Mark Cavendish and Alice Barnes headline British squads for European Championships

Stacked teams for the men’s and women’s races next week

Mark Cavendish and Hannah Barnes will headline the British squads at the European Championships.

The UEC European Road Championships will be held in Alkmaar in the Netherlands next week, with the British team fielding very strong squads.

Barnes, the newly crowned national road and time trial champion, will race the elite women’s road race alongside her sister Hannah.

>>> Which riders will Team Ineos pick for the Vuelta a España 2019?

Cavendish (Dimension Data) will form part of a men’s squad that also includes Tour de Yorkshire winner Chris Lawless (Team Ineos), Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin), Luke Rowe (Team Ineos), and Adam Blythe (Lotto-Soudal).

The European Championships are being held from August 7 to 11.



In the time trial, Alice Barnes and Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist Hayley Simmonds will represent GB, while national time trial champion will be the men’s TT hope.

In the women’s under-23 category road race, Rhona Callander, Pfeiffer Georgi and Elizabeth Holden will carry the hopes, while a six-rider team will contest the mens U23 race.

>>> Mark Cavendish targeting first win in 17 months at Tour of Poland

The 2019 championships will be the 25th edition of the event, which were held in Glasgow last year.

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) won the elite men’s race, while Marta Bastianelli (Team Virtu Cycling) won the women’s.

Great Britain Cycling Team squads for the UEC European Road Championships 2019:

Under-23 women – road race

Rhona Callander
Pfeiffer Georgi
Elizabeth Holden

Under-23 women – time trial

Anna Henderson
Elizabeth Holden

Under-23 men – road race

Jim Brown
Joe Nally
Will Tidball
Ethan Vernon
Matt Walls
Fred Wright

Under-23 men – time trial

Charlie Quarterman
Ethan Vernon

Elite women – road race

Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Anna Henderson
Nicola Juniper
Hayley Simmonds

Elite women – time trial

Alice Barnes
Hayley Simmonds

Elite men – road race

Adam Blythe
Mark Cavendish
Gabriel Cullaigh
Alex Dowsett
Chris Lawless
Dan McLay
Luke Rowe
Connor Swift

Elite men – time trial

Alex Dowsett

Upcoming events