Critérium du Dauphiné 2019 start list: Froome, Porte, Bardet & Quintana go head to head

Confirmed names for the pre-Tour form marker

The eight day Critérium du Dauphiné (June 9-16) represents an important marker in the run-up to the Tour de France, and many of its general classification winners have gone on to wear yellow in Paris.

It’s been won by Team Sky six times in the last eight years – via Bradley Wiggins in 2011 and 2012 and Chris Froome in 2013, 2015 and 2016 – though 2017 represented a break from tradition with the win going to Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) – and finally in 2018 with Geraint Thomas.

The 2019 Dauphiné looks to be another hotly contested edition, with a number of big names confirmed for the seven stage race that takes on some tough mountain stages and one individual time trial.

>>> Critérium du Dauphiné 2019 route shakes up convention with new climbs and Swiss finish

For Team Sky, now Team Ineos, their defending champion Thomas won’t return to the race, instead concluding his Tour de France preparation at the Tour de Suisse.

The British team still feature a stellar line-up however, with four-time Tour winner Froome leading the team with Michał Kwiatkowski, Gianni Moscon and Wout Poels.

Froome will face tough competition for the 2019 title, with his old team-mate Richie Porte lining up for Trek-Segafredo after a quiet season so far. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) will also make his return to racing since early April at the race, while Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) will all look to fine tune their racing condition ahead of the Tour in July.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) is the other star name taking to the start, with the Frenchman an outside bet for the overall win with such difficult mountain stages concluding the week.

Critérium du Dauphiné 2019 start list

Lotto-Soudal (Bel) – confirmed

ARMÉE Sander (Bel)
HAGEN Carl Fredrik (Nor)
KEUKELEIRE Jens (Bel)
LAMBRECHT Bjorg (Bel)
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz (Pol)
MERTZ Rémy (Bel)
VANHOUCKE Harm (Bel)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) – confirmed

BARDET Romain (Fra)
CHEREL Mickaël (Fra)
NAESEN Oliver (Bel)
GENIEZ Alexandre (Fra)
COSNEFROY Benoît (Fra)
GOUGEARD Alexis (Fra)
VENTURINI Clément (Fra)

Astana (Kaz) – confirmed

FUGLSANG Jakob (Den)
BALLERINI Davide (Ita)
BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando (Col)
CORT Magnus (Den)
HOULE Hugo (Can)
IZAGIRRE Gorka (Esp)
LUTSENKO Alexey (Kaz)

Bahrain-Merida (Brn) – confirmed

COLBRELLI Sonny (Ita)
FENG Chun Kai (Tpe)
PADUN Mark (Ukr)
PERNSTEINER Hermann (Aut)
PIBERNIK Luka (Slo)
TEUNS Dylan (Bel)
TRATNIK Jan (Slo)

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger) – confirmed

GROßSCHARTNER Felix (Aut)
BUCHMANN Emanuel (Ger)
BENNETT Sam (Irl)
MÜHLBERGER Gregor (Aut)
PFINGSTEN Christoph (Ger)
ARCHBOLD Shane (NZl)
BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)

CCC Team (Pol) – confirmed

TEN DAM Laurens (Ned)
BERNAS Paweł (Pol)
DE MARCHI Alessandro (Ita)
KOCH Jonas (Ger)
PAUWELS Serge (Bel)
ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)
ZOIDL Riccardo (Aut)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (Bel) – confirmed

ŠTYBAR Zdeněk (Cze)
ALAPHILIPPE Julian (Fra)
HODEG Álvaro José (Col)
GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
VAKOČ Petr (Cze)
DECLERCQ Tim (Bel)
CAVAGNA Rémi (Fra)

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

PINOT Thibaut (Fra)
BONNET William (Fra)
GAUDU David (Fra)
LADAGNOUS Matthieu (Fra)
MOLARD Rudy (Fra)
REICHENBACH Sébastien (Sui)
ROUX Anthony (Fra)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) – confirmed

YATES Adam (GBr)
IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
HOWSON Damien (Aus)
HAIG Jack (Aus)
MEZGEC Luka (Slo)
SCHULTZ Nick (Aus)
SMITH Dion (NZl)

Movistar (Esp) – confirmed

QUINTANA Nairo (Col)
ERVITI Imanol (Esp)
FERNÁNDEZ Rubén (Esp)
OLIVEIRA Nelson (Por)
SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo (Arg)
VALLS Rafael (Esp)
VERONA Carlos (Esp)

Dimension Data (RSA) – confirmed

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor)
CUMMINGS Steve (GBr)
VERMOTE Julien (Bel)
VENTER Jaco (RSA)
DE BOD Stefan (RSA)
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques (RSA)
DLAMINI Nic (RSA)

EF Education First (USA)

WOODS Michael (Can)
BETTIOL Alberto (Ita)
CLARKE Simon (Aus)
OWEN Logan (USA)
VAN DEN BERG Julius (NED)
VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)
WHELAN James (Aus

Arkéa-Samsic (Fra) – confirmed

BARGUIL Warren (Fra)
MAISON Jérémy (Fra)
LEDANOIS Kévin (Fra)
GREIPEL André (Ger)
BOUET Maxime (Fra)
DELAPLACE Anthony (Fra)
VACHON Florian (Fra)

Jumbo-Visma (Ned) – confirmed

KRUIJSWIJK Steven (Ned)
VAN AERT Wout (Bel)
EENKHOORN Pascal (Ned)
HOFSTEDE Lennard (Ned)
KUSS Sepp (USA)
POWLESS Neilson (USA)
WYNANTS Maarten (Bel)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra) – confirmed

EDET Nicolas (Fra)
ATAPUMA Darwin (Col)
BOUHANNI Nacer (Fra)
BERHANE Natnael (Eri)
HANSEN Jesper (Den)
SOUPE Geoffrey (Fra)
ROSSETTO Stéphane (Fra)

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui) – confirmed

CRAS Steff (Bel)
DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
DEBUSSCHERE Jens (Bel)
GONÇALVES José (Por)
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (Den)
POLITT Nils (Ger)
GUERREIRO Ruben (Por)

Team Ineos (GBr) – confirmed

FROOME Chris (GBr)
KIRYIENKA Vasil (Blr)
KWIATKOWSKI Michał (Pol)
MOSCON Gianni (Ita)
POELS Wout (Ned)
STANNARD Ian (GBr)
VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

DUMOULIN Tom (Ned)
FRÖHLINGER Johannes (Ger)
NIEUWENHUIS Joris (Ned)
PEDERSEN Casper (Den)
POWER Robert (USA)
STORK Florian (Ger)
TUSVELD Martijn (Ned)

Trek-Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

PORTE Richie (Aus)
THEUNS Edward (Bel)
SKUJIŅŠ Toms (Lat)
STETINA Peter (USA)
DE KORT Koen (Ned)
EG Niklas (Den)
BERNARD Julien (Fra)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

LAENGEN Vegard Stake (Nor)
MARTIN Dan (Irl)
MUÑOZ Cristian Camilo (Col)
PETILLI Simone (Ita)
RAVASI Edward (Ita)
SUTHERLAND Rory (Aus)
TROIA Oliviero (Ita)

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team (Bel) – confirmed

DE CLERCQ Bart (Bel)
DEGAND Thomas (Bel)
DOUBEY Fabien (Fra)
EIKING Odd Christian (Nor)
MARTIN Guillaume (Fra)
MEURISSE Xandro (Bel)
MINNAARD Marco (Ned)

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels (Fra) – confirmed

ROLLAND Pierre (Fra)
BAGOT Yoann (Fra)
CAM Maxime (Fra)
COURTEILLE Arnaud (Fra)
GAUTIER Cyril (Fra)
MANZIN Lorrenzo (Fra)
PACHER Quentin (Fra)