabantse Pijl a few days later.

Amy Pieters (Boels-Dolmans), Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans), Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit-WNT), Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb), Marlen Reusser (Équipe Paule Ka) and Floortje Mackaij (Team Sunweb).

Here are the men’s and women’s start lists…

Ghent-Wevelgem 2020 men’s start list

UAE-Team Emirates
PHILIPSEN Jasper
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
KRISTOFF Alexander
MARCATO Marco
LAENGEN Vegard Stake
OLIVEIRA Rui
BOHLI Tom

BORA – Hansgrohe
ACKERMANN Pascal
DRUCKER Jempy
OSS Daniel
BURGHARDT Marcus
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
SCHWARZMANN Michael
SCHILLINGER Andreas

Deceuninck – Quick Step
BENNETT Sam
LAMPAERT Yves
SÉNÉCHAL Florian
JUNGELS Bob
ASGREEN Kasper
ŠTYBAR Zdenek
DECLERCQ Tim

Lotto-Soudal
DEGENKOLB John
EWAN Caleb
FRISON Frederick
VERMEERSCH Florian
KLUGE Roger
VAN MOER Brent
DE BUYST Jasper

AG2R La Mondiale
NAESEN Oliver
NAESEN Lawrence
VANDENBERGH Stijn
DUVAL Julien
GOUGEARD Alexis
GODON Dorian
DILLIER Silvan

Astana Pro Team
DE VREESE Laurens
MARTINELLI Davide
LUTSENKO Alexey
GIDICH Yevgeniy
GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Bahrain-McLaren
CAVENDISH Mark
COLBRELLI Sonny
GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
WRIGHT Fred
HAUSSLER Heinrich
HALLER Marco

CCC Team
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
TRENTIN Matteo
KOCH Jonas
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
VAN HOECKE Gijs
SCHÄR Michael
ZIMMERMANN Georg

EF Pro Cycling
VANMARCKE Sep
KEUKELEIRE Jens
LANGEVELD Sebastian
BETTIOL Alberto
VAN DEN BERG Julius
RUTSCH Jonas
SCULLY Tom

Groupama-FDJ
GENIETS Kevin
KÜNG Stefan
SATEWART Jake
BRUNEL Alexys
LIENHARD Fabian
LUDVIGSSON Tobias

Mitchelton-Scott
MEZGEC Luka
GROVES Kaden
DURBRIDGE Luke
KONYCHEV Alexander
BAUER Jack
EDMONDSON Alex
PEÁK Barnabás

Movistar Team
CULLAIGH Gabriel
NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias
ELOSEGUI Iñigo
HOLLMANN Juri
MORA Sebastián
PRADES Eduard
JACOBS Johan

NTT Pro Cycling
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
TILLER Rasmus
GOGL Michael
BATTISTELLA Samuele
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
WALSCHEID Max
VALGREN Michael

Team Jumbo-Visma
VAN AERT Wout
JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
TEUNISSEN Mike
WYNANTS Maarten
EENKHOORN Pascal
ROOSEN Timo
VAN DER HOORN Taco

Israel Start-Up Nation
POLITT Nils
GREIPEL André
HOFSTETTER Hugo
VAN ASBROECK Tom
BIERMANS Jenthe
BOIVIN Guillaume
EINHORN Itamar

Ineos Grenadiers
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
VAN BAARLE Dylan
MOSCON Gianni
DOULL Owain
ROWE Luke
HAYTER Ethan
LAWLESS Chris

Team Sunweb
KANTER Max
BOL Cees
EEKHOFF Nils
BENOOT Tiesj
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
ARNDT Nikias
DAINESE Alberto

Trek-Segafredo
KIRSCH Alex
PEDERSEN Mads
STUYVEN Jasper
THEUNS Edward
SKUJINŠ Toms
REIJNEN Kiel
MULLEN Ryan

Alpecin-Fenix
VAN DER POEL Mathieu
DE BONDT Dries
VERMEERSCH Gianni
MERLIER Tim
RICKAERT Jonas
RIESEBEEK Oscar
VERGAERDE Otto

Circus-Wanty Gobert
VAN POPPEL Danny
DELACROIX Theo
VAN POPPEL Boy
DUPONT Timothy
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
CAPIOT Amaury
VAN ROOY Kenneth
WEEMAES Sasha
SPRENGERS Thomas
BEULLENS Cédric
DE WILDE Gilles
VAN POUCKE Aaron

Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles
NÕMMELA Aksel
WIRTGEN Tom
PLANCKAERT Baptiste
DE BIE Sean
CASTRIQUE Jonas
MOLLY Kenny
ROBEET Ludovic

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
CLAEYS Dimitri
ALLEGAERT Piet
LAPORTE Christophe
VERMOTE Julien
VANBILSEN Kenneth
LEMOINE Cyril
TOUZÉ Damien

Total Direct Energie
TERPSTRA Niki
VAN GESTEL Dries
BONIFAZIO Niccolò
GAUDIN Damian
PETIT Adrien
SOUPE Geoffrey
TURGIS Anthony

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
BACKAERT Frederick
DE BACKER Bert
LECROQ Jérémy
MORICE Julien
MOZZATO Luca

Ghent-Wevelgem 2020 women’s start list

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
WILD Kirsten
BRENNAUER Lisa
LETH Julie
RIJKES Sarah
CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
VIECELI Lara

Lotto Soudal Ladies
VANDENBULKE Jesse
KOPECKY Lotte
CHRISTMAS Dani
PARKINSON Abby-Mae
BRAAM Danique
FIDANZA Arianna

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
D’HOORE Jolien
DIDERIKSEN Amalie
MAJERUS Christine
PIETERS Amy
BUURMANS Eva
UNEKEN Lonneke

Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team
GAREEVA Aigul
GALIMULLINA Iuliia
KLIMOVA Diana
RÜEGG Noemi
FISHER Annabel
BLAIS Marie-Soleil

Astana Womens Team
SIERRA Arlenis
SHEKEL Olga
BALEIŠYTĖ Olivija
MORENO Blanca Liliana
RAGUSA Katia
PATTARO Francesca

Équipe Paule Ka
REUSSER Marlen
HARVEY Mikayla
CHABBEY Elise
SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
NOSKOVÁ Nikola
NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Emma Cecile

BTC City Ljubljana
BASTIANELLI Marta
GARCIÁ Mavi
BUJAK Eugenia
BOOGAARD Maaike
GUDERZO Tatiana
YONAMINE Eri

Canyon SRAM Racing
BARNES Hannah
BARNES Alice
AMIALIUSIK Alena
CROMWELL Tiffany
KLEIN Lisa
RYAN Alexis

CCC – Liv
DEMEY Valerie
ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena
LACH Marta
JASKULSKA Marta
KUIJPERS Evy
MARKUS Riejanne

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
KITCHEN Lauren
FAHLIN Emilia
BORGLI Stine
COPPONI Clara
DUVAL Eugénie
GROSSETÊTE Maëlle

NXTG Racing
HOOLWERF Cathalijne
AMMERLAAN Rozemarijn
KOOL Charlotte
BORGSTRÖM Julia
KNAVEN Britt
WADSWORTH Emily

Mitchelton-Scott
BROWN Grace
ROBERTS Jessica
ENSING Janneke
ALLEN Jessica
ELIVIN Gracie
ROY Sarah

Movistar Team
TERUEL Alba
RODRÍGUEZ Gloria
GONZÁLEZ Alicia
BIANNIC Aude
ERIĆ Jelena
GUARISCHI Barbara

Parkhotel Valkenburg
DUYCK Ann-Sophie
BUYSMAN Nina
VOLLERING Demi
KOSTER Anouska
SWINKELS Karlijn
VAN VLEEN Esther

Team Sunweb
WIEBES Lorena
MACKAIJ Floortje
RIVERA Coryn
LIPPERT Liane
JACKSON Alison
KOCH Franziska

Trek-Segafredo 
VAN DIJK Ellen
DEIGNAN Lizzie
LONGO-BORGHINI Elisa
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
WINDER Ruth
WORRACK Trixi

Valcar-Travel & Service
BALSAMO Elisa
CAVALLI Marta
SANGUINETI Ilaria
POLLICINI Silvia
GUAZZINI Vittoria
PERSICO Silvia

Ciclotel
KONONENKO Valeriya
KULYNCH Olha
SHARPE Alice
VAN DER VEL Sara
DE BAAT Kim
VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Chevalmeire Cycling Team
DE JONG Thalita
VAN GOGH Natalie
SLIK Rozanne
BEX Nathalie
VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
FOURNIER Roxane

Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
BAKKER Minke
DE GROOT Marieke
STEIGENGA Nicole
BERTEAU Victoire
LENAERS Jade

Hitec Products
MATHIESEN Silje
HEINE Vita
GJØS Martine
VAN DER HAAR Lucy
KRÖGER Mieke
RICHIOUD Greta

Multum Accountants-LSK Ladies Cycling Team
DEFOUR Lara
DELBAERE Fien
VAN HOUTUM Céline
WATERREUS Kylie
BADERGRUBER Anna
JOHANSSON Hanna

Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
STEPHENS Lauren
NEWSOM Emily
DIXON Leah
KESSLER Nina
LUCAS Sharlotte
MALSEED Shannon

Rally Cycling Women
HOSKING Chloe
POIDEVIN Sara
WHITE Emma
WILLIAMS Lily
GANZAR Leigh Ann
FRANZ Heidi