Team Sky’s Rod Ellingworth has confirmed Bradley Wiggins will not ride the road race at the National Championships at the end of the month – contrary to previous reports.

Last week, two sources had told CW that Wiggins, the Team Sky leader, would take part in the championship race in Lancashire on Sunday, June 27.



Then, on Tuesday, the organisers published the start list on its website – with Wiggins the biggest name absent.

Team Sky told CW Wiggins would not ride. However, by the evening, Wiggins had been added to the list.

On Wednesday morning, Ellingworth cleared up the confusion over the issue of whether Wiggins would ride saying “100 per cent not”.

However, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia), former champion David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), three Cervélo riders and seven from Team Sky have entered and are expected to be on the start line.

Wiggins will not race again until the Tour de France starts in Rotterdam on July 3. Wiggins heads to France next week with Team Sky’s race coach Rod Ellingworth to check out the important climbs of the Alps and the Pyrenees, plus the course for the final time trial in Bordeaux.

However, seven Team Sky riders have entered the Nationals, although Ben Swift and Chris Froome have both been struggling with injuries at the moment and will not race unless they are completely fit.



Kristian House, the defending champion, leads a strong Rapha Condor Sharp team and there are also large squads for the other domestic teams, such as Endura Racing, Sigma Sport Specialized, Motorpoint and Team Raleigh. A full-strength Team 100% ME – the British Cycling Academy team – will also take part.



Cavendish, Adam Blythe, Daniel Lloyd, Jeremy Hunt, Roger Hammond and Millar have all entered. And Jonny Bellis will make his comeback after an horrific scooter crash last year. Although he isn’t expecting to finish the race, just being back on his bike will be a huge step on the road to recovery.

Charly Wegelius, Blythe’s team-mate at the Belgian Omega Pharma-Lotto team, has not entered.



The 180-kilometre race takes place over 15 laps of a tough 7.5-mile circuit in the village of Barley near Nelson.



The women’s start list will be added as it is confirmed but all the big names are expected to be present. Nicole Cooke is aiming for her 11th title – her 10th in a row – but Emma Pooley will also fancy her chances on the hilly course.

MEN’S ROAD RACE – START LIST

Sunday, June 27

Starts: 12.30pm



Riders in italics are eligible for under-23 title



Rapha Condor Sharp

Kristian House, Matt Cronshaw, Ben Greenwood, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke, Dean Downing, Tom Southam, Graham Briggs, Chris Newton



Team Sky

Ben Swift, Russell Downing, Chris Froome, Geraint Thomas, Ian Stannard, Steve Cummings, Peter Kennaugh, Bradley Wiggins (added on Tuesday, June 8, participation TBC)

Omega Pharma

Adam Blythe



Cervelo

Daniel Lloyd, Jeremy Hunt, Roger Hammond



HTC-Columbia

Mark Cavendish



Garmin-Transitions

David Millar



Saxo Bank

Jonathan Bellis



Endura Racing

James Moss, Callum Wilkinson, Rob Partridge, Rob Hayles, Ian Wilkinson, Sandy King, Gary Hand, James McCallum, Evan Oliphant, David Lines, Scott Thwaites, Ross Creber



Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta

James Sampson, Johnny McEvoy, Lee Davis, Ian Bibby, Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Malcolm Elliott, Andrew Tennant, Peter Williams



Pendragon-Le Col-Colnago

Kieran Frend, Rhys Lloyd, Chris Opie, Jack Adams, David Clarke, Yanto Barker, Steven Lampier



Raleigh

Daniel Shand, Mike Cuming, Richard Handley, Dan Fleeman, Dale Appleby, Tom Barras, James Stewart, Liam Holohan



Sigma Sport-Specialized

Matthew Stephens, Simon Richardson, Kit Gilham, James Williamson, Gareth Montgomerie, Tom Murray, Tom Last, Stephen Adams, Phil Sykes



Team 100% ME

Luke Rowe, Mark Christian, Andrew Fenn, Erick Rowsell, George Atkins, Timothy Kennaugh, Christopher Whorrall, Jonathan Mould, Joseph Perrett



Orbea-For Goodness Shakes

Dean Shannon, Kristian Downs, Matt Ewings, Dan Kogan, Andy Lyons, Ben Thompson, Marcel Six, Adam Norris



