Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2019 start list

Provisional list of teams and riders taking part in the 2019 edition of Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne in Belgium on Sunday, March 3

Belgian semi-classic Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne takes place on Sunday, March 3, and is the second part of the weekend’s pair of races that also comprises Omloop Het Nieuwsblad the previous day.

More often than not a race for the sprinters, Dylan Groenewegen took victory in a bunch finish in 2018, beating Arnaud Démare and Sonny Colbrelli to the line. All three will return to the race in 2019 for their respective WorldTour teams Jumbo-Visma, Groupama-FDJ and Bahrain-Merida.

>>> Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2019 TV guide

A breakaway has succeeded in making it to the finish first in the past however, despite the relatively flat parcours, and that’s enough to encourage Classics riders like 2016 winner Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Belgian champion Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) to take to the start line.

Notable exceptions from the start list are former winner and three-time world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), who beings his European racing season at Tirreno-Adriatico, and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team), who will line-up for Omloop Het Nieuwsblad the previous day but will skip Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2019 start list

Jumbo-Visma

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
2 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
3 VAN DER HOORN Taco
4 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
5 VAN POPPEL Danny
6 ROOSEN Timo
7 WYNANTS Maarten

Bora-Hansgrohe

11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 DRUCKER Jempy
13 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
14 SAGAN Juraj
15 SCHILLINGER Andreas
16 SCHWARZMANN Michael
17 SELIG Rüdiger

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

21 ASGREEN Kasper
22 JAKOBSEN Fabio
23 JUNGELS Bob
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 LAMPAERT Yves
26 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
27 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

CCC Team

31 BERNAS Paweł
32 ČERNÝ Josef
33 GRADEK Kamil
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs
35 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
36 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
37 VENTOSO Francisco José

AG2R La Mondiale

41 BAGDONAS Gediminas
42 DENZ Nico
43 DILLIER Silvan
44 GODON Dorian
45 NAESEN Oliver
46 VANDENBERGH Stijn
47 VENTURINI Clément

Lotto-Soudal

51 BENOOT Tiesj
52 DE BUYST Jasper
53 DEWULF Stan
54 MAES Nikolas
55 MERTZ Rémy
56 NAESEN Lawrence
57 VAN GOETHEM Brian

Team Katusha – Alpecin

61 BIERMANS Jenthe
62 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
64 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
65 POLITT Nils
66 TANFIELD Harry
67 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads

Team Sky

71 DOULL Owain
72 KNEES Christian
73 LAWLESS Chris
75 STANNARD Ian
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan

Groupama – FDJ

81 DÉMARE Arnaud
82 DUCHESNE Antoine
83 GUARNIERI Jacopo
84 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
85 KÜNG Stefan
86 LE GAC Olivier
87 SARREAU Marc

Trek – Segafredo

91 FRAME Alex
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki
93 KIRSCH Alex
94 MULLEN Ryan
95 PEDERSEN Mads
96 STUYVEN Jasper
97 THEUNS Edward

Mitchelton-Scott

101 TRENTIN Matteo
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 EDMONDSON Alex
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
106 SMITH Dion
107 STANNARD Robert

Bahrain-Merida

111 TEUNS Dylan
112 BOLE Grega
113 COLBRELLI Sonny
114 GARCÍA Iván
115 KOREN Kristijan
117 PIBERNIK Luka

EF Education First

121 BRESCHEL Matti
122 DOCKER Mitchell
124 HOWES Alex
125 LANGEVELD Sebastian
126 SCULLY Tom
127 MCLAY Daniel

Astana Pro Team

131 BALLERINI Davide
132 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
133 DE VREESE Laurens
134 GIDICH Yevgeniy
135 HOULE Hugo
136 LUTSENKO Alexey
137 CORT Magnus

Team Dimension Data

141 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
142 NIZZOLO Giacomo
143 VENTER Jaco
144 VERMOTE Julien
145 BAK Lars Ytting
146 VALGREN Michael
147 TILLER Rasmus

UAE Team Emirates

151 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
152 FERRARI Roberto
153 MARCATO Marco
154 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
155 PHILIPSEN Jasper
156 SUTHERLAND Rory
157 TROIA Oliviero

Movistar Team

161 ARCAS Jorge
162 BARBERO Carlos
163 BETANCUR Carlos
164 ERVITI Imanol
165 ROELANDTS Jürgen
166 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo
167 PEDRERO Antonio

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

171 ALLEGAERT Piet
172 MENTEN Milan
173 NOPPE Christophe
174 VAN ROOY Kenneth
175 VERWILST Aaron
176 WEEMAES Sasha
177 WILLEMS Thimo

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

181 DE WINTER Ludwig
182 DEVRIENDT Tom
183 DUPONT Timothy
184 KREDER Wesley
185 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
186 PASQUALON Andrea
187 VALLÉE Boris

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

191 BOUHANNI Nacer
192 FORTIN Filippo
193 MORIN Emmanuel
194 LEMOINE Cyril
195 VANBILSEN Kenneth
196 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
197 WAEYTENS Zico

Roompot – Charles

201 BOOM Lars
202 DE BIE Sean
203 VAN POPPEL Boy
204 VAN STAEYEN Michael
205 DE WITTE Mathias
206 ASSELMAN Jesper
207 REINDERS Elmar

Direct Energie

211 CARDIS Romain
212 GAUDIN Damien
213 LIGTHART Pim
214 PETIT Adrien
215 PICHOT Alexandre
216 TERPSTRA Niki
217 TULIK Angelo

Team Arkéa Samsic

221 GREIPEL André
222 WELTEN Bram
223 VACHON Florian
224 DANIEL Maxime
225 JARRIER Benoît
226 RUSSO Clément
227 LEDANOIS Kévin

Israel Cycling Academy

231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 CARISEY Clément
233 DUNNE Conor
234 JENSEN August
235 RÄIM Mihkel
236 SAGIV Guy
237 VAN ASBROECK Tom

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

241 BOECKMANS Kris
242 DE BACKER Bert
243 LE BON Johan
244 LECROQ Jérémy
245 MANZIN Lorrenzo
246 MORICE Julien
247 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas