Giro d’Italia 2019 stage 21 time trial start times

Start times from the final time trial stage of the 2019 Giro d'Italia

The 2019 Giro d’Italia concludes with a 17km time trial in Verona on Sunday, with race leader Richard Carapaz (Movistar) looking to hold on to his lead over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

With a 1-54 advantage, the Ecuadorian shouldn’t have too much trouble holding on and taking his first Grand Tour victory on the final time trial.

>>> Vincenzo Nibali with no regrets after ‘trying to the very end’ to overhaul Carapaz at Giro d’Italia

The course includes a category four climb half way through, but should be fast enough to suit the purer time triallists like Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) or Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal), who will fancy their chances of a stage win.

Giro d'Italia 2019 stage 21 profile

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage 21 profile

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), who won the two earlier time trials of this Giro, will also like the look of the course, and should have a decent chance of leapfrogging Mikel Landa (Movistar) into third place, with just 23 seconds seperating the pair.

The remaining 142 riders set off at 13.45 local time (subtract one hour for BST), going off in reverse GC order. Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini Faizanè) will be the first rider down the ramp with riders then setting off in one minute intervals. The GC contenders in the top-20 will then set off in three minute intervals.

Giro d’Italia 2019 stage 21 time trial start times (CET)

1 13:45 Hatsuyama Sho, Nippo-Vini Fantini Faizanè
2 13:46 Clarke Will, Trek – Segafredo
3 13:47 Bohli Tom, UAE-Team Emirates
4 13:48 Simion Paolo, Bardiani – CSF
5 13:49 Scotson Miles, Groupama – FDJ
6 13:50 Cima Damiano, Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
7 13:51 Irizar Markel, Trek – Segafredo
8 13:52 Dunne Conor, Israel Cycling Academy
9 13:53 Lobato Juan José, Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
10 13:54 Sinkeldam Ramon, Groupama – FDJ
11 13:55 Guarnieri Jacopo, Groupama – FDJ
12 13:56 Consonni Simone, UAE-Team Emirates
13 13:57 Cimolai Davide, Israel Cycling Academy
14 13:58 Gradek Kamil, CCC Team
15 13:59 Gebremedhin Awet, Israel Cycling Academy
16 14:00 Selig Rüdiger, Bora-Hansgrohe
17 14:01 Mas Lluís, Movistar Team
18 14:02 Démare Arnaud, Groupama – FDJ
19 14:03 Denz Nico, AG2R La Mondiale
20 14:04 Boivin Guillaume, Israel Cycling Academy
21 14:05 Strakhov Dmitry, Team Katusha Alpecin
22 14:06 Ackermann Pascal, Bora-Hansgrohe
23 14:07 Sütterlin Jasha, Movistar Team
24 14:08 Leezer Tom, Team Jumbo-Visma
25 14:09 Davies Scott, Team Dimension Data
26 14:10 Biermans Jenthe, Team Katusha Alpecin
27 14:11 Černý Josef, CCC Team
28 14:12 Haller Marco, Team Katusha Alpecin
29 14:13 Schwarzmann Michael, Bora-Hansgrohe
30 14:14 Niv Guy, Israel Cycling Academy
31 14:15 Campenaerts Victor, Lotto-Soudal
32 14:16 Le Gac Olivier, Groupama – FDJ
33 14:17 Bole Grega, Bahrain-Merida
34 14:18 Belletti Manuel, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
35 14:19 Caicedo Jonathan Klever, EF Education First
36 14:20 Canola Marco, Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
37 14:21 Bennett Sean, EF Education First
38 14:22 Haga Chad, Team Sunweb
39 14:23 van Emden Jos, Team Jumbo-Visma
40 14:24 Maestri Mirco, Bardiani – CSF
41 14:25 Honoré Mikkel Frølich, Deceuninck – Quick Step
42 14:26 Santaromita Ivan, Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè
43 14:27 Neilands Krists, Israel Cycling Academy
44 14:28 Marcato Marco, UAE-Team Emirates
45 14:29 Garosio Andrea, Bahrain-Merida
46 14:30 Gogl Michael, Trek – Segafredo
47 14:31 Knees Christian, Team Ineos
48 14:32 Bauer Jack, Mitchelton-Scott
49 14:33 Hollenstein Reto,Team Katusha Alpecin
50 14:34 Agnoli Valerio, Bahrain-Merida
51 14:35 Sabatini Fabio, Deceuninck – Quick Step
52 14:36 Gibbons Ryan, Team Dimension Data
53 14:37 Boaro Manuele, Astana Pro Team
54 14:38 Poljański Paweł, Bora-Hansgrohe
55 14:39 Carretero Héctor, Movistar Team
56 14:40 Ventoso Francisco José, CCC Team
57 14:41 Puccio Salvatore, Team Ineos
58 14:42 Rota Lorenzo, Bardiani – CSF
59 14:43 Covili Luca, Bardiani – CSF
60 14:44 Wyss Danilo, Team Dimension Data
61 14:45 Ludvigsson Tobias, Groupama – FDJ
62 14:46 Frapporti Marco, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
63 14:47 Durbridge Luke, Mitchelton-Scott
64 14:48 Gastauer Ben, AG2R La Mondiale
65 14:49 Narváez Jhonatan, Team Ineos
66 14:50 Sbaragli Kristian, Israel Cycling Academy
67 14:51 Nibali Antonio, Bahrain-Merida
68 14:52 Benedetti Cesare, Bora-Hansgrohe
69 14:53 Martens Paul, Team Jumbo-Visma
70 14:54 Owsian Łukasz, CCC Team
71 14:55 Florez Miguel Eduardo, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
72 14:56 Plaza Rubén, Israel Cycling Academy
73 14:57 Juul-Jensen Christopher, Mitchelton-Scott
74 14:58 Gasparotto Enrico, Team Dimension Data
75 14:59 Hansen Adam, Lotto-Soudal
76 15:00 Brown Nathan, EF Education First
77 15:01 Battaglin Enrico, Team Katusha Alpecin
78 15:02 Tolhoek Antwan, Team Jumbo-Visma
79 15:03 Conci Nicola, Trek – Segafredo
80 15:04 Van der Sande Tosh, Lotto-Soudal
81 15:05 McCarthy Jay, Bora-Hansgrohe
82 15:06 Peters Nans, AG2R La Mondiale
83 15:07 Villella Davide, Astana Pro Team
84 15:08 Gavazzi Francesco, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
85 15:09 Senni Manuel, Bardiani – CSF
86 15:10 Carboni Giovanni, Bardiani – CSF
87 15:11 Kuss Sepp, Team Jumbo-Visma
88 15:12 Vendrame Andrea, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
89 15:13 Antunes Amaro, CCC Team
90 15:14 De Gendt Thomas, Lotto-Soudal
91 15:15 Montaguti Matteo, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
92 15:16 Warbasse Larry, AG2R La Mondiale
93 15:17 Rojas José Joaquín, Movistar Team
94 15:18 Brambilla Gianluca, Trek – Segafredo
95 15:19 Cataldo Dario, Astana Pro Team
96 15:20 Dupont Hubert, AG2R La Mondiale
97 15:21 Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel, Team Dimension Data
98 15:22 Pedrero Antonio, Movistar Team
99 15:23 Sosa Iván Ramiro, Team Ineos
100 15:24 Bakelants Jan, Team Sunweb
101 15:25 Ulissi Diego, UAE-Team Emirates
102 15:26 Bouwman Koen, Team Jumbo-Visma
103 15:27 Amador Andrey, Movistar Team
104 15:28 Serry Pieter, Deceuninck – Quick Step
105 15:29 Chaves Esteban, Mitchelton-Scott
106 15:30 Capecchi Eros, Deceuninck – Quick Step
107 15:31 Izagirre Ion, Astana Pro Team
108 15:32 Hindley Jai, Team Sunweb
109 15:33 Hamilton Chris, Team Sunweb
110 15:34 Jungels Bob, Deceuninck – Quick Step
111 15:35 Bilbao Pello, Astana Pro Team
112 15:36 O’Connor Ben, Team Dimension Data
113 15:37 Bidard François, AG2R La Mondiale
114 15:38 Vuillermoz Alexis, AG2R La Mondiale
115 15:39 Cattaneo Mattia, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
116 15:40 Zeits Andrey, Astana Pro Team
117 15:41 Hamilton Lucas, Mitchelton-Scott
118 15:42 Hirt Jan, Astana Pro Team
119 15:43 Henao Sebastián, Team Ineos
120 15:44 Caruso Damiano, Bahrain-Merida
121 15:45 de la Parte Víctor, CCC Team
122 15:46 Dunbar Eddie, Team Ineos
123 15:49 Masnada Fausto, Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
124 15:52 Pozzovivo Domenico, Bahrain-Merida
125 15:55 Kangert Tanel, EF Education First
126 15:58 Nieve Mikel, Mitchelton-Scott
127 16:01 Ciccone Giulio, Trek – Segafredo
128 16:04 Polanc Jan, UAE-Team Emirates
129 16:07 Formolo Davide, Bora-Hansgrohe
130 16:10 Madouas Valentin, Groupama – FDJ
131 16:13 Dombrowski Joe, EF Education First
132 16:16 Carthy Hugh, EF Education First
133 16:19 Zakarin Ilnur, Team Katusha Alpecin
134 16:22 Sivakov Pavel, Team Ineos
135 16:25 Yates Simon, Mitchelton-Scott
136 16:28 Majka Rafał, Bora-Hansgrohe
137 16:31 López Miguel Ángel, Astana Pro Team
138 16:34 Mollema Bauke, Trek – Segafredo
139 16:37 Roglič Primož, Team Jumbo-Visma
140 16:40 Landa Mikel, Movistar Team
141 16:43 Nibali Vincenzo, Bahrain Merida
142 16:46 Carapaz Richard, Movistar Team

Upcoming events