Team Corley Cycles

Mark Wordsworth, Matthew Higgins, Ashley Cox, Richard Gartland, Simon Gaywood, Chris Mcnamara



Team Qoroz

Hugh Wilson, Matt Ullmer, Ben Stockdale



Team Zappi’s

Mike Wragg, Will Fox, Joe Skipper, Jack Kirk



Frezza Pasta Montegrappa

David McLean, Gareth Hewitt, Peter-Lee Jefferies



Finchley RT

Vince Divine, Andrew Hastings



GWR Team

Llewellyn Kinch, Douglas Dewey



Herbalife-Wheelbase

Jack Pullar, Dillon Byrne



VC Montpellier

Lewis Cowley, Russel Falder



AW Cycles

Sam Allen



An Post

Mark McNally



ASFRA Flanders

Simon Thomas



BCV

Paul Esposti



Bicicletas Salchi-Mutienvios

Oliver Cookson



Big Maggies-Wilier-Prendas

Will Bjergfelt



Cyclingbargains.com-Infinis RT

Robert Orr



Flanders Racing

Daniel Patten



Giant Asia

Alex Coutts



Hope Factory Racing

Paul Oldham



Mid Devon CC

Joshua Hunt



New Heebra Lombarden

Andrew Griffiths



Palmeiras Resort

Tomas Swift-Metcalfe



Team Echelon-Spuik

Steven Dring



Team Goldtec

Martin Ford



Teamwallis CHH

Andy Coupe



Trek Livestrong

Alex Dowsett



UC Bergamasca-Di Nardi-Colpack

Simon Holt



Van Goethem-Prorace

Hamish Haynes



Wielerteam Van Eyck

Dominic Schils



York Cycleworks

Alistair Kay



WOMEN’S ROAD RACE – START LIST

Sunday, June 27

Starts: 8.30am



nicolecooke.com

Nicole Cooke

Cervélo

Lizzie Armitstead, Emma Pooley, Sharon Laws

Horizon Fitness

Danielle King, Sarah Storey, Annabel Simpson, Hannah Rich, Alex Greenfield

Team 100% ME

Lucy Martin, Katie Colclough

Rapha Condor

Claire Beaumont, Tracy Corbett, Rebecca Curley, Katie Fearnehough, Angharad Mason, Natasha Perry, Rachel Przbylski, Catherine Williamson

Halesowen A & CC

Ciara Horne, Jessica Booth, Ella Hopkins

Team Zappi’s

Tamina Oliver, Claire Galloway, Naomi Anderson

Maxgear RT

Jackie Garner, Alli Holland, Louise Eden

Squadra Donne Bike Food

Iona Sewell, Gail Aspden

Moving Ladies

Emma Trott, Sarah Reynolds

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Mari Todd, Anda-Jay Burgess

Limpet Technology

Eileen Rowe, Kate Cullen

AW Cycles

Emma Grant

Avergavenny RC

Lowri Bunn

AVB

Nikki Harris

Bizhab-Konica Minolta

Catherine Williamson

Ciclos Uno

Nicola Juniper

CT M. Pinte

Charlotte Colclough

Dalbeattie Hardrock CC

Lucy Coldwell

Dysynni CC

Kara Chesworth

Edinburgh RC

Anne Ewing

Ferryhill Wheelers

Mathilde Matthysse

HA+CC

Eleanor Jones

High Wycombe CC

Chrissy Radon

Johnstone Wheelers

Claire MacAulay

Kona FSA Factory Team

Helen Wyman

Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta

Sarah Byrne

BC private members

Joanna Rowsell

Julia Shaw

Michelle Dillon

Claire Thomas

Teri Wishart

Redsun Ladies Team

Emma Silversides

Sigma Sport

Leona Kadir

Sprinters Malderen

Alice Monger-Godfrey

Stirling BC

Jane Barr

Team Corridori

Corrine Hall

Twickenham CC

Natalie Creswick

Vanillabikes.com

Leanne Thompson

RELATED LINKS



British road race champions: Roll of honour



2009 men’s road race: Kristian House wins in Abergavenny



2009 women’s road race: Nicole Cooke takes her 10th title






EXTERNAL LINK



National Championships